The Instigator
Con (against)
5 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
7 Points

Should the Government Control the Economy (Socialism)?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/10/2014 Category: Economics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,845 times Debate No: 64925
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (2)




First round for acceptance.


I accept this challenge, assuming that we are debating the pros and cons of socialism.
Debate Round No. 1


Us humans usually enjoy freedom. Capitalism promotes not only freedom, but also creates a competitive business system, which humans also enjoy. However, Socialism restricts freedom in our economy. It is an economic system a country's trade and industry are controlled by businesses for profit, rather than by the state. Socialism, on the other hand, is less by the people, meaning less freedom in the market. Socialism is an economic system where the means of production and co-operative management of the economy are ran by the government. The government should not have control of our economy because it prevents human nature, entrepreneurship, and most importantly, innovation.

Socialism prevents human nature from taking its course because it restricts our freedom. A man will work much harder to take care of himself, his family and his friends than he will to make money for the state, which will then waste most of it before redistributing it to people who aren't working as hard as the man who earned it in the first place. This destroys the human morale and work ethic, and only benefits the government.

Socialism also prevents entrepreneurship. A government in a capitalist economy can quite easily give everyone equality of opportunity with a few basic laws and regulations, but socialism strives to create equality of results. Capitalism encourages people to start a business and build a better life for themselves while socialism relies on IRS agents, nooses made of red tape and meddling bureaucrats looking for businesses to control and loot.

The most important reason why socialism is a damaging system of economy is because it halts innovation. Coming up with new products is often time consuming, expensive and hit or miss. Nine ideas may fail before that tenth one takes off. The less the creative people behind these ideas are allowed to benefit, the less time, money and effort they'll put into developing new concepts and inventions. Put another way, the bigger the risk, the bigger the reward has to be to convince people to take it. Capitalism offers big rewards for productive people while socialism offers makers only a parade of bureaucratic leeches who want to take advantage of their "good fortune."

Socialism may have its perks, but all in all, I firmly believe that capitalism is a much better economic system than socialism and the government should not have control of the economy.


Socialism is defined as: : "a social and economic doctrine that calls for public rather than private ownership or control of property and natural resources" -Encyclopedia Britannica. ( Under public ownership, (or common ownership), goods and services are owned by the community, meaning that they are all shared by the community. This does not go against human nature because it is human nature to help one another and benefit their community at large, this will be the driving force of entrepreneurship, innovation, and the economy under socialism will be altruism.

( ( ( (

Socialism does not restrict freedom. In fact, socialism encourages democracy by having people vote on the decisions that effect them, particularly those decisions relating how good and services will be used and distributed. (

Once again, the driving force of socialism is to benefit the community at large. Using your working man example, this is a great driving force because humans are naturally altruistic (verified by the sources above) and the community at large includes the man, the man's family and friend, thus his, his family's, and his friend's needs will be provided for by the community, because under socialism goods and services, especially basic needs, are intended to be free. This is another motivation to work under a socialist system, to work for free (or low cost) basic needs.

Entrepreneurship is defined as the process of starting a business or other organization. If a business or other organization is founded in the interest of benefiting the community, a socialist system will encourage it, because that is the purpose of socialism, to not only benefit oneself, but to benefit society as a whole.

Innovation is defined as "the act or process of innovating. Innovating is defined as "to make changes in something established, especially by introducing new methods, ideas, or products." Socialism, in fact, encourages innovating by encouraging people to introduce new ways to benefit society. If one introduces a new way to benefit society, the reward is the knowledge that you have helped others with your method, idea, or products, in addition to social approval, which are both great rewards.

I understand your viewpoints, areneotero, but I believe socialism is a better economic system than capitalism, per the reasons above.
Debate Round No. 2


Capitalism is a very effective and successful economic system. Capitalism tends to improve standards of living by enabling individuals to afford to buy food and clothing as well as housing and health care. A capitalist society offers opportunities for work in professions or businesses that generate a profit. Economic freedom typically accompanies political freedom, while controls on economic activity are generally associated with political repression. The capitalistic system is designed to work effectively when economic transactions in diverse activities are voluntary. Curtailment of free enterprise is seen as counterproductive to the vitality of capitalism.
Self-organization is a key concept in the viability of capitalism. Control or interference by the government or other organizations curtails the ability of the market to regulate itself through pricing practices. In the absence of external controls, individuals in a capitalist society have the freedom to choose to buy products and services that are offered in the market or to refuse them. Self-regulation is a result of independent decision-making by buyers and sellers in the marketplace

Socialism, however, does not work. When the government has more power in the economy than the people do, it ends up treating all citizens fairly by making the decisions necessary for everyone to get that fair and equal chance. A higher social class still does emerge; the ruling government has all of the power, and citizens effectively have no say in the economic pursuits of the nation.

We all have a basic human right to own private property, control one's own destiny and compete in the business world. The economic planning associated with socialism is an infringement on individual liberty. Socialism is infeasible because those in power lack the information to even perform the calculations used to determine production needs and such. There are no price signals like there are in a free market economy.

The freedom that capitalism give not only lets people have the freedom to have a say in their economy, but let's them have an opportunity. Start a business, invent a new type of car. Government restrictions can hurt these from happening in a socialist system. However, entrepreneurship and innovation work best in a capitalist society.

It was fun debating with you.


Capitalism is defined as "an economic and political system in which a country's trade and industry are controlled by private owners for profit." Under this definition, the goal of capitalism to generate a profit rather than meeting people's social needs. In fact, under capitalism, some people can barely afford basic things such as food, clothing, housing and health care. (In fact, in the United States, more than 16% percent of the American population lived in poverty, higher than most developed countries, with many of those effected were children.)

( ( (

Under socialism, however, the entire community's basic needs will be met. "Socialism is based on the idea that we should use the vast resources of society to meet people"s needs. It seems so obvious--if people are hungry, they should be fed; if people are homeless, we should build homes for them; if people are sick, the best medical care should be available to them." - ( The primary goal of socialism is to meet people's social needs, not to generate a profit.

Socialism is not politically repressive, in fact it encourages democratic control by having the community as a whole deciding how to produce, use, and distribute resources, products, goods, and services. Instead of companies deciding how to produce, use, and distrubute products, the people of the community will decide. The people of the community also will get to decide on if they want to use free products and services offered to them. ( Because of these reasons there will be both more economic and political freedom under a socialist system.

Under socialism, the community as a whole will be the government, and because the community is the people, the people (the citizens) will be in control of the economy, and thus will have more control over the economy than in a capitalist system.

There is a distinction between private and personal property. Private property means private industry, while personal property means things such as one's house, car, etc. ( In fact, one goal of socialism is to provide free housing to everyone and making private industry private. Under socialism, there would be no need to compete in the buisiness world, for one will be encouraged to cooperate with others and potentially found an organization dedicated to helping the community. This desire to help others will be the key to innovation and ingenuity under socialism, and a socialist community will support this. Thus ingeunity and innovation will work best in a socialist society.

Vote pro.
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by That1User 1 year ago
Yay I won my first debate! ^^ Thank you areneotero for making this debate.
Posted by That1User 1 year ago
That's okay Vox.
Posted by Vox_Veritas 1 year ago
I cannot vote on debates. Sorry.
Posted by areneotero 1 year ago
I meant to say what you said
Posted by areneotero 1 year ago
I meant Socialism I apologize That1User
Posted by That1User 1 year ago
I shall accept the debate, then, assuming that we are debating the pros and cons of socialism.
Posted by Wylted 1 year ago
That is an odd definition but all socialists should be pro the government putting controls on the economy. That definition shouldn't deter a socialist from accepting.
Posted by cheyennebodie 1 year ago
How about $18,000,000,000,000.00 in debt. Mainly in the last 30 years. Government of any kind is terrible in business. They print their own money and cannot get out of debt.Socialism is just gutless people who want government to force people who have more than they do to give them their labor.the only people who want socialism or communism are people who are either too stupid to have their own company or are just wanting to have control of enterprises they had nothing to do with building because they are evil people. That's is all.
Posted by That1User 1 year ago
I agree with Kasmic. Socialism is a combination of state and private enterprise, as well as a mixture of a free market economy and a welfare state. I'd be happy to debate in favor of socialism with you, areneotero, but the definition of a government control of the economy would be Communism, which I would not like to debate in favor of. So are you intending of debating Socialism or Communism?
Posted by kasmic 1 year ago
Hmmm, that does not sound like the definition of socialism.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by carriead20 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro made slightly better arguments and had more sources but Con did have a little better conduct. Spelling and grammar was equal.
Vote Placed by Gabe1e 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had an overall better argument, Pro only had better sources.