The Instigator
J0llyR0dg3r
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Teemo
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Should suicide be legal?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Teemo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/18/2014 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 611 times Debate No: 52861
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

J0llyR0dg3r

Pro

This has been on my mind. Why is suicide illegal? America is founded off of freedom; the idea that you can do whatever you want. Of course, you can't do anything. There are limits. Anything that affects another person in a way that he/she does not want, you are not allowed to do. But, suicide, you are not affecting anyones life but your own. If i am not happy with my life (i am, im just saying if) the i should be able to take my own life. I am affecting no one whatsoever. I guess the only real reason against it would be," Your not old enough to have experienced real hardships, so you shouldnt do it." Even this i disagree with, but okay, make a age requirement at 21. Am i missing anything?
Teemo

Con

I thank my opponent for creating this. Since my opponent started debating, I assume this round is for my opening statements. In all fairness, for this round I will refrain from refuting, and skip straight to my contentions.
========================================================================================
Definitions

Suicide: "the intentional taking of one's own life." [1]

Murder: "the crime of unlawfully killing a person especially with malice aforethought" [2]

Malice aforthought: "the intention to kill or harm, which is held to distinguish unlawful killing from murder." [3]

Self-murder:"self-destruction, suicide" [4]


========================================================================================

Murder, as we all know is illegal. Murder is to unlawfully kill a person. It does not matter who you kill, if it is done for your own malice aforthough, it is murder. Killing ones self, you have the intention to do so, and harm yourself in order to feel no more pain. Because of such, commiting suicide is done with malice aforethought, and thus renderring it murder, or in other words self-murder.

If you are to kill with malice aforthought, you are to murder. Since you have the intention to kill yourself when commiting suicide, rather than "accidently" killing yourself, it is self-murder. Because it is murder, and immoral, it should be illegal. Allowing people to commit suicide, you are allowing people to kill one another. Because of such, it would be very dangerous.

Also let us assume someone kidnapped someone else. If suicide was legal, he could force the hostage to kill himself, so that the culprit will get a lesser punishment, since suicide is legal. Suicide is murder, and always will be, and can lead to very dangerous situations

You said suicide only effects one person. That is where you are completly wrong. Suicide effects everyone around you. https://www.youtube.com... yourself, you familly will grief. They will think various questions such as "How could I saved my child?" Your friends would think similar thoughts as well. Everyone would be affected.
People will become paranoid, furthermore, they will be depressed. This can lead to more suicidal thoughts, thus more suicide. More and more people will die just because you were so selfish about the little problems you were experiancing that you took away a life.

Suicide is murder, and dangerous. It can lead to depression, and give everyone pain, and suffering just because of your selfish reasons. It should stay illegal because it is murder and immoral.

Sources:

1.http://dictionary.reference.com...
2.http://www.merriam-webster.com...
3.https://www.google.ca...
4.http://www.merriam-webster.com...
Debate Round No. 1
J0llyR0dg3r

Pro

First of all, murder is different from suicide. Murder takes life from people. Think of it as stealing. Murder is stealing what belongs to someone else, life. Suicide is giving up what you own. Two COMPLETELY different things. So it does matter who is killed and who killed who. If i kill myself, i am giving up what i own.
Second, you say it is immoral, but Morality plays no role when dealing with legality. We are discussing if suicide should be legal, not if we should or shouldnt commit it.
Third, when i commit suicide, you say affect the loved ones around me. But them becoming depressed is their choice. I instigated it, but i did not take their life. Though most might, they still have a choice on how to live, as do i. An easier example to understand is this: Joe talks trash on Bob. Bob, irritated, punches bob. Who would go to jail? Bob would. Though joe provoked the fight, and most, even i, would say he deserves it, legally, bob would be at fault. Morality plays no role in legallity.
Teemo

Con

Refutations

"First of all, murder is different from suicide. Murder takes life from people. Think of it as stealing. Murder is stealing what belongs to someone else, life. Suicide is giving up what you own. Two COMPLETELY different things."

Suicide is a form of murder as I have already explained. It is called "self-murder". Since you are killing yourself with malice aforthought, it is murder. Therefore, they are not completly different, infact, suicide is under the domain of murder as I have proven. You on the other hand have not proven that murder is stealing.

Suicide is murder, which is why it should be illegal.

"Second, you say it is immoral, but Morality plays no role when dealing with legality."

Yes it does. Creating laws is to make barriers and limitations for citenzens. So things that are no acceptable, and morally wrong become laws.

"Third, when i commit suicide, you say affect the loved ones around me. But them becoming depressed is their choice. I instigated it, but i did not take their life. Though most might, they still have a choice on how to live, as do i. An easier example to understand is this: Joe talks trash on Bob. Bob, irritated, punches bob. Who would go to jail? Bob would. Though joe provoked the fight, and most, even i, would say he deserves it, legally, bob would be at fault. Morality plays no role in legallity."

That is just like saying if you bully someone, and they get depressed, it is their fault, and you had nothing to do with it. It's the bullies fault, people don't have a choice to be depressed or not. They can try to stop it however. This is a horrible analogy, and false. Neither would go to jail, because it is a meer small dispute, and neither was injured in the occurance. This analogy is false, and has barely any connection to the subject. Morality does play a role in making laws, as I have already explained.

=====================================================================================
My opponent barely refuted any of my points, and has dropped many. Here is a list of arguments dropped thus far.

-suicide is self-murder
-kidnappers could force people to kill themselves
-suicide is selfish
-people don't have the choice to be depressed
=====================================================================================

There are also various other criminal reasons to which why suicide would be bad. In various cases, police need to interview a suspect, who may have important information on the criminal orginization. This person would be allowed to commit suicide in order for no information to be passes, and the police wouldn't be permitted to stop him, since it would be a legal law. Because of such, suicide would damage intel, and information.

Suicide also endangers the enviornement, which is funny. Various people commit suicide by jumping of bridges. The number is already over 1,200 thousand on the Golden Gate Bridge. [1] If suicide was legal, more people would do it. So with more and more people jumping off bridges, the underwater life would eat their dead flesh. This would largely affect their immune systems, and thus endangering the enviornment.

My opponent has made no valid argument thus far, whereas I have. Furthermore they dropped 4 of my arguments, and presented no sources or proof whatsoever.

Source:
http://www.juniordr.com...;
Debate Round No. 2
J0llyR0dg3r

Pro

J0llyR0dg3r forfeited this round.
Teemo

Con

In conclusion, suicide is murder and should be illegal.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by TrexieGirl 2 years ago
TrexieGirl
Correction, in America you can't do "anything you want". Suicide is just as bad as killing yourself, except you are doing the dirty work.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
J0llyR0dg3rTeemoTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: ff