The Instigator
z1
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
WillRiley
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Should the US Government re-open NASA?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
WillRiley
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 11/19/2014 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 695 times Debate No: 65516
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

z1

Pro

Hello, I would like the government to re-open NASA. As you are probably aware, NASA unfortunately got closed down just a few years ago. The only thing is, NASA gave the US many great things. NASA gave us many new technologies. NASA also gave us information about space around us. Also, most importantly, NASA gave our nation a sense of pride.
Many great technologies by NASA were for the military. They created many military planes and also helped create some missiles. As found here: http://history.nasa.gov...
NASA also gave us amazing information about space around us. NASA gave us a theory on how things around us could have been created. Also, NASA has given us the information of our solar system. Again, we should open NASA. Tnx.
WillRiley

Con

I see no reason that NASA should receive more funding. Over the whole time NASA was active it spend around 600 billion dollars. Anything useful to the common people that NASA does (Such as inventing things) can not be done in the private sector. Also, there are plenty of aerospace companies capable of creating missiles and aircraft for national defense. Remember, it's your tax dollars, and further debt to foreign countries paying for that. NASA may have once been useful, but now, with our country in so much debt, it is simply not necessary. We just can't afford that large of a unnecessary drain on our money. NASA might be cool, but you have to be practical, and NASA is not practical.
Debate Round No. 1
z1

Pro

z1 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
z1

Pro

Dear con, sorry about the lack of last round my internet was down. Anyways, back to the topic, I would like to say that NASA has created many of the inventions we have today, but what inventions has the "spinoffs" of NASA created? Also, I would like to say that not all of NASA's money was from tax dollars. NASA is one of the most famous space programs out there, if not the famous of all space programs. The point being, that NASA could earn other money from donations and television broadcasts.
Also, NASA provided our nation with a sense of honor in our nation and provided us with priceless information. And remember, a lot of those smaller space companies relied on NASA's work, where NASA had only the best.

Thank you, and please vote pro.
WillRiley

Con

Sorry, but this simply doesn't make sense. First of all, NASA doesn't have ads on their television channel, and whenever NASA events are shown on other channels, there is no charge, so that won't bring any money in. Second of all, as I have previously stated, NASA has spend $600 Billion dollars. Do you really expect an even noticeable amount of that to be paid for by donations? You would have to give a crazy amount of money to even put a dent in that kind of budget. Maybe NASA has done a better job in the past than private industry, but that is because of NASA's massive budget. Also, if NASA starts doing badly, it doesn't go out of business like a company would, it just gets more money. NASA is not worth it. Please, Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Jebediah-Kerman 2 years ago
Jebediah-Kerman
In 2011, the US spent about $680 billion on the military. In comparison, the US gave NASA about $18 billion, which is about 0.5% of the total budget. I think con is using the total cost of NASA throughout it's history, which was 56 years ago. If con's number is correct, then the military has spent more money in one year than NASA in it's lifetime.
Posted by ldow2000 2 years ago
ldow2000
Ohhhh, got it! That makes more sense!
Posted by z1 2 years ago
z1
Also I realized a bit after it started that it was just the space shuttle program lol
Posted by z1 2 years ago
z1
The shuttle space program shut down
Posted by ldow2000 2 years ago
ldow2000
Is this supposed to be a fake debate? If so I couldn't tell! NASA was never closed down....
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 2 years ago
9spaceking
z1WillRiley
Who won the debate:-Vote Checkmark
Reasons for voting decision: ff, and con's argument about spending was never refuted.