The Instigator
dawg
Pro (for)
Winning
24 Points
The Contender
xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should the U.S. government continue to aid other countries

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
dawg
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/17/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,341 times Debate No: 21223
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (5)

 

dawg

Pro



We as Americans have been helping people within other Countries make a better life for themselves. You see, more often than not, some those people migrated to the United States of America and did make a new life for themselves, and sent money and goods to their friends and relatives within the Country from which they came. Some of those people were also educated within the United States of America and subsequently went back to their own country to help their own people. As such, the United States of America made an indirect positive impact within each of those countries.

xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx

Con

Yes, as you said, people are moving into the U.S. to start a new life, and because they are illegal, the government is left to take care of them and pay for them. Just to be clear, giving money to the U.S. military does not count as aid to other countries because it is the U.S. military. The U.S. economy is doing terribly right now, we are in $15 trillion of debt and we can not afford to help other countries because we need to get out of this debt.
Debate Round No. 1
dawg

Pro


Following World War II, the United States implemented the Marshall Plan to rebuild the economies of Germany and Japan. This massive investment brought with it a significant reward. Rather than being forced to wallow in the sort of poverty that nurtures thoughts of revenge, the people of Germany and Japan experienced the great generosity of the United States and went from being bitter enemies to vital allies.


The sad fact is that poverty leads to war. Poor countries are internally unstable and subject to revolutions and civil wars. When poor countries share borders they are likely to go to war against each other, as is so often the case on the impoverished continent of Africa. Poor countries also become breeding grounds for terrorist groups and as we saw on 9/11, no country is immune from the hatred born of poverty.


The instability in poor countries makes international trade difficult. Multi-national corporations are reluctant to make investments in such places for fear of seeing them lost through destruction or nationalization following a coup or revolution. Vast potential markets for American goods and services remain untapped because the populations of many nations are too poor to buy what we have to offer.


The best way to view this type of government spending is not aid, but rather investment. We are investing in the futures of other nations. Our hope is that they will develop into stable countries with productive, self-sufficient economies. Of course no investment is without risk, but in the instances where they prove sound, we will end up with strong allies and new markets to fuel the growth of our own economy.

xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx

Con

THE U.S. ECONOMY SUCKS, WE CAN NOT CONTINUE FOREIGN AID, NO MATTER WHAT MY OPPONENTS SAY, THEY CAN NOT GET AROUND THAT FACT, wE CAN NOT AFFORD IT!!!!!!!!
Debate Round No. 2
dawg

Pro



Americans are of the 1 % when compared to the world.




The real questions is can we afford not to give aid??




1) 1)_What percentage of the U.S. federal budget goes to foreign aid? 2) What percentage should go to foreign aid? 3) If your answer on (2) was "0," is any foreign aid at all worth any expense?




Now for the facts on question No. 1 (the other two are opinions): roughly 1.5 percent. There is no missing zero. Most Americans believe foreign aid is close to 10 to 15 percent, but the real answer is 1.5 percent. So, move on to question 2. If you thought the answer was 10 percent, would you agree that 1.5 percent is reasonable? Or is even 1.5 percent too much to give away during a U.S. economic recession and unemployment at 9-plus percent?




It is not a question of short-term spending, but of long-term investment and whether security, democracy, human rights and all the values we believe are worth preserving and promoting are worth 1.5 percent of our money.

Can we afford not to give foreign aid? » Opinion » NewburyportNews.com, Newburyport, MA

xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx

Con

NO THE REAL QUESTION IS WHY IS THE U.S. SO RACIST??????? BECAUSE YOU DO NOT TALK ABOUT RACE IN ANY OF YOUR SPEECHES, YOU ARE JUST PROMOTING IT ACCORDING TO CRENSHAW IN '97, BECAUSE YOU DON'T TALK ABOUT RACE, YOU ARE SPREADING IT, SILENCE IS ACTIVE NOT PASSIVE, BECAUSE YOU DO NOT TA;L ABOUT IT, YOU ARE BEING RACIST BECAUSE OBVIOUSLY YOU DON't CARE ABOUT A MUCH MORE IMPORTANT DEBATE THAN STUPID FOREIGN AID SO I WIN BECAUSE I ADVOCATE ALL OF THE WORLD NOT JUST WHAT IS BEST FOR AMERICA IF YOU VOTE PRO, YOU ARE VOTING FOR THE SPREAD OF RACISM EVERYWHERE, IF YOU VOTE CON, YOU ARE HELPING THE WORLD.
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx 5 years ago
xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx
Now I have 17 T.O.C. bids, just won Harvard
Posted by xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx 5 years ago
xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx
I THINK IM BETTER tHAN YOU!!!!!
Posted by Koopin 5 years ago
Koopin
I am sorry ginger, but from what I have seen so far, you are bad at debating.
Posted by xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx 5 years ago
xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx
AND I AM RIGHT I AM A REAL DEBATOR AND HaVE 16 T.O.C. BIDS FROM 16 TOURNAMENTS AND THAT IS WHAT I SAY EVERY ROUND SO ACTUALLY I WON!!!!!!!!!!!!11
Posted by xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx 5 years ago
xxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxx
YOU ARE ALL RACISt!!!!!!!
Posted by dawg 5 years ago
dawg
what the heck man why did you even take this debate, I thought this would be hard.
Posted by gr33k_fr33k5 5 years ago
gr33k_fr33k5
this is a fail . .. damn
Posted by Koopin 5 years ago
Koopin
Con's arguement is a fail. Why is he so mad? It is a debate!
Posted by dawg 5 years ago
dawg
My link is not working but you should be able to CP the link
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by yoda878 5 years ago
yoda878
dawgxxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Wow con didn't even debate. He just got mad lol
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
dawgxxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: better arguments, didnt yell, better grammar too
Vote Placed by Koopin 5 years ago
Koopin
dawgxxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: See comment.
Vote Placed by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
dawgxxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro actually argued...Con just yelled....
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
dawgxxGINGER-THE-DEBATERxxTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Poor debate, actually argued and was logical, conduct as con got pissed and typed yelled.