The Instigator
haeunhaeun
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Guenha
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Should school uniforms be required?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Guenha
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/18/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,177 times Debate No: 56798
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

haeunhaeun

Pro

Wearing school uniforms have a lot of advantages. Firstly, it can control the pressure from parents because they have less concern to buy new designer clothes. If students had to wear school unfiroms, they would not have to pressure their parents who don't afford to buy a new clothes. Furthermore, It helps student who is poorer than others does not feel inferior to their peers.Therefore it can prevent judging like who has better dress sense.
Guenha

Con

I think school uniforms are not much helpful to reduce the pressure from the parents. Teenagers want to have their own style and like to show their individuality to people. It means although schools make students to wear uniforms, student will buy accessories or other things to express their individuality. Moreover, the price of school uniforms is also expensive so it can be a pressure to the parents. So if the pressure from the parents and the gap between rich and poor are still can be a problem with school uniforms, not wearing school uniforms is more helpful to the students to cultivate creativity.
Debate Round No. 1
haeunhaeun

Pro

Not only cost-efficient but also school uniforms help to improve atmospheres of community. School uniforms create unity among students because every student wears same clothes and there are not any other fashion distractions. During teenager, students have to learn unity as well as individuality. Through discipline of dress code, they can learn why the rule is significant when they belong to a community. School uniforms and hairstyle regulations are not used to restrain their individuality. Although modern society emphasize individuality, learning obeying and cooperation is quite a valuable key point of success.
Guenha

Con

Wearing school uniform is uncomfortable. It isn't like a sport wear. In summer or winter, school uniform makes us too hot or too cold. Also girls should wear skirt, so they are restricted in their actions. Moreover, school uniform doesn't have various size. If a student is very thin or overweight, she or he have to order custom size school uniform. It requires more cost and the student may feel shame.
Debate Round No. 2
haeunhaeun

Pro

According to a lot of research, school uniform is able to help students to focus on their works. For example, if they wore school uniform, they would not have to worry about fashion trend. The less children think about what they wear, the less they are distracted. Likewise, when everyone dressed neatly, the classroom may have more serious and academic atmosphere.
Guenha

Con

As students wear school uniforms, some kinds crime occur. For instance, first, some students are steal other students uniforms. But we couldn't prove whether the uniform is our's or not because the uniforms are same. Secondly, school uniform makes feel united and belonged but it can cause competition to students who wear different school uniforms. Lastly, It can cause sex crimes some adults imagine indecent thing by looking students who in uniforms.
Debate Round No. 3
haeunhaeun

Pro

It can encourage school spirit. Children can feel beloning to school. This school spirit can lead better learning and improve attendance. Promoting school spirit is quite significant to create acsdemic atmosphere and unity. Standard dress code can give school pride as well. These are the reason why sport team wears smae uniform.
Guenha

Con

The most important reason of school uniform should't be required is students don't want to wear uniforms. According to my experience, most of student in our school refused to wear and they don't wear. They wear comfortable clothes instead of uniforms. Everyday teachers are looking for students who do not wear uniforms and punished them. Wearing clothes what we want is our right. Nobody can punish and limit us because of we don't wear the clothes what they want. That's why I disagree with wearing school uniforms.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by alexmiller887 2 years ago
alexmiller887
R1 by pro plagiarized from
http://thethunderproject.org....
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
haeunhaeunGuenhaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: plagiarism as well as failure to cite research