The Instigator
Con (against)
9 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
5 Points

Should the U.S. government renew the military draft?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/24/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,631 times Debate No: 16501
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)





Military Draft - Compulsory enrollment and induction into the military service.


The act of military conscription or drafting as it is best well known should not be renewed. It is unjust and not needed. I think that it should not be renewed for the following reasons...

Contention 1) The act of military drafting violates the rights of the drafties. The people have to practically change every single bit of his/hers life style for nothing more than to be forced to fight unjust wars. Every american citizen is given the rights to life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness, but forcing people to become a soldier and to possibly die is denying them there rights.

Contention 2) We do not need anymore soldiers right now. We already have a large well equipped army that cappable of wiping our enemies from the face of the earth. therefore, drafting is unnecassary.[1]

Contention 3) A volentary army is far suppior to that of a army that is full of people that are thier against their will. While volunteers are there will to fight and possibly even die, the concript does not want to fight nor die. The volunteer will take risks and will go to great lnks to accomplish their mission, a conscript will retreat to save his own life rather than stand and fight.

In conclusion,

Military drafting denies the people there basic rights.

Drafting is unnecassary since we already have a well trained, well equipped, battle hardend army.

Volunteer troops are better soldiers than conscripts.

The U.S. should not renew the military draft.

Vote Con



Opening statement: The draft is a needed process for any country, this is because in war we need troops and we won't always have enough people to join by there own will. When a country is in war, an official war not conflicts, drafts are in order. When someone is drafted they are not there to fight unjust war, but to defend their country so everyone can enjoy their freedoms. Losing a war might mean everyone losing those freedoms my opponent is vigorously trying to uphold.

My opponents case:

Contention 1: The draft does not violate the rights of a person, how you might ask well first like my opening statement the case lies in the point of a draft which is to add more troops to a war.. ( not conflict like Afghan). Where congress actually declares war, in which a big amount of troops is needed, this is a necessary cost because losing a war might mean losing a country and no country means none of those precious rights you so what to uphold.

Contention 2: This is false, the military now is in sort supply of troops seeing how the government is contracting PMF's (private military firms) to go to Iraq and Afghan. If we had a great supply of troops already why would we need PMF's?

Contention 3: This again is not a entirely true statement, when you are drafted, retreating like such would be treason and capital offense and being drafted and no showing up is jail time a long long jail time. So any logical human being would realize that fighting is a better idea than running because if they live through it they get paid, and are free to do what ever and running means long jail sentence and or treason which can lead to the DP. As well any patriotic American would fight anyway knowing that their country, family, and friends lives and freedoms are on the line. ( Again draft only happens when congress declares a war not a conflict).

Closing argument : Seeing how the draft is needed to keep the country safe during war it is a needed endeavor and should be kept to protect the freedoms of this great country.
Debate Round No. 1


I would first like to thank my opponant for excepting this debate.

My opponant is assuming that conscripts are more willing to put their life on the line against their will.

Contention 1: ' The draft does not violate the rights of a person'

This is untrue. The act of drafting violates peoples first amendment rights, such as the rights to freedom of speech and the freedom of religion. If a person is drafted the person can't speak for theirself, the choice has already been made for them. Drafting also violates some people's religion. Mennotites, Amish people, and other Anabaptists are against war and violence because war and violence are against there religious veiws.[1]
My opponant also says that 'if congress declares a war' then a certain amount off troops are necessary so that the country does not cese to exist. This is true however, Then congress should not declare wars that we could not win. Why should the people have to be forced to fight a war that is unnecessary, such as the Korean War and the Vietnam War. The majority of the troops in both of these wars were drafted and many of them died, and we did not when neither of these wars.

Contention 2: The U.S. has the best army in the world. It has the F-22 the best plane in the world.[2] We have the M-1 tank, which is the best tank in the world.[3] We have 2,936,496 of the most well trained soldiers. We also have a anual military budget of $692 billion. We are more than capable of fending of any type of attack.[4] The reason why we are using PMFs is because it is cheaper, and also because PMFs are not bound to the Geneva Convention. The PMFs can be equipped with weapons that we can't give regular troops and would help win battles faster. I would also like to ask my opponant a question. Why should we draft are own citizens when we can just pay PMFs?

Contention 3: Again we have a very strong and capable military and PMFs, we do not need to draft. Also, this is not right to send people to their deaths at gun point. This is the type of stuff that the communist, Nazis, and even The U.S. at one time did. The draft not only violates peoples rights, but also is not needed.

In Conclusion,

The U.S. army is one of the strongest army in the world.

We are are using PMFs to fill in the gaps and to go around the rules of war.

The act of drafting violates peoples rights.

The U.S. should not renew the Draft.

Vote Con


My opponents case :
Contention 1:
Every religion says do not kill or most any way, but these things need to be done, just because people have those religions doesn't mean they shouldn't fight. In fact they should so they can return home and know thy protected their families freedoms.
ok for one the Korean conflict is not a war read some history it was taken care of by the UN and was considered a police action and was resolved by splitting it down the middle with north and south Korea.
Vietnam was a war, which really was inspired by communism which back in the 60's everyone in the U.S ok maybe not everyone but most hated communism. Thanks to the eisenhower doctrine we had to be involved with the east and communism which caused this unjust war. That was the political leaders fault which the people voted in office to represent them.
In a true war, like WWII the draft is needed.

Contention 2:
yes im sure 3 million troops could defeat china which pretty much owns our country and most likely helps build those M-1 tanks and F-22 planes.
And yes we have a annual budget of 692 billion which the U.S doesn't have, unless you intend to borrow so more from China.
Yes lets use PMF's who are the greatest violaters of human rights in other countries like black water who shoots who ever they think is an enemy. PMF's go against the the genova convention, So we the U.S should find a loop hole in the system and break laws so we done have to fight wow thanks for adovcate america as vagbonds using every cheap tactic possible with no morals. PMF's violate human rights the very thing you are trying to up hold or do you suggest as long as its not in our country its fine?
As first reported by the British Guardian newspaper, on June 24, 2009 the U.S. embassy in Afghanistan sent a cable to Washington, under the signature of Karl Eikenberry, U.S. ambassador to Afghanistan, regarding a meeting between Assistant Chief of Mission Joseph Mussomeli and Afghan Minister of Interior Hanif Atmar. Among the issues discussed was what diplomats delicately called the "Kunduz DynCorp Problem." Kunduz is a northern province of Afghanistan.

The problem was this:

1. In a May 2009 meeting interior minister Hanif Atmar expresses deep concerns that if lives could be in danger if news leaked that foreign police trainers working for US commercial contractor DynCorp hired "dancing boys" to perform for them.

"Dancing boys!" Just how concerned/disturbed should you be about this? As it turns out, very: these "dancing boys" are part of a very sick tradition called "Bacha Bazi." Isenberg links to an excellent "Frontline" documentary about the practice in his post, but if you're looking for something succinct, let's send you over to John Nova Lomax at the Houston Press:

Bacha boys are eight- to 15-years-old. They put on make-up, tie bells to their feet and slip into scanty women's clothing, and then, to the whine of a harmonium and wailing vocals, they dance seductively to smoky roomfuls of leering older men.

After the show is over, their services are auctioned off to the highest bidder, who will sometimes purchase a boy outright. And by services, we mean anal sex: The State Department has called bacha bazi a "widespread, culturally accepted form of male rape." (While it may be culturally accepted, it violates both Sharia law and Afghan civil code.)

Of course, the lawless antics of private military contractors are legion. But it should be noted that once again, we have DynCorp implicated in the practice of child prostitution. Let's flashback to 2002, once again:

Ben Johnston recoiled in horror when he heard one of his fellow helicopter mechanics at a U.S. Army base near Tuzla, Bosnia, brag one day in early 2000: "My girl's not a day over 12."

The man who uttered the statement -- a man in his 60s, by Johnston's estimate -- was not talking fondly about his granddaughter or daughter or another relative. He was bragging about the preteen he had purchased from a local brothel. Johnston, who'd gone to work as a civilian contractor mechanic for DynCorp Inc. after a six-year stint in the Army, had worked on helicopters for years, and he'd heard a lot of hangar talk. But never anything like this.

More and more often in those months, the talk among his co-workers had turned to boasts about owning prostitutes -- how young they were, how good they were in bed, how much they cost. And it wasn't just boasting: Johnston often saw co-workers out on the streets of Dubrave, the closest town to the base, with the young female consorts that inspired their braggadocio. They'd bring them to company functions, and on one occasion, Johnston says, over to his house for dinner. Occasionally he'd see the young girls riding bikes and playing with other children, with their "owners" standing by, watching.
Wiki leaks..

Contention 3 : The draft is needed when we are at war and need additional troops seeing how we are not in a large scale war yet my opponents points about having a better military are faulty because he assumes we have more troops in other armies which isn't the case. PMF's should be against the law, and bypasses the genova convention which was set for a reason but who cares about humane war.
Debate Round No. 2


C1: My opponent makes a generalization that is not true. People who are Islamic, Christian, Jewish, etc. choose to fight for this country and other countries around the world. These curtain religious people who are pacifists are still entitled to their first amendment rights and the act of drafting violates these rights. How can a person be defending their government and rights when the same government says 'your rights mean nothing to me, fight and die anyways.'[1] [2]

The Korean War was in fact a War. North Korea invaded our ally South Korea, and in return the U.S. and the UN declared war on North Korea. The China stepped in and attack us. Every country in the world considers the Korean War a war! [3]

It does not matter if the President does something stupid, the people should not pay for his mistake! The Vietnam War came at the cost of 200,000 American draftees who did not want to fight in the first place. This was a deciding factor for the U.S. government to stop drafting altogether, and we should not repeat our mistakes.[4]

C2: The U.S. makes all of it war materials, and 3,000,000 well trained troops is all we need. The core of the education at West Point Military Academy is Based off the teachings of Sun Tzu and his book The Art of War, which is based on using small amounts of troops to destroy larger amounts of troops. This was the case in the Vietnam War where we out numbered the enemy 10 to 1 and we still lost. We don't need more troops we just need to know how to use the troops that we already have. [5]

The job of the U.S. government is not to protect other country's people and rights. Its job is to protect its own citizens and their rights. The act of drafting violates the job because we are violating their rights, we are also failing to protect the people when we give them a gun and force them to die against their will. The PMFs that we hire are to protect the people of this great nation and their rights.

I would also like to point out that my opponent's claim about this so called 'Kunduz Dyncorp problem' is not warranted and therefore, should not be paid attention too until he gives proper evidence.

C3: Once again we have far better trained and equipped soldiers then any other country in the world. The fact that we don't have as many as other nations is irrelevant, because history has shown in the wars of the past (Vietnam, Soviet-Afghan War) that small amounts of troops are capable of defeating larger enemies.[6]

It does not matter if it should be against the law because it isn't. Human rights are violated by almost every country around the world and has been since the beginning of time. The fact is war is cruel and will never change. PMFs are better then forcing are own citizens to fight, because this also will be a violation of their human rights.

In Conclusion,

The U.S. is capable of using the troops that we have now to defeat our enemies.

PMFs are better then forcing our own people to fight.

The military draft should not be renewed.

Vote Con








joshuaXlawyer forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Deathbeforedishonour 5 years ago
it is but you never gave the link to where it was at on wikileaks. Anybody can say they found it there I wont proof that you did find it there.
Posted by joshuaXlawyer 5 years ago
i think wiki leaks is viable source thank you.
Posted by joshuaXlawyer 5 years ago
wiki leaks isnt proper evidence
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by american5 5 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:25 
Reasons for voting decision: A good debate I consider it a tie point wise
Vote Placed by medic0506 5 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Con wins by forfeit.