The Instigator
Lids
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Susanita
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Should social media comments be protected by free speech?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Susanita
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/28/2017 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 10,796 times Debate No: 101499
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Lids

Pro

There is much controversy over the topic of free speech in social media comments. I believe that people should have the right to free speech on social media sites. One reason for this claim is that the internet is a place where anyone can share their opinion freely. Free speech has been an important part of the web for as long as it has existed. To take this away would prevent millions of people from expressing their views, and would go against the most fundamental aspect of the internet. We need to protect our right to free speech digitally!
Susanita

Con

While my opponent mentions an important concept, that the internet"s sole purpose is to exchange ideas and opinions, my stance remains. There are simply some messages that don"t deserve to be spread. For instance, terrorists groups, like ISIS, have used social platforms like Twitter to recruit people to enforce their reign of violence. This doesn"t simply "spread an opinion", it played a part in the death of innocent people. If that account was taken down immediately, less newcomers would have joined this dreadful group, cutting off the group"s resources and saving lives. There is an important distinction between free speech and hate speech. After all, if people were to get to plot murders or any kind of crime in real life, they would be arrested, why should planning something like this online be any different?!
Debate Round No. 1
Lids

Pro

My opponent mentions very good points. However, Susanita neglects to consider the laws of our country. The US constitution gives every american a right to free speech. Any US citizen is allowed to say whatever they want. However, this can change once you join social media sites. Why should this be different on the internet? If comments are banned, where will the boundaries be? Will all comments be banned?
Susanita

Con

Although my opponent brings up a good point, saying that free speech is the first amendment in our constitution and it shouldn"t be limited online, I have to disagree. Yes, free speech is important, but online, regulations need to be set up. For example, spreading false allegations about someone online. Online rumors have ruined people"s carriers. Indeed, there was a Taiwanese model, named Heidi Yeh, whose entire life was sent off the rails by a false accusation. She was part of an ad, where she stood next to two children and a man that was portraying her character"s husband. Apparently the children didn"t look much like her, so somehow a rumor came to be. The rumor was that Heidi had had plastic surgery and she didn"t want her "husband" to know. Supposedly that"s why the children didn"t look like her. Although there was no truth to this claim, after this story went viral, modeling agencies turned down her service, because they refused to believe that she hadn"t had work done. Since then, she"s only had very small parts in minor ads. This all happened because of one ridiculous online rumor that wasn"t censored. All in all, some online comments should be able to be taken down, instead of hiding behind the concept of free speech.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by GoOrDin 1 year ago
GoOrDin
absolutely not. Not in a contemporary sense*

free speech does protect them. and technically it should.

But, free speech does not constitute all speech.
so, if any bigoted prat wants to come and be a Pro-criminal idiot. He should be arrested for clinical insanity and denied all rights to a legal representative and have his citizenship revoked.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by passwordstipulationssuck 1 year ago
passwordstipulationssuck
LidsSusanitaTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: While I agree with the pro side of the resolution, Con provided more compelling evidence while I found pro's argumentation to be...Lacking.