The Instigator
Gibby97
Pro (for)
Winning
12 Points
The Contender
henryzietlow
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should the NHL teams hire European Coaches?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Gibby97
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/23/2015 Category: Sports
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 571 times Debate No: 75414
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Gibby97

Pro

I think that when we look at the landscape of the NHL, there is a high percentage of European players in the NHL, so the arrival of European coaches would allow those players to connect better than with North American coaches. Looking at the styles, the European style: high skating matched with surgical precision would increase scoring and boost the fan excitement in the NHL. Now looking at candidates: potentially Finland's Erkka Westerlund or the Czech Republic's Vladimir Ruzicka would be ideal due to their relationships with players and their success at international levels. However only time will tell if and when the NHL makes that type of splash.
henryzietlow

Con

The NHL stands for "National Hockey League." I would like to emphasize the word "national." Using "national" indicates that the NHL is an american league. So, it should have american coaches. By hiring European coaches, the NHL is being anti-american. So Gibby, if you think that the NHL is justified in hiring Europeans to represent the great country of America, you are being anti-american.
Also, the US is better than Europe. The only good things to come out of Europe are french fries. However, there have been a lot of bad things to come out of Europe. For instance, have you ever heard of the nazis? Because they're European. In fact, as the great Genghis Khan once said, "Europe is stupid." By hiring European coaches, we are supporting groups like the nazi party, which is quite anti-american. Let's give freedom a chance. Let's vote con
Debate Round No. 1
Gibby97

Pro

I see no logic in your argument. Most NHL coaches are not American but Canadian. The top 2 American NHL coaches are currently unemployed, Dan Byslma formerly of the Penguins and John Tortorella. Following them is Peter Laviolette of the Predators and most current American coaches have not proven themselves. Also if it is a "National League", why does the NHL allow imported players from Europe? Some of the top players ever hail from Europe: Jaromir Jagr of the Czech Republic, Teemu Selane of Finland, and Alexander Ovechkin of Russia. Another question to pose to you: if I am not-patriotic, what do you make of men like Mike Keenan, Guy Boucher, Marc Crawford, and Doug Shedden, North American coaches taking their talents to European clubs?
henryzietlow

Con

Jedidiah, you are supporting european commies. Judges, don't support european commies, and take it into consideration when voting for conduct. And you also say there are canadian coaches. But seriously, Canada is the same thing as the US. You also argue that the best players come from europe. But you have provided no evidence to show that they are the "best" nhl players.
I would like to point out that I do not have BOP, and by refuting your arguments, I win.
Debate Round No. 2
Gibby97

Pro

Your argument once again possess no logic. First off, considering my support of European Coaches Communist is absolute blasphemy. Secondly you are argue that European players are not elite in NHL. According to my source, Jaromir Jagr is currently 5th on the all-time points list in NHL history. Teemu Selanne ranks 15th all-time in points and 11th in goals scored. My last stat is the Czech Goalie Dom Hasek is 8th all-time in shutouts and 12th in wins, so believing Europeans are not elite NHL players is false.
Now back to the argument at hand of coaches in the NHL, European coaches would change the style of hockey dramatically: causing the game to become faster more precise and increase scoring. And challenging the concept that European hockey is the more successful style of international hockey would be a terrible idea. In the last 3 international tournaments: the 2014 Winter Olympics, the 2014 IIHF World Championships and the 2015 IIHF World Championships, European nations have claimed 6 of a possible 9 medals. In order to defeat the North American teams of the USA and Canada surely the European nations must've played better and well coached systems.
http://statshockey.homestead.com...
http://statshockey.homestead.com...
http://statshockey.homestead.com...
http://statshockey.homestead.com...
henryzietlow

Con

Tobester clearly hasn't read my argument.
extend
Debate Round No. 3
Gibby97

Pro

Clearly your argument is a joke as it makes absolutely no sense. I have given numbers and credible sources to support my arguments. Although it my not happen next season, I believe the NHL should expand Eastward, and NHL clubs should hire European coaches in order to continue the diversity in the great NHL. Best of luck in the future.
henryzietlow

Con

henryzietlow forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: danhep// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. Reasons for voting decision: This should be pretty obvious

[*Reason for removal*] This should be pretty obvious... No explanation for any point awarded.
===========================================================================
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by tajshar2k 1 year ago
tajshar2k
Gibby97henryzietlowTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did absolutely nothing accept making blunt statements that say hiring Europeans will make you Anti American. He doesn't provide any evidence for that. He arrogantly declares he is the winner, and he forfeited a round, so he loses conduct. Pro actually proved that hiring European coaches make a difference in the players. Pro was also the only one who used sources for his arguments.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
Gibby97henryzietlowTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: It's pretty clear that Con wasn't taking this seriously. I don't know where he's getting that there's anti-American sentiment in hiring from outside the country, or the links for support of the various groups he's talking about. His utter disregard for Pro's arguments and for much of the debate, not to mention some overtly hostile statements against Europeans, warrant a conduct point to Pro. Con doesn't present any sources, so Pro gets that, too.