The Instigator
Erina1
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kate1
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Should schools have uniforms?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
kate1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/3/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,619 times Debate No: 23387
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Erina1

Con

So, recently, schools have been debating on whether they should place a code enforcing wardrobe attire. I think this school dress code is wrong and takes away free will of a teenager. If a student wants to wear a short skirt or pants two sizes too big, let them. Who is to say they are wrong? Maybe it's the rest of the world thats wrong. Maybe you are the ones dressing weird and we are dressing normal. Ever think of that? You are under pressure to look and dress a certain way by your peers so you don't express the real you. Placing a school dress code is just enforcing that belief that society conforms the individual. Kids already need to take orders about what to do and when to do it. If schools start enforcing a dress code then you might as well take everything away from teenagers. In fact tell them when to use the bathroom while you're at it! Teenagers should be allowed to dress however they want its their right!
kate1

Pro

While I see the point you make, I wonder what are the reasons schools are choosing to enforce these laws. Schools would not be pursuing to enforce a dress code if there wasn't a good reason. Students are probably dressing provocatively. It would not be an issue if people are dressing the way they want. In fact, teenagers do have a freedom of expression but when that expression starts to become rude and makes others feel uncomfortable, something needs to be done to change this. High school students that wear too short skirts or low cut shirts are putting their male and female teachers in an awkward position. School is meant to learn not be a spot show or catwalk. In fact I agree with your opinion, "You are under pressure to look and dress a certain way by your peers so you don't express the real you" students are made fun of constantly for the way they dress, clothes are expensive and most families can't afford for their kids to go on a shopping spree every weekend. By placing a dress code, students will be made fun of less and won't be judged on how much money their family income is. I believe that dress code is best for all parts of the community and the individual.
Debate Round No. 1
Erina1

Con

Reasons schools are enforcing this code?!?!? If students have rights. its called freedom of expression, look up the first amendment. Ok, its like not having a free will. God has already predetermined our path and now we cant even have a choice to wake up in the morning and choose what we would like to wear. If girls want to wear short skirts and shorts its because they are confident in how they look and feel, so other people shouldn't feel awkward around these girls if the actual person wearing the outfit doesn't. As for guys, if a male is staring at a young girl due to her outfit, there is another problem at hand here. Yes, clothes are expensive, but have you seen uniform prices?!? they are off the roof! At least when you buy clothes, people have different styles and can work things the way they would like. There are sales that go on daily and buying school clothes can be incorporated into your everyday wardrobe, not just school. Buying uniforms is just going to waste money. first off we don't want them, second they are expensive, third you need to buy multiple uniforms because you cant wear the same one daily (starts bullying and teasing) and fourth its going to take away the enjoyment of waking up in the morning and rushing to put something together. Enforcing a school code is going to desensitize
students from going to school.
kate1

Pro

Well, to correct your false implication on the first amendment. I see how you can get confused. It says it protects freedom of expression yes, but from government oppression only. So its only protecting against laws the government rules. School uniforms is not a government law passed by legislation it is based on the town and education board. As for free will, you still have free will. God is not making you stay at this school. You can leave, if you don't want to be in this school and follow these rules, you can switch schools. There are no shackles holding you back. Girls can feel confident wearing sweats, an outfit does not make a girl. Listen to mothers wisdom, "the girl wears the outfit, the outfit doesn't wear the girl." And I am a female, if I saw a girl wearing a short skirt or low cut shirt even I would look! its only human to look. Wearing that attire only makes other people feel awkward, you are intentionally putting the male teacher in a position he would prefer not be in. Actually, parents can save money because they don't need to buy multiple brand name clothes. Teenagers feel like they need to have a completely different outfit every day you go to school. And who is to say you need to buy multiple outfits? its going to look the same no matter how many you buy. therefore buy two and wash them frequently know one will know if you wore the same outfit you wore the day before. As for desensitizing students, outfits don't make students do better in school or make them happier.
Debate Round No. 2
Erina1

Con

I dont understand why students need to ware the same uniforms it profiles kids and everyone individual is diffrent. The way people show that is by what they ware. People ware clothings to show there style and express themselves. Why do we have to take that away from students. These students already have to come to school in the early morining and stay late in the afternoon we should atleast allow them to be comfortable. Its not like these kids do not know how to dress appropriatly for certain events. The school makes it seem like that which is unsult to the children and the family that raises them. Also having a dress code makes other schools who do not have one to be less important. We see that all the when it comes to public school and private schools.
kate1

Pro

I don't believe that having uniforms makes other schools seem less important. There are schools in Paterson, NJ a well known hoodlum area that have uniforms assigned to schools and expensive private schools like Depaul Catholic in Wayne, NJ. So there is no difference if schools have uniforms or not since there is such a big gap. Students feel pressure to look and act a certain way and by having uniforms, students will focus more on studies and in class rather than if their shirt is getting wrinkled or if your outfit is staying on right. Having uniforms will allow students to see each other equally in their classmates, not segregated and cliquey. Also, it will save time trying to prepare for school looking for an outfit can take hours. and when you come home you find your room a mess and need to clean it only to repeat the same process the next day. Plus uniforms will allow schools to prevent any gang related signs and therefore prevents any offensive signs to both other students and school faculty. Also, in case there is an outsider, that shouldn't be in the school, he/she will stick out like a sore thumb since they will not be wearing the same uniform. it protects the students overall on a physical mental and emotional level.
Debate Round No. 3
Erina1

Con

Your argument makes no sense uniforms do not make people consentrate on studies i went to a private school and i had to ware uniforms and trust me i know plenty of kids who did not care about there studies in fact some kids in public school did better in school and concentrated better in school and they dont ware uniforms. So that has nothing to do with anything. Also ur talking about kids in the hood who ware uniforms in school and those kids want no part in that so why make them into something there not it wont make the kids better or worse. Sure they will look better but big deal. College students dont have a uniform and there suppose to be the adults so whats the point of having uniforms in highschool when they dont have them in college?
kate1

Pro

Actually, yes there have been multiple studies done that shows kids that wore uniforms pay more attention in class because it takes the attention off how one looks. no one is fixing themselves or staring at another outfit, they are concentrated on what is being taught. Uniforms are meant to make everyone be equal, to look at a classmate and see equality. To not focus on what they are wearing. Some kids might wear vulgar sayings on their new shirts, some girls might be wearing skimpy outfits, some might show up in pjs, some might have religious affiliating that disrespect other religions or ethnicity's. all these I mentioned and millions I haven't are things kids wear all the time and in the end other students get hurt, teachers are stuck in awkward potions, sex crazed teenagers are thinking about more acts, and the school and town in general have a bad reputation with names. Parents wont be bothered and annoyed to pick up their kids or brings a change of clothes for their students to change because their outfits were too revealing or inappropriate. If students followed the rules there probably wouldn't be an issue regarding school dress code. teenagers rebel, its natural and if there aren't consequences to their actions they will never learn. For instance, most schools have the finger tip rule, which is girls shorts or skirts need to be the length of their fingertips, anything shorter than that is unallowed, and yet girls break it constantly every year and when spring/summer comes around they can get in trouble every day and still not care. A uniform will solve this problem. As for college students. some are older than 40, how can one make an adult dress up as a child. Also, some majors, such as business or science might need you to dress a certain way depending on what is happening. they can't be dress in uniforms when they are trying to be professional adults.
Debate Round No. 4
Erina1

Con

I am actually very interested in seeing these studies. How does attire help improve grades. if anything going to school in pajamas and sweats makes kids more comfortable to are able to focus more. This is not a utilitarian society people dont have to look equal to be equal. thats the point of teenagers, they are meant to express themselves and show people how they are different. Kids are going to look different no matter what, they will each have differnet skin, eye, and hair color, some will have galsses, some will wear more makeup. everyne is going to look even if they are wearing the same thing. As for teachers, if they don't stare they won't care. Kids are rebelling to take a stand and enforce their rights. parents already control kids decisions now they want to take away their first amendment. In fact, kids are just trying to prove they are as much part of this society as anyone else. in fact, this rebelling can be seen as a pre political participation. These kids are going to be the future of the country. If high school students were treated as college students maybe they will be more into their studies. In conclusion, uniforms don't do anything to the community other than make parents and students angry and take away kids perception of being part of a adult dominated world.
kate1

Pro

Studies correlate attire with attentiveness. If one wears extremely comfy clothes, they are more prone to associating it with sleep. Melatonin will be excreted and alertness will dissipate. The same can be said when picking out a computer or desk chair. It is advised not to chose a too comfortable chair due to the fact one will start to fall asleep. Picking a slightly harder chair will cause individuals to stay more alter and focus on their work. That is why pajamas is not appropriate to wear to school. Also, pajamas should be worn during sleep. Other than this country, going out of your house in pajamas is considered rude and unsanitary. Correct, kids are going to look different no matter what but they will focus less on how much different they are if they are wearing the same thing. They will not be distracted by what one another are wearing or themselves on fixing their outfits. To address the staring comment once again, if you put something out their it is only human to stare at a vulgar thing. Kids are rebelling because they want attention they want to see how far they can push their limits before they get in trouble. The conclusion, cut them short, the longer one allows kids to break this rule the worse it will get and harder to control. High school kids can't be treated like college adults if they continue to simply act childish. College adults take into consideration other people around them, high school teenagers only think how they can have attention no matter how good or bad it is. By enforcing uniforms parents will be less stressed on getting their children to school on time and wasting money buying designer clothes continuously (because teens can't wear the same outfit twice)! Teenagers will spend less time choosing what to wear in the morning and getting picked on at school. Teachers will not be put in awkward positions commenting on kids attire and the town will be perceived in a better way. Overall, uniforms are a good ides.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by buddah 3 years ago
buddah
you guys suck so bad at debating
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
Erina1kate1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro refuted con's constitution argument in R2, that was Con's strongest point. The rest were easily defeated.