The Instigator
dalo2012
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points
The Contender
Neverbackdown
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Should the US government allow food stamps to be used on foods with little or no nutritional value?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Neverbackdown
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/20/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 620 times Debate No: 46352
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

dalo2012

Con

Food stamps should not be used for foods such as soft drinks, candy, cookies, and ice cream. Soda leeches the calcium from your bones which may eventually lead to osteoporosis. All of these sugary foods frequently lead to obesity, which and may eventually lead to diabetes or heart disease. When these people need to go to the doctor because of this, they use our taxes to pay their Medicare/Medicaid bills. Also, having these diseases can decrease the quality of life for an individual. Food stamps take up about 2% or 80 billion dollars of our federal budget, so they should be used carefully.

Sources:
http://www.fns.usda.gov...
http://www.webmd.com...
http://www.washingtontimes.com...
Neverbackdown

Pro

Food stamps should not be used for foods such as soft drinks, candy, cookies, and ice cream.

They can because soft drinks is the cheaper than water
Here is my website I got it from http://t.answers.com...

Soda leeches the calcium from your bones which may eventually lead to osteoporosis.

First, you misspell leaches you spelled it leeches. Another thing is you don't have to get pop for a soft drink.
Website http://en.wikipedia.org...

All of these sugary foods frequently lead to obesity, which and may eventually lead to diabetes or heart disease.

That is only if you don't work it off. Also if they just eat and eat.
This one I don't have a website

Also, having these diseases can decrease the quality of life for an individual.

You could believe that but that's not true. That is a opinion.
Website www.niams.nih.gov/Health_Info/Bone/Osteoporosis/osteoporosis_hoh.asp

Food stamps take up about 2% or 80 billion dollars of our federal budget, so they should be used carefully.

Food stamps take up about 2% or 80 billion dollars of our federal budget. That is only 2% people tides 10%. 2% is nothing compared to 10%.

So they should be used carefully. I think you mean they should use it carefully. That is just common sense, but some people just don't have that.
Debate Round No. 1
dalo2012

Con

1:
Neither Wikipedia nor answers.com is a reliable source. However, Wikipedia has a better chance of being accurate in regards to information.

2:
I agree with you that soft drinks do not always have to be soda, although most are sweetened with high fructose corn syrup or sugar. Some that are sweetened with alternative sweeteners such as Splenda or agave syrup have much fewer calories than artificially sweetened sodas, so that could be an option for somebody craving soda. (admit it, we all do at some point).

3:
Gym memberships have monthly fees and if they do not have a well paying job they may not want to spend the extra money on it. Even if they worked out outside of the gym, they would not have enough time to do much, because they have to make a living.

4:
You are right, that is an opinion, but I didn't see in your source any benefits to having osteoporosis.

5:
You are right yet again, that is exactly what I meant. If people get diseases because of the food they buy with taxpayer dollars, then taxpayer dollars go straight to Medicare/Medicaid to help them. 21%, or 732 billion dollars of the federal budget was spent on Medicare, Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP), which is part of Medicaid. Also, thanks for catching that spelling error.

Sources:
http://www.cbpp.org...
http://www.chipmedicaid.org...
http://www.cbc.ca...
http://www.fns.usda.gov...
http://www.webmd.com...
http://www.washingtontimes.com...
http://healthcarecostmonitor.thehastingscenter.org...
Neverbackdown

Pro

Neither Wikipedia nor answers.com is a reliable source. However, Wikipedia has a better chance of being accurate in regards to information.

I know that Wikipedia is not a good one but on that website it was. And answers is proble not what you think it is the best answer there is on that sight.

2:
I agree with you that soft drinks do not always have to be soda, although most are sweetened with high fructose corn syrup or sugar.

Not all because there is also water. And that's not sweetened.

Some that are sweetened with alternative sweeteners such as Splenda or agave syrup have much fewer calories than artificially sweetened sodas, so that could be an option for somebody craving soda. (admit it, we all do at some point).

First a fall. I have not dranked a soda in 5 years and 248 days. My mom has not drank pop in 8 years and 340 days. So that only applies to some people.

3:
Gym memberships have monthly fees and if they do not have a well paying job they may not want to spend the extra money on it.

You are making this way to easy for me. I don't know if you have done this bit you could run outside and do push-ups inside.

Even if they worked out outside of the gym, they would not have enough time to do much, because they have to make a living.

4:
You are right, that is an opinion, but I didn't see in your source any benefits to having osteoporosis.

It was right under the picture sorry I did not tell you that.

5:
You are right yet again, that is exactly what I meant. If people get diseases because of the food they buy with taxpayer dollars, then taxpayer dollars go straight to Medicare/Medicaid to help them. 21%, or 732 billion dollars of the federal budget was spent on Medicare, Medicaid and the Children's Health Insurance Program (CHIP), which is part of Medicaid. Also, thanks for catching that spelling error.

Your welcome

I rest my case
Debate Round No. 2
dalo2012

Con

1:
You may be right about Wikipedia, but anyone can post on Answers.com, and the reason people are asking is they don't know the answer, and oftentimes, the person that answers the question may think that they know the answer, but in fact they do not. The voters, who may not know any better, may vote for the wrong answer.

I know what you mean by "Wikipedia is not a good one", but in the future, you may want to make your sentences more specific.
"proble" is not spelled correctly, instead it should be "probably".
"sight" is not spelled right, in that context it should be spelled "site", short for website.
You are missing a period in between "think it is" and "the best answer".

2:
Water is not technically classified as a soft drink, so people using food stamps should be able to buy it.

When you say that you have not had a soda in 5 years and 248 days, you have a point. Not all of us drink soda. I do so only once in a while.

"a fall" should be "of all".
"dranked: should be "drank," or "had".

I don't know if you have done this bit you could run outside and do push-ups inside.
This is a run-on sentence. You should have a period in between "done this bit" and "you could run outside" with a capital Y on "you".

I mentioned that you could work out outside of the gym.

This is supposed to be fun, you shouldn't say anything like "You are making this way too easy for me".
"to" should be spelled "too" in that context.

4:
I did a thorough check through that site. The only half-benefit is that you may be accepted into support groups. That is nothing compared to the depression, inability to get tasks done, and fracturing a bone from just falling down.

I rest my case
Neverbackdown

Pro

Neverbackdown forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Is there a list for what food stamps could be used on?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 3 years ago
Geogeer
dalo2012NeverbackdownTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: Though Pro forfeited the last round his arguments were not refuted. However forfeiting is a conduct loss.