The Instigator
acraiders2
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
agraiders1
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

Should the Government Brake Our Bad Habits

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
agraiders1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/17/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,061 times Debate No: 28356
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

acraiders2

Pro

Should the government brake our bad habits? I say yes, why shouldn't we allow help from the government. Over the years people have gained more weight statistics show that in the year 2007 24.7% of the population was obese and in the year 2010 35.8% was obese so over the course of three years the population showed in extreme growth on over weight. Kids that are the future of this world are dying from over weight why shouldn't we allow the government to help if parents won't even help their own children. If the government would add to schools more activities like sports, better play grounds, and more rec centers then more of these children's health can be saved.
agraiders1

Con

Sam Baker says in his article "study:health law key to fighting obesity" "No state saw a drop in obesity levels" he is referring to the fact that even with all of this government control and regulation of unhealthy food states aren't seeing drops Obesity levels. In an interview witha scholastic news reporter Michelle Obama, a leading person in the fight against obesity, said " Let's move is not about having government telling people what to do, because the government doesn't have all the answers" Something does need to be done about obesity and bad habits, but is government regulation the way to go.
Debate Round No. 1
acraiders2

Pro

My opponent says that the government has done some changes for obesity like healthier foods. If that was so then how come school foods haven't changed and fast foods are still selling foods that are not healthy for one's body. In the United States more then 35.7% of adults are obese and 15.3% are children, why shouldn't parents allow that the government offers and allow the government to add more sports, play grounds, and rec centers for children so they will become healthier. Rob Eissler says that 34 children die each hour from being obese, is my opponent trying to say that we should keep having all these children to die then get the government to help. Obesity isn't the only thing killing human beings, but also the cause of cigarettes and how the government cut back on how much cigarettes a person can smoke. Each year around 6.5 million people die from smoking cigarettes. Millions of people die each year from getting cancer and people aren't willing to get help so would we rather have more dead bodies then a lived ones.
agraiders1

Con

I have not spoken of anything that the government has done to stop obesity. I have just spoken of the question of is this the correct path and evidence against it. Yes many people are obese, but school lunches and fast food restaurants have changed. Smaller portions and more organic foods are to be in school lunches and restaurants. This has done nothing to stop obesity, your statistics even prove so. And even though if they add more options of sports and such, what will make kids do them.You can take a horse to water but you can't make it drink. Kids are growing up in a society of constant bombardment of ads, the products that are hurting kids are not being banned just being given in smaller doses. Nothing stops kids from taking more food from mcdonalds and such places. Government control has done nothing. Look at cigarattes, the taxes are extremely high and people still buy them, what else can they do? ban them? Any illegal item can bought in the u.s. All this will do is make the market a scary place to buy and unreliable.Yes many people die because of tobacco, and so people from meth. Meth illegal and look how many people still use it. Government does not help, they make things worse.
Debate Round No. 2
acraiders2

Pro

My opponent says that the government does not help, that is such a false accusation. If the government didn't help then schools wouldn't receive funds from ones taxes and there wouldn't be control on how people drink and drive. In order to be in a safe society we depend on the government to make schools safer the streets far from danger. Maybe we can't force kids to eat healthier but if we add more activities to schools from K-8 in the gym, sports, and playgrounds I don't think that the kids would mind that and some parents would support that Alexandra Meyers says " If the government would add more activities most of us as parents wouldn't have to suffer from our children being obese and getting diseases at such a young age." Maybe meth can't be stopped but their are people like the government stopping people that are addicts. Taxing cigarettes is to get more money for schools and jobs.
agraiders1

Con

I repeat the argument I made before. Having a person controling what we can't and can do Doesn't stop us from doing it.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wishing4Winter 4 years ago
Wishing4Winter
acraiders2agraiders1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Neither of your arguments were that compelling, both of you had multiple spelling errors, conduct was not a factor in this debate, therefore the only points I gave were in regard to sources. Con receives that point as Con cited a study within the debate.