The Instigator
Lilkev
Con (against)
Winning
1 Points
The Contender
Ozzyhead
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should teachers be paid more?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Lilkev
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/25/2016 Category: Education
Updated: 9 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 484 times Debate No: 87250
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Lilkev

Con

No, teachers should not be paid more. Teachers on average make between 40,000 and 50,000 a year. The work they do to be a teacher do not require a lot to do. Teach 8 hours a day Monday through Friday and grade your students work. Right now in the United States of America teachers are not teaching as much as they use to. Thus shows this is the reasoning why the United states GPA scores and test scores has been plunging in the last few years.
Ozzyhead

Pro

Teachers should definitely be paid more money. Teachers do teach about 8 hours a day, yes, but their work does not stop because they stop teaching. Also, many teachers use their own money to buy supplies for projects. Teachers grade, make up lesson plans, provide extra assistance for students that are falling behind, they must read and respond to emails from students, parents, principals, department leaders, fellow teachers, field trip locations, among many more. Many states also require teachers to have a masters degree in the field they're teaching, which is not cheap to come by.
The amount a teacher makes has no documented effect on the outcome of student grades. I can't imagine more money making teachers worse at their jobs. I can only see it improving. Teachers are responsible for teaching the future of the world. They should be paid much more.
Debate Round No. 1
Lilkev

Con

Teachers doing extra for students is the teachers own decision to do. The teachers are suppose to teach the class, give out homework and grade it. Teachers shouldn't have to buy supplies for there students. That is the students parents job to provide pencil, colored pencil and the rest of there children need. Teachers shouldn't give out extra assistance anyways. Again, this is the students fault for not getting there work done in class. I understand a student was gone for a period of time but when students do not do work in class and there on there phone all the time the teacher shouldn't have to give them extra assistance. Right now in the average household income is in the range of 50,000. Like I said teachers don't do enough work to be paid more. I think teachers paying should be the same.
Ozzyhead

Pro

Teachers do actually have to do extra work on behalf of their students. Their job is affected by the performance of their students. Teachers can technically at the bare minimum grade and teach, but their students will not perform as well in that situation.
A teacher isn't responsible for a student falling behind if the student just can't keep up, but teachers do not want that sort of student on their records. Teachers do not teach just because they saw a job opening as a teacher inside of a newspaper ad. Teachers dedicate 5 years of school gaining knowledge in their field of study. They must also be student teachers and work for no pay except for experience. There are plenty of teachers who get second jobs if they do not teach over the summer vacation time due to the fact they can't get by with the salary of a teacher. But, even in that summer time, regardless of actually teaching, teachers need to plan ahead of time what they will teach and what projects they will need to assign. And in high schools, teachers have over 100 different students teaching different kinds of classes, making the work load heavier.
Teachers do work that they need to do in order to give their students the best education they can provide.
Debate Round No. 2
Lilkev

Con

Yeah I agree that teachers isn't responsible for a student falling behind and teacher dedicate 5 years of college but I have a hard time understanding the situation. Teachers don't have to make new lesson plans a year they can just use the same lesson plans from last year so that the teachers don't waste time making new ones. I will make one agreement on side. If student had supplies and did there work when they are suppose to and make good grades. I think they should make a better salary.
Ozzyhead

Pro

Ozzyhead forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by ViceRegent 9 months ago
ViceRegent
Funny how the fools who believe people should be paid on some other standard than the law of supply and demand never dig into their own pockets. The only think worse than a thief is a hypocritical thief.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by JustAnotherFloridaGuy 9 months ago
JustAnotherFloridaGuy
LilkevOzzyheadTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture.