The Instigator
Con (against)
5 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
0 Points

Should the Pledge of Alegence be allowed in public schools?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/4/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 846 times Debate No: 45205
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)




I think that the pledge of allegiance is a violation of church and state. in the pledge of allegiance it references god. It says, "one nation under God." For example Atheists have a religion that does not believe in God. Do we really want our kids growing up, and being peer pressured into saying the pledge of allegiance just like all of their friends, even though their parents may not want them growing up believing that there is a God? Thank you.


I believe we should have the pledge of allegiance in schools because our country was founded by religious men, in what they believe was the influence of God. If you don't believe in God, by saying the pledge of allegiance you aren't being pressured into believing in God or a God-like figure. What people need to realize is that the pledge of allegiance was made a certain way for specific reasons. Yes, God was used in the most known term because our country was founded by religious men. This doesn't mean that they are only thinking of God the religious figure. There are groups that worship Ala, Buddha, and even just a "force" that can be interpreted as a "God". When these men founded the country, they did it partly for religious freedom. It would make sense that they, the men who had written the constitution that is still used in our modern times, thought of the Americans that that had no religion. Why would they be intelligent enough to write a government document that has lasted this long, but not be intelligent enough to write the pledge in which we honor our flag and our country? The more we think about God the religious figure, the less we think of God the figurative figure. By saying "one nation, under God" you are saying our free people under everything good and helpful. God is often connected with good and charitable things, and it would make sense that the definition of God would change to a broader spectrum. Many will argue that this would be hard for a kid to understand, but quite honestly, I didn't understand what the pledge of allegiance meant until someone explained it to me. By saying we are a nation under God, we are saying we are a nation protected by everything right and good. We are protected by liberty, justice, and the rights put forth by our founding fathers. We are protected by our "God" that is everything we have and earned. We are a nation under everything we have worked for and as long as we protect it, it will protect us. Isn't this the principle the religious being lives by? We as a religious group believe if we stand by and maintain our belief in God, he will stand by us and maintain our blessings. We as a NATION believe that as long as we protect our constitution, rights, and our land that it will continue to protect and bless us. God is a being to us with faith, and God is an honor to those without. No matter what our perspective on "God' is, we as a nation will fight to protect and maintain it. By saying the pledge of allegiance, we are saying that what we believe is what we stand by regardless of what it is. We are saying that together, as a nation, we will stand together to protect what we have and strive for a better life and better future. This cannot happen if we don't stand by our beliefs as a nation, because as we protect them, they will protect us.
Debate Round No. 1


If you are right and God is not being presented as a religious figure then why not say, "One nation under everything good and helpful." Why instead does it say, "One nation under God," doesn't that give people the wrong idea?

My opponent said, "What people need to realize is that the pledge of allegiance was made a certain way for specific reasons." But if this is true than why have God's name in the Pledge of Allegiance?

Thank you.


freezeerman18 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by bladerunner060 2 years ago
Oy. clearly, Pro (and possibly Con) is unaware that the Pledge wasn't written by the Founders, it was written many years later...and without "under god". It was written without that phrase "for a reason", and then that phrase was added in the 50s as a response to communism.

Con presented a case for religious freedom. Pro's only argument was that the founders were religious (though, as another commenter points out, they were mostly Deists). I wish that Con had mentioned the irrelevancy of this, but regardless, Pro offered no justifying case, which is why Con gets arguments. Both sides had a bit of trouble with their S&G, but I feel Con's was the better of the two.

Conduct for the forfeit.

No one sourced.

As always, happy to clarify this RFD.
Posted by SNP1 2 years ago
Pro is wrong. Our country was founded off of DEISTS. They believed in a god, but they were not religious. Many of the founding fathers also supported atheism. That being said, I think we should say the ORIGINAL pledge of allegiance in schools, the one that did not include "under God" in it. Us including religion and God in our country goes against what our founding fathers wanted.
Posted by SilentStorm 2 years ago
I say it should be allowed. A kid can choose if they want to stand and say it or not. And why stop the whole class from doing it just because one or two people don't like it.
Posted by freezeerman18 2 years ago
Nor did I say that our founding fathers were Christian, I just said religious
Posted by missmedic 2 years ago
Two things you need to know:
In its original form it read:
"I pledge allegiance to my Flag and the Republic for which it stands, one nation, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all."
In 1923, the words, "the Flag of the United States of America" were added. At this time it read:
"I pledge allegiance to the Flag of the United States of America and to the Republic for which it stands, one nation, indivisible, with liberty and justice for all."
In 1954, in response to the Communist threat of the times, President Eisenhower encouraged Congress to add the words "under God," creating the 31-word pledge we say today.
If the U.S. was founded on the Christian religion, the Constitution would clearly say so--but it does not. Nowhere does the Constitution say: "The United States is a Christian Nation", or anything even close to that. In fact, the words "Jesus Christ, Christianity, Bible, Creator, Divine, and God" are never mentioned in the Constitution-- not even once.
The 1796 Treaty with Tripoli states that the United States was "not in any sense founded on the Christian religion" . This was not an idle statement, they believed it and meant it. This treaty was written under the presidency of George Washington and signed under the presidency of John Adams.
You people need to do more research and get informed. You know they hide this information in books.
Posted by missmedic 2 years ago
You seem misinformed, atheism is not a religion. Maybe do some research it would help.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in comments.