The Instigator
MinaAkyol
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
mikeevans
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Should recreational use of marijuana be legal in the US

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
mikeevans
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/10/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,632 times Debate No: 21880
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

MinaAkyol

Pro

The use of marijuana should be legal in the United States because there are little to no arguments based on scientific fact to say why it shouldn't be. Many people in the United States use marijuana whether it be legal via prescription or illegal, there are no statistics to show a death toll from marijuana use. If marijuana were legal in the same way that alcohol is it may take it out of the category of "illegal drugs" therefore somewhat nullifying the "gateway drug" argument.
mikeevans

Con

Recreational use of marijuana should not be legalized because it leads to the use of other drugs such as cocaine, heroine, and other hard drugs. While the use of marijuana may not have adverse health effects on a person and no addictive chemicals it is as afore mentioned a gateway drug. Many people who use hard drugs started out smoking marijuana and wondered "If i have this much fun being high on pot what could cocaine do for me?" I understand this isn't the case for everyone who uses marijuana but it is a growing problem in the US.
Debate Round No. 1
MinaAkyol

Pro

The main argument people have that are against legalizing marijuana will say that it is bad for your health. Statistics show that smoking cigarettes is much more harmful to the body that marijuana is. Heavy marijuana smokers show less evidence of lung injury than people who smokes cigarettes everyday. There hasn't been one case of lung cancer that has been linked to marijuana use. Cannabis, unlike tobacco, does not cause any damage to the air passageways in the lungs. Studies also show that some chemicals in marijuana help fight inflammation and can counteract the effects of more irritating chemicals in marijuana.
mikeevans

Con

Although it may be true that there isn't any evidence linking marijuana smoke to lung cancer we must keep in mind that many people who use marijuana on a daily basis also smoke cigarettes, due to the nature of cancer it is difficult to tell exactly what causes it. Smoking marijuana has been proved to decrease brain function due to loss of brain cells, also smoking anything will effect blood pressure negatively, smoke from anywhere is obviously not oxygen. Oxygen is an essential part of cell growth and brain function, putting anything into the lungs/blood stream that lead to the brain will have horrible effects on lung, blood, and brain cells even though these cells may not die they are damaged and take a long period of time to repair.
Debate Round No. 2
MinaAkyol

Pro

I disagree with the statement that smoking marijuana kills brain cells. Long term and even daily marijuana users don't have any permanent brain damage. Marijuana can be prescribed for effective treatment for a wide range of diseases, I doubt doctors would put their patients brain cells in any danger. Studies show that there is almost no impairment in memory and learning among long-term marijuana users. Holding your breath, drinking, jumping, all of these things damage brain cells but aren't illegal. There has been so much effort and money put into the prohibition of marijuana but has failed to control the use and production. The government tried to use penalties to prevent marijuana use but statistics show that marijuana is now used by over 25 million people annually. It is unfair that marijuana is illegal because it is not a lethal drug and is safer than alcohol; marijuana overdose is almost 99% impossible. Marijuana is not nearly as addictive as alcohol or tobacco and there are cold hard facts to prove it. Marijuana should be legalized.
mikeevans

Con

Marijuana may not be lethal in and of itself but it isn't completely healthy for you, physicians may see the health issues caused by marijuana use as a much more minuscule problem compared to what is already wrong with them. As I said before even though the health aspect may not be a major issue with legalizing marijuana the fact still stands that it can trigger curiosity in less informed people to try harder drugs which most certainly are not good for you and will never be able to be legal. My point being if marijuana were to be made legal what is to stop people from convincing law makers to make cocaine or heroine legal.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
MinaAkyolmikeevansTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con proved that marajuana is dangerous.
Vote Placed by Spartan 5 years ago
Spartan
MinaAkyolmikeevansTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither party was spectacular, but Pro had slightly more convincing arguments than con.