The Instigator
andyh20
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mikal
Pro (for)
Winning
13 Points

Should students be required to use technology in school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/4/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 873 times Debate No: 48347
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)

 

andyh20

Con

Students who do not use technology such as Computers, Calculators, and Tablets are proven to perform better later on in life.
This is my first time so im gonna suck
Mikal

Pro

I accept and thank my adversary for challenging me
Debate Round No. 1
andyh20

Con

Students who do not use technology such as Computers, Calculators, and Tablets are proven to perform better later on in life.
This is my first time so im gonna suck
So, Students who use technology in school will become reliant on tablets and calculators.
I suck so bad
Mikal

Pro

Reviewing the resolution

resolution - Students who do not use technology such as Computers, Calculators, and Tablets are proven to perform better later on in life.

The key thing we are going to review is better and later in life

Importance of technology

Almost everywhere today everything is ran virtually. Records are kept on computers along with documents and almost anything else you can imagine. Computer experience is almost required to get a good job and to be able to function in today's society. Even when you are planning for a career, it is even an essential skill to prioritize.

"In most places of business, a computer is standard. In the bank they use computers to look up your account information. They use computers in the auto repair shop to assess your car. You can't find books in the library by looking in a card catalog — you must use a computerized database. Doctors' offices utilize computers to store patient information. The point is this — no matter where you find employment, there is a good chance a computer will be a basic tool you will have to use. It is in your best interests to start off computer literate. It will help you get a job and it will help you advance in your career. Computer literacy does not mean you need to know how use every single piece of software you may encounter. It does not mean you need to know how to write programs or network computers. You just need to know some basics — how to save and open a file, how to use a word processing program, and how to send and receive email — for starters. It means having some sort of level of comfort around computers rather than a look of fear and a feeling of foreboding."[1]


Conclusion

I would offer more but I think that is enough to shoot down the resolution.





[1] http://careerplanning.about.com...

Debate Round No. 2
andyh20

Con

My opponent never addressed the actual topic. We are debating about the use of technology in schools, not in careers.
In schools, students who do not use technology tend to achieve higher marks than students who do use technology
Mikal

Pro

Again let us review the resolution

This is what is called a syllogism in some regards. It is a dual resolution

[p1] Students whom do not use technology
[p2] are shown to perform better later own in life.

Usually if you take out p1 in a syllogism the rest of it falls apart. This actually worked backwards. By showing that computers skills are a necessity to have a better job and perform better later in life , his p1 stance falls apart. Without students being able to have adequate computer/technological skills they will not be able to function better later in life.

Thus his entire argument is refuted.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Topkek 3 years ago
Topkek
[citation needed] so bad.
Posted by Mikal 3 years ago
Mikal
change this to 3 rounds all ill take it
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
andyh20MikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Not much arguments presented by Con and also Con failed to refute any of Pro's arguments.
Vote Placed by Jonbonbon 3 years ago
Jonbonbon
andyh20MikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Com basically forfeited the debate as he didn't really provide a counter argument. S&G was even. Pro provided a well thought out argument, and provided a source.
Vote Placed by TUF 3 years ago
TUF
andyh20MikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't see where or why Con decided to drop the debate. The purpose of going to school is to get in a good career. School and career go hand in hand. With that said, Mikal demonstrated how most careers rely on technology in this day and age, so it is best utilized in schools prior. All this aside, Con never gave an argument as to why relying on technology is a bad thing. Hands down win for Pro.