The Instigator
mayrivershark
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
YoshiBoy13
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Should the Popular Furniture co. Ikea sell pewdiepie to be a sex slave in Cuba?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
YoshiBoy13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/27/2015 Category: Religion
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 605 times Debate No: 70797
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

mayrivershark

Pro

Yes pewdiepie should be sold to Cuba by Ikea (we all know Ikea owns pewdiepie) as a sex slave.
YoshiBoy13

Con

Well, this ought to be interesting.

Rebuttal 1: Ikea does not own Pewdiepie. It is illegal for anybody, or any company (of which there would be an anybody at the head) to own a person. Pewdiepie may be sponsored by Ikea, and I have not watched many of his videos, so I can't pass judgement on whether he is sponsored. He probably earns enough money from his merchandising. Mentioning Ikea in a video does not mean direct sponsorship from the company, despite conspiracy theories and speculation about the supposedly corrupt nature of the web.
Therefore, because Ikea does not own the Youtuber (real name Felix Arvid Ulf Kjellberg), it cannot possibly sell him, to Cuba or otherwise.
Debate Round No. 1
mayrivershark

Pro

Quoted "Ikea owns me" (pewdiepie 2014) amnesia video
also this is a social test to see if the world like pewdiepie
i say yes because pewdiepie's is fabulous and should be
shared with Cubans who have little access to watching him
record videos so why not send him to Cuba for a little fun time?
YoshiBoy13

Con

Quoted "Ikea owns me" (pewdiepie 2014) amnesia video
Here's a thing that happens sometimes. Occasionally, people say things that just aren't true. This is known as lying. PewDiePie was lying when he stated that he was owned by Ikea, an idea that most probably started after someone noticed they were from the same country.

i say yes because pewdiepie's is fabulous and should be
shared with Cubans who have little access to watching him
record videos so why not send him to Cuba for a little fun time?
If PewDiePie was willing to go to Cuba as a sex slave, surely he would go there anyway instead of letting the company that supposedly (doesn't actually) owns him sell him there. He should be able to pay his own way there - if he was willing. In which case it would probably get on the news channels and everyone would be talking about it.

Since Pro has the Burden of Proof - to prove that:
a) - Ikea owns PewDiePie,
b) - PewDiePie should be sold as a sex slave, and
c) - PewDiePie should be sold to Cuba, specifically,
He has failed at the first hurdle. A single throwaway statement made by a person on a website on which people have been known to lie frequently is not a by all and end all proof that he is genuinely property of the company.

Finally, if most Cubans have little access to watching PewDiePie's videos, then they don't actually know anything that they're missing out on. Around 75 percent of residents of Cuba do not have access to the internet (ref. 1), so at least 75% would not even know what YouTube was, let alone PewDiePie. Indeed, I had never heard of him until my second year as a frequent user of YouTube. Why give them something they are not even asking for - at the expense of his personal freedom?

References:
(ref 1): http://www.itu.int...
Debate Round No. 2
mayrivershark

Pro

mayrivershark forfeited this round.
YoshiBoy13

Con

I extend my arguments due to forfeiture on Pro's part. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by YoshiBoy13 1 year ago
YoshiBoy13
tbh, I'm genuinely thinking of accepting this debate and taking it literally.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by MrJosh 1 year ago
MrJosh
mayriversharkYoshiBoy13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO simply failed to make any kind of a case.
Vote Placed by Paleophyte 1 year ago
Paleophyte
mayriversharkYoshiBoy13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro barely made an argument and forfeited the final round.