The Instigator
Pro (for)
5 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Should the Legal Drinking Age Be Returned to 18?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/12/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 682 times Debate No: 66855
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)




Underage drinking has been a problem for a long time. Many people believe that raising the age limit is the solution. However, after we changed the legal age limit from 18 to 21 for the first time, the number of underage drinkers increases for the next 20 years. Raising the age is also offensive to those who were once allowed to drink. lastly, raising the age limit makes it even more tempting for under aged adults to drink. Therefore America should return the legal drinking age to 18 with some precautions in place.

It is a statistical fact that “Drinking between ages 18-20 has increased over the last 20 years” (Harrop) This is not just our modern day young adults being wild rebels, it is them trying to send the law a message. Even if they do not know it. So many people who once believed that 18 year olds are far too young to drink now believe that “Changing the law from 18 to 21 was not a wise decision.” If drinking has increased over the last 20 years then we need to do something about it. Also when the legal age was 18, those numbers were far less than they are now. Therefore to not change the law back to 18 would be illogical. When froma harrop made the statement about changing the law being a bad idea it surprised many people because she was one of the people who voted to make the change in the first place. People may say that if the law was changed back to 18 then teens are just going to party like crazy, not necessarily. If the law was changed back it would be done so with restrictions. It does not just give 18 year olds free reign to drink. It does so with precautions.

As a matter of fact, if the law is changed back to 18 (even with set precautions) it will no longer be found offensive to most 18 year olds. “Age 18 traditionally separated the minors from adults.” (Initiative) so why would we add another age limit another 3 years out of what the government calls “adulthood”. Does it really make sense that 18 year old “Adults are deemed capable of voting, signing contracts, serving in juries, and even enlisting in the military, but still not allowed to drink.” To many people, this is every bit of wrong. The things that people can see in war are brutal. Imagine fighting alongside people who are fighting for the same cause, and seeing them get shot, killed, or blown to pieces. For some reason our government thinks that that is reasonable for 18,19, and 20 year olds to do, but they can't enjoy a drink with their comrades before it's too late. Though that may seem like a far fetched reference, lots of people say and know that war is not always that bad. They are indeed correct. However, neither is drinking moderately.

Also think about this. having a privilege and then the next day it gets taken away. most people would say that the feeling of rage or anger and or confusion come into place. This is how research can show that the law actually makes it more tempting for 18-20 year olds to drink illegally. An easier way to think about it is this, the law “... has turned alcohol into


No I don't think the legal drinking age should be returned to 18 because around 10,322 people died in drunk driving crashes and also more than 76 million people worldwide abuse alcohol Children are physically abused and sexually abused by parents that drink. Have people ever thought about it may hurt the people they kill but it also hurts a persons friends, family, boyfriends, girlfriends all become heart broken they may be killing one person but they are harming people that care about them and some people are not mature enough that's why I think the legal drinking age should not be returned back to 18.
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by MissSaraDal 1 year ago
Pro won this one, hands down, they had a longer argument and dominated the debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Bennett91 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument was more against drinking in general, not necessarily an age restriction. Points to Pro.