The Instigator
AR22
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
rajun
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Should students be allowed to bring and use mobile phones in school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
rajun
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/22/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,655 times Debate No: 36923
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

AR22

Pro

Technology today has become an inseperable part of uor lives, and I think we all would agree that, if used correctly, technology can benefit us a lot. That is why students should be allowed to bring mobiles, an important gadget of their lives, to school, their second home.
1)Mobiles benefit them a lot- Anyone who doesn't understand a topic taught, can then and there refer to the internet for assistance.
2)Students can plan out their tasks, projects, homework and important events to come, through mobiles.
3)In case of emergency, students can contact their parents. Through mobiles, parents know that thir children are safe.
Best of luck to my opponent- may the best debater win!
rajun

Con

I accept to debate against the topic. Good luck!
Debate Round No. 1
AR22

Pro

Thank you. Now as I said earlier, mobiles benefit children a lot in school. Adding to my earlier points, I would also like to say that children can record their teacher's explanations on topics and store what is taught in school, so that they have the benefit of referring to the saved recordings. Mobiles actually save the use of paper, which is a great asset to the environment.
Also, in today's tech-savvy world, it is essential to become technology friendly. With allowing the use of mobiles in schools, children also gain more knowledge about how the gadget works. Today many companies offer job opportunities in the ICT( Information and Communication sector), which requires great knowledge of simple gadgets, like mobiles.
rajun

Con

Thank you for your arguments, Pro. I will also rebuttal pro's first round arguments...

In recent times, the number of people owning mobile phones has increased dramatically. Now mobile phones are not just for calling, but you can now text, take and send pictures, record videos, access the internet, play games and much more. The variety of functions has increased dramatically. They have also become a lot cheaper. Thus more and more young people now own a mobile. So should they be allowed to bring them to school?

" 1)Mobiles benefit them a lot- Anyone who doesn't understand a topic taught, can then and there refer to the internet for assistance."

Mobiles can also spoil a child. Some of the negative points are :-

1) Suppose a teacher is teaching...and suddenly a phone rings. The whole class is disturbed and the harm is done.
2) A guy finds Facebook more interesting and secretly starts doing FB instead of listening to the teacher.
3) A guy types in an URL and starts watching porn. Another guy who did not actually have any access to porn sites gets the opportunity.
4) One starts texting to some classmate and he/she gets disturbed.
5) In a test, one can easily cheat with the help of cell phones. Even if there are strict rules, rules are always breached.
6) If a student gets caught doing such things then the class gets disturbed again.
7) If one has an expensive phone while another doesn't, a peer group will form of the expensive phone owners, which will dominate and mock the other guys. This will lead to negative attitudes and depression that will hamper the child.

" 2)Students can plan out their tasks, projects, homework and important events to come, through mobiles."

And what this does is that it destroys the imaginative skill of a child. Internet gives ideas that are easy and mobile. Such ideas destroy the "out of the box" thinking skill which is much needed in today's world. Maybe it is so that some research is required but is it necessary that it should be done at school and that too through mobiles? Think about it.

" 3)In case of emergency, students can contact their parents. Through mobiles, parents know that thir children are safe."

Will there be absolutely no adult around and that too in a school? The class teacher, other subject teachers, school clerks, school office etc... I myself have fallen into such emergency situations but till now I do not own a cell phone. During travel to and from school, one can always use the ISD and STD.

"Adding to my earlier points, I would also like to say that children can record their teacher's explanations on topics and store what is taught in school, so that they have the benefit of referring to the saved recordings. "

There are bugs in this system, some of them are,

1) For a recording, the environment of the class has to be tranquil which is often not the case.
2) For the recording to be of audible and clear, the cell phone has to be of a high quality which is not owned by everyone.
3) If the teacher uses visuals, models or the blackboard...then an audio recording is useless and if one needs to make a video recording(which might not always be of HD or Dolby sound quality for a minute detail), then it is obvious that it will take all the time and concentration on the phone and no one will listen to what the teacher is explaining. Saved recordings can be a very unreliable help and making them is another pain.

" With allowing the use of mobiles in schools, children also gain more knowledge about how the gadget works."

This argument is unwarrented. Do we learn how to format a computer or how to change a processor at school? Just like that, one can easily learn to use a Cell phone or an I-pad even if he doesn't take it to school.


In conclusion,

It is true that Mobile phones are important devices and help us a lot but it shouldn't be allowed to be brought to school.
Debate Round No. 2
AR22

Pro

AR22 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by d6410 3 years ago
d6410
In most public schools you are allowed to bring your phones
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
AR22rajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
AR22rajunTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF