The Instigator
IliyaS
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
symbat95
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Should students wear school uniform?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
symbat95
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/7/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,464 times Debate No: 29986
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

IliyaS

Con

As we know wearing unifrom in our time one of the discussed theme among all levels of society. Wearing uniform have like a positive, also a negative side. Let's talk about it.
symbat95

Pro

it is very interesting theme...and was debated several times,but unfortunately haven't got concrete solution.
In my opinion everybody should wear school university.The reason for it children are sent to school to learn new skills that are necessary in order to ensure a bright future for them. A school is like their second home where they are thoroughly disciplined throughout their learning years and they come out as bright and responsible individuals. So School uniform will be a kind of discipline for students..
Debate Round No. 1
IliyaS

Con

In spite of that school is the second home or that it provides discipline, I want to say argument, that wearing uniform not allow students express themselves. Example: Student which have his/her own style, precisely he/she is "emo" or "goth" and according to this you know that they have their own style, however wearing uniform not allow express themselves, for me wearing uniform is that case, when education system denies us the freedom of choice, denies us express ourselves, denies us look like we want. I read one article, where the author said, that wearing uniform affect on student's achievement. I can't understand and I hope that in your next argument you describe me the answer on this fact.
symbat95

Pro

i think student's achievement can not be depended on their "clothes". Knowledge and tests are not required own style...Besides,they can express it in their essays or projects.
Secondly,school uniform helps to distinguish the schools,that is we can easily understand where student are study...Furthermore,it shows shows uniqueness of school...
Debate Round No. 2
IliyaS

Con

Okay, but what about families, who can't allow themselves the school uniform, as it costs a lot. I think, that school uniform is not so important thing in education system, because firstly according to the article ("The pros and cons of school uniforms", published in August 7 2009) wearing uniform reduce from child's personality, it one of the most important arguments. secondly it will be danger for student, example: imagine two schools are enemies between themselves, wearing the school uniform before the student from another school will be the reason for beating this student. Somewhere it is dangerous for the students themselves. Thirdly: Uniforms detract comfor level while they attending school.
symbat95

Pro

Uniform has practical advantages. Students don"t have to waste time thinking what to wear at the start of each school day. Girls' won't envy each other,which is very actual in high school.The clothes are designed to be comfortable and safe, with no long trailing sleeves, skirts or hoods to catch on dangerous equipment in workshops or science lessons. It is also very helpful on trips as staff can quickly spot all the students from their school, keeping them out of trouble and making sure no one gets lost. Also,uniform is usually cheaper than letting children choose what they will wear to school. Young people feel pressure to dress in the latest thing and not to wear the same outfit often. Consequently,this leads their parents to spend large amount of money on clothes . With uniform it is easily to taking away this concept, there is usually a much smaller overall cost for the parents. Families who are hard-up can often get help with the cost of uniform, or buy it second-hand. For these reasons parents often prefer wearing of uniform.

Secondly,they feel themselves belonging to certain society,it provides students with the opportunity to be included.By eliminating this discrepancy, we help and make life easier for all students.
But,some articles claim that introducing uniform can reduce the level of crime in schools, especially violence and theft. Headteachers at several schools proved that levels of violence and crime after the introducing of uniforms decreased.Uniform also helps makes schools safer as it makes intruders much easier to spot. Anyone not in uniform can easily be seen and reported.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
As an example of substantiating your arguments, in another debate they stated--

"First off we can look at how expensive school uniforms are( http://www.classroomuniforms.com...... )
about $150 for a females and $100 for males "
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Clash 4 years ago
Clash
IliyaSsymbat95Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro said that school uniforms will be a kind of discipline for students. Con didn't successfully refute this point. In fact, almost nothing was said on this point. Discipline is important, and the fact that Con didn't successfully answer this warrants the argument point to go to Pro.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
IliyaSsymbat95Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: In this debate, no statistics/evidence were cited, and there was little clash. It's hard to see either set of arguments persuading others if there were a debate about what to do at their schools. For example, "the school uniform.. it costs a lot." How does Con know they cost any more than regular clothes? "there is usually a much smaller overall cost for the parents." Again, how do Pro know this? These are bare assertions with no substantiation. Since neither side persuaded me, the question becomes, who has the BoP? In accordance with site norms, I hold that the instigator does, as they began the debate, and they are the one who had the opportunity to specify other terms if they desired in round one. I thus vote that the motion "Students should NOT wear school uniforms" fails.