The Instigator
rwoods019
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mikal
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

Should students be required to take Physical Education?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/4/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,792 times Debate No: 41691
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

rwoods019

Con

No, students should not be required to take Physical Education. Yes, knowing how to take care of your body is important, but that is what health classes are for. Getting so much time of work out a day is beneficial, but half of the students don't try anyways, so they don't get any of the benefits. I think that Physical Education should be a choice for the student. If they want to take it, they can. If they don't, they can pick a different class they actually like and would do well in. Not everybody is good at Physical Education and some aren't very good. It makes though who are trying, and yet not able to do as good as the "naturally" athletic ones, feel inferior. Also, it gives some students an easy opportunity to bully. I'm not saying that it should be taken out of schools altogether, I just feel it should be a choice.
Mikal

Pro

I accept this debate and await for my adversaries R1 stance.
Debate Round No. 1
rwoods019

Con

Another reason students should not be forced to take Physical Education, is because their health and fitness should be their own choice. If they decide to be unhealthy and unfit, they should be able to keep that right, instead of being forced to change it. In health classes, they explain why it would be a beneficial, and give you some things you can do. That's why I feel health classes should be required, not Physical Education. In the long run, it helps them more.
Mikal

Pro

I would like to thank my adversary for proposing this debate. I am going to jump straight into this.


Health Class Vs Physical Education.

My adversary makes the mistake of comparing PE to Health Class. These two classes are not fundamentally the same thing. Health class can help you learn what to eat, how your body operates, and even sex education[1]. It is fundamentally different than physical education which teaches you the importance of physical activity.

School and Learning

One of the fundamental principles behind school is the idea of learning. Anything from Math, English, and even Science is taught as mandatory classes. They are mandatory because they are considered to be practical courses and help us with things that may come up in life. School is about knowledge, and even if a student wants to major in a science class, he is required to take math courses that could benefit him as well. Physical Education is no different than the above. It is a way for students to learn about their bodies and how to maintain health by being psychically active. This course can tie in with a variety of subjects as well, one being science specifically. Spots Nutrition is a major that a good many college students are choosing to take these days. Psychically education in high school could have helped bolster this desire as well.

As my adversary has stated "Our physical health is our choice", but so is our ability to learn. We do have to learn anything if we do not want to. We can chose to ignore everything we are taught in school and close our minds, that does not change the fact that certain courses should not be mandatory. Physical Education is a fundamental part of a child's development, and the class helps promote growth and knowledge about the subject. This is also involving a child's health which is just as and possibly more important that just any type of knowledge gained in school.

The Obesity Epidemic

This is a problem that is plaguing America. Schools have already begun cutting funding to physical education classes


" Nearly half (44 percent) of school administrators report cutting significant amounts of time from physical education, arts, and recess to increase time in reading and mathematics since passage of the No Child Left Behind legislation in 2001. These challenges have been cited as the reasons why the percentage of schools offering physical education daily or at least 3 days each week declined dramatically in U.S. schools between 2000 and 2006."


Childhood obesity has more than doubled in young children and tripled in adolescents over the past 3-5 years[3].

"The percentage of children aged 6–11 years in the United States who were obese increased from 7% in 1980 to nearly 18% in 2010. Similarly, the percentage of adolescents aged 12–19 years who were obese increased from 5% to 18% over the same period."[3]

As we can clearly see, childhood inactivity is a big issue in America. As technology becomes more potent, the desire to be active goes down with it. Physical Education is a gate way to teach a child the need to be active for his/her own health.


A recent study has shown that Physical Education reduces obesity drastically in young boys, and reduces it slighly in younger girls[4].

"Treating variation in the amount of time that states mandate schoolchildren spend in PE as natural experiments, the researchers analyzed data from the Early Childhood Longitudinal Study, Kindergarten Cohort (1998-99) conducted by the National Center for Educational Statistics of the U.S. Department of Education. They found that an additional 60 minutes per week of PE time (enough to bring states without an explicit requirement up to the amount of PE time recommended by the CDC) reduces the probability that a fifth-grader is obese by almost 5 percent." [5]


In Closing

We can clearly see that psychical education helps inform children about heath risks they can suffer due to inactivity. It helps promote knowledge about a subject that is drastically needed, and also reduces obesity rates among children. It is a vital subject and should be kept as a mandatory class.



Sources

[1] http://www.nasbe.org...

[2] http://www.washingtonpost.com...

[3] Ogden CL, Carroll MD, Kit BK, Flegal KM. Prevalence of obesity and trends in body mass index among US children and adolescents, 1999-2010. Journal of the American Medical Association 2012;307(5):483-490.

[4] http://now.uiowa.edu...

[5] http://www.news.cornell.edu...
Debate Round No. 2
This round has not been posted yet.
This round has not been posted yet.
Debate Round No. 3
rwoods019

Con

P.E vs Health Class.
What I was saying here was, that in Health class, you learn the importance of being healthy. This can, and has, included how much you should exercise and different exercises you can do. Also, it isn't forcing anything onto them, it is simply pushing them to make a better, healthier life.

Yes, students can ignore everything they learn. Which, doesn't help. Wouldn't it be better to go to classes you would actually like to be in, and learn more there, than to be stuck in certain classes, that you can't seem to learn much from? Like I said, I wasn't saying to completely take P.E out of schools. For students who are interested in sports science already, or any other athletic subject, are still free to take the class. It will benefit them as well, because less of class time will be the teachers/coaches trying to get people to behave and more time with doing the exercises and/or sports.

Childhood obesity is a problem, but schools shouldn't be the ones to enforce healthy living. That should be the job of the parents. At a young age, children are easily influenced by their parents. So, if their parents set a healthy living example for them, they will see what they should do. Parents who feed their children nothing but junk food and let them sit around on the sofa for eight hours a day, should be the ones held responsible for their child's actions. True, the child should take some of the blame, but the parents should take some as well. Besides, who is the kid going to listen to more, the teacher/coach who might possibly just yell at them and force them to do more than they can handle, which has happened in my own P.E class, or their parents who have raised them and can help them through every step?

With the P.E teachers forcing students to do more than they can handle, they never take it step by step. They almost always teach you it and expect you to be able to professional at it very, very shortly after. Whether it's the speed of the push ups or the laps you are able to run, they don't take it to where you can handle it. Some of it is, they simply can't since some are ahead of others, which is another reason it would benefit both sides.
Mikal

Pro

Now on to some rebuttals

[A]

"What I was saying here was, that in Health class, you learn the importance of being healthy. This can, and has, included how much you should exercise and different exercises you can do. Also, it isn't forcing anything onto them, it is simply pushing them to make a better, healthier life."

Consider the fact that health class is not a mandatory course in itself. For you to make this argument, you would have to push that health class should be mandatory and pick up aspect of physical education. As you can see from my previous source, the mandate for health class is entirely different than PE. Then to say that health class could accomplish the same thing as PE , you would almost be forced to make the argument of merging the classes. There would be no point for PE, if health class taught you all the things that PE did and vise versa. Health class and PE are fundamentally different and should be kept that way. The reason PE should be mandatory is because it promotes physical health among children in school. Physical activity has even shown to increase learning levels which benefits the students in other classes as well. [1]

"There is research that proves that students need adequate amounts of physical activity throughout the school day—not only do they prevent obesity and obesity-related issues, but they perform better academically also."[2]

[B]

"Wouldn't it be better to go to classes you would actually like to be in, and learn more there, than to be stuck in certain classes, that you can't seem to learn much from? "

Do I need to say how bad of an idea this is? If you let students chose classes that they wanted, we would be the dumbest country in the world. The point of school is to drive knowledge into kids so they aren't incompetent when they grow up. We are already failing at this as a Country and do not need to make it worse.

[C]

"Childhood obesity is a problem, but schools shouldn't be the ones to enforce healthy living."

I disagree entirely. While it is a great idea for parents to enforce healthy living, it is also benefical in school. Teaching children to be active and the good effects that stem from it, helps encourage this outside of school as well. It also promotes and helps children gain knowledge on a topic that will be needed their entire life.



[C1]

"With the P.E teachers forcing students to do more than they can handle, they never take it step by step. They almost always teach you it and expect you to be able to professional at it very, very shortly after. Whether it's the speed of the push ups or the laps you are able to run, they don't take it to where you can handle it. Some of it is, they simply can't since some are ahead of others, which is another reason it would benefit both sides."

This is irrelevant to the topic. This is a fault with the teacher and any course can suffer from his. It is just being taught in a way it should not be taught. When taught properly, it is the same as any other class.


In Closing

My adversary has given no valid or effective reasons as to why PE should not be mandatory. I have shown that it can promote longevity, increase knowledge in the class room, and is an effective way in reducing obesity among children. It is a great way for students to learn about their body, and the need for being active and healthy. This is just as important if not more important than many of the other topics that are taught in school.


Sources


[1] J CDC, Columbia University, the New York City Health Department and Department of Education, the Universities of Illinois, West Virginia, and California.



[2] http://www.sparkpe.org...

Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
WTF happened to round 3?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
rwoods019MikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con seemed to complain more than debate... Arguing out of opinion and a personal grudge towards the hard work that PE entails. Pro put forth a thought out and lengthy argument worthy of the point. Pro also defended that argument with a good deal of sources, unlike Con. In Con's rambling, he had numerous spelling mistakes.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
rwoods019MikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's constructive was nonexistant. Pro provide a clear, line-by-line analysis of the debate, managing to successfully refute Con's underdeveloped and minimal core arguments. Clear Pro win.