The Instigator
ndepasquale
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheFlyingPham
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Should technology be completely pulled from classrooms?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
TheFlyingPham
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/30/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 670 times Debate No: 84407
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

ndepasquale

Pro

Technology should be banned in ALL classrooms worldwide because it allows the teachers to be lazy. Students are not learning basic skills like writing, and drawing. Technology is unreliable and causes distractions. It makes bulling easier by cyber bulling. It causes hyperactivity in people and can cause eye damage.
TheFlyingPham

Con

I accept this debate and will gladly argue that technology should not be banned in classrooms, but instead intergrated with all classrooms.
Debate Round No. 1
ndepasquale

Pro

It should be removed to allow higher quality learning from teachers. Students are poor at fine motor skills because they are using tablets from writing and typing. Laptops are also ruining students fine motor skills. Teachers are being lazy by just putting a video on the projector and have students take notes on the computer. Cyber bulling is another concern by allowing technology in the classroom. 10 years ago teachers actually stood at the white board and taught. Putting math equations into the computer is difficult and annoying. Reading long passages while looking at a screen causes eye pain and damage. Technology should be pulled from the classrooms to also remove the PARCC tests. If students are provided technology by the school they are responsible for it. Only high schoolers are responsible enough to carry expensive equipment around. If students bring in their own technology students can be bullied by which laptop or tablet they have.
TheFlyingPham

Con

Technology needs to be intergrated with regular School curriculum. The world is evolving along side technology, as technology becomes more advanced so to does the knowledge on how to fix and operate such tech. There's already schools in China that teaches elementary students how to code. Which means basic motor skills are evolving as well. There was a time when reading and writing wasn't a basic skill but has become one through the advancement of societal needs, and our society is moving towards a technological future. The solution here isn't to regress but progress.
Inputting math questions right now is difficult for whom? Students and teachers? Change is never easy, sure it's difficult now but as the norm changes so too will the style of learning change. It wasn't easy learning to write was it? Every new skill takes time, and each generation surpasses the previous by making what was difficult easy.
Teachers being lazy is a problem but it isn't a new one, throug my own experience I've had English teacher set up a list of word everyday and everyone just had to copy it and find their definition in the library and that was the whole class. Again technology here isn't the problem.
As far as eye strains kids will should learn early and develop good screen practice, as adults we already don't do it because it's not a habit, but if you learn it as a kid it will be easier to do. Eye strain can be solved by looking away from a screen every 15-20 minutes at a time and or, blue blocker glasses, which is easy to find a cheap pair of yellow tinted glasses.
Another you mention cyber bullying, which is a form of bullying, and bullying has always been a problem. But again technology isn't the problem, in fact technology has helped shine a light on bullying to show awareness as well as help comport victims. There are also a lot of preventive measure that can be programmed and built if people know how such as tracking to know who is doing the bullying in school. It's also hard evidence, a kid could normally get away with bullying by just acting innocent and denying the victims claims if they leave no physical traces. But cyber wise there's a cyber trail.
And I see technology being provided to students no different than out of date text books. Students are also responsible for out of date books. With technology, their software and information can easily be upgraded.
Lastly you mention kids being bully depending on what kind of laptop or tablet they have is no different than being made fun of for what shoes you wear. These are concerns but they aren't big enough to prevent progress.
Debate Round No. 2
ndepasquale

Pro

The world I s evolving along side technology however technology should only be used for entertainment and research. Fine motor skills are getting worse due to the fact children are not learning how to write. The classroom technology we had in the classrooms in the 80s and 90s worked fine and there is no need for change. Some people say we are killing too many trees with paper. However there are places called forestries were trees are grown and chopped down. Inputting math is difficult on the computer unless you use a tablet with a pen. Teachers were always lazy but once good teachers are using technology instead of teaching. It wasnE9;t easy learning to write but all people need to learn it. Teachers arenE9;t using technology responsibility by being lazy always putting on youtube videos instead of teaching. If you look away from the screen every 15 minutes you can become distracted by the other students. Bulling has always been around however the Internet makes bulling MUCH easier. In schools people make fun of the clothes they have. Some people may say "I have a Surface Pro 4 and you have an old laptop". Technology should be a compliment to teaching not a replacement to teaching. Very few teachers use technology correctly. Now teachers are glorified babysitters. A low-tech classroom is the way to go!
TheFlyingPham

Con

So you agree that the world is evolving along side technology, however you say technology should only be used for entertainment and research, but how will you use that technology if you don't learn how to use it? You also repeat yourself and haven't come up with a counter to my reasons why technology should be intergrated. I addressed your points in round 2 and you readdressed with the exact same thing just quoting me as well. So I will conclude with this, as the world evolves along side technology, so too should the educations curriculum intergratinf technology. Why should you only be taught how to code at insititions you have to pay for? Or try to teach yourself? When around the world there are elementary school students already learning it before preschool? Coding is a completely different language but it is also universal, http://bigthink.com...
We do not want our kids to fall behind because it takes them longer to learn a skill that is being taught at the basic level.
I've said it already but there are lazy teachers and there are good teachers, however technology is not the problem.
You say that kids can become easily distracted if they look away from the screen, however kids already get distracted when they are reading from out dated text books. Again it's not technology's fault it's the teachers job to keep kids engaged and a good teacher will be able to do just that. I've already addressed cyber bullying, although it is easier it is also easier to trace in a classroom than from the comfort from your own home. Intergratinf technology isn't about replacing it as a form of teaching, but again we are teaching kids how to use these technology other than pushing a couple buttons. Teachers are definitely not glorified babysitters the shape our next generation, don't let a few bad apples taint the barrel.
Vote con and keep technology intergrated within schools.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Hayd 1 year ago
Hayd
Up vote on this soon :)
Posted by ndepasquale 1 year ago
ndepasquale
Have textbooks and paper in the classroom so students learn how to respect public property.
Posted by Nivek 1 year ago
Nivek
Have Kindle in every classroom, that way you're sure nobody is going to waste your time.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by moneystacker 1 year ago
moneystacker
ndepasqualeTheFlyingPhamTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: It's hard to really argue that we shouldn't have technology if it's the tools of today and the future. I give pro props for trying though
Vote Placed by Sam7411 1 year ago
Sam7411
ndepasqualeTheFlyingPhamTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro needs to learn more about technology. Many statements were made with no facts to base off of and were generalizing and false. Integrating technology in the classroom is way to make teaching easier, like having students type to make their essays more legible, emailing assignments to remind students and save paper. It saves time for teachers to teach and grade. It prepares students for the world around them so they can function in society and have well paying jobs. Finally, eye strain is not caused by technology, it would have to take many hours staring straight into a screen. I would like to see your scientific evidence to back up that claim.