The Instigator
Senator1
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
katie.snappy
Pro (for)
Winning
1 Points

Should the US raise the federal minimum wage?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
katie.snappy
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/27/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 868 times Debate No: 78193
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Senator1

Con

The federal minimum wage should remain the same. Raising the minimum wage has been proven to only cause inflation, which would leave minimum wage workers back where they started. Also, minimum wage is not intended to be enough to raise a family on. Minimum wage jobs are low-skill jobs that are intended for younger people as a stepping stone. It is not the market's responsibility to make sure you are qualified for a job. It is your responsibility.
katie.snappy

Pro

Raising the minimum wage not only benefits families and individuals, but it also benefits the economy and society as a whole. An increase in the minimum wage would boost the wages of 16.5% of all hourly workers nationwide, 30% of which are the sole provider in their family (http://scholars.unh.edu...). Boosting the wages of this low-wage workforce creates a ripple effect that not only improves the quality of life for these individuals in their families, but also injects more money into the economy and improves public safety. An increase in the minimum wage reduces crime rates, especially among uneducated men (http://researchnews.osu.edu...).
Debate Round No. 1
Senator1

Con

Raising the minimum wage will decimate small business owners, the backbone of our nation. These small businesses that already struggle to survive cannot afford to raise the minimum wage.
Raising the minimum wage would also hurt the worker. The Congressional Budget Office (https://smartasset.com...) estimates that raising the minimum wage would cost nearly a half million jobs. In addition to this, many minimum wage workers would have their hours reduced, so they may end up making even less money than before.
Businesses will pass the raised minimum wage burden on to the consumer by raising prices. This in turn causes inflation, not only for non-minimum wage workers, but for minimum wage workers as well. Therefore, not only does raising the minimum wage not help minimum wage workers, but it hurts the rest of workers.
Minimum skills = Minimum Wage
Lastly, you cite studies that are inconclusive. I can come back with numerous for my defense and you could come back with numerous for yours, but they are all inconclusive.
katie.snappy

Pro

Raising the minimum wage would not decimate small business owners, which has been shown in previous instances of wage increases. In Seattle, the City Council and the Mayor voted to raise the minimum wage in the city to $15 per hour from $10 per hour in April 2015 (http://murray.seattle.gov...). As a result of the increase in minimum wage, unemployment dropped by 17.46% from 6.3% to 5.2% (http://www.forbes.com...). These numbers are not theoretical and thus invalidate your point that an increase in the minimum wage would increase unemployment. Additionally, this wage hike did not result in the closing of small businesses (particularly restaurants) despite discussion that it was the cause of the closures. Restaurants that closed in 2014 did not do so as a result of the $15 minimum wage since businesses were in a phase of gradual wage increases that had not yet begun. Although some speculate that businesses closed due to the impending wage hike, owners of the businesses that closed spoke out and dispelled the rumors, some even outright supporting the wage increase (http://www.seattletimes.com...).

Although critics of the minimum wage increases argue that it has a negative effect on the economy, the Consumer Price Index for Seattle following the increase shows that there was a minimal, initial increase in the CPI. Restaurant prices rose 3% in the year following the increase, with a 1.6% increase overall in the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers (CPI-U) (http://www.bls.gov...). These examples disprove your contentions that a raise in the minimum wage would cause significant inflation, increase the unemployment rate, and harm small businesses.
Debate Round No. 2
Senator1

Con

Senator1 forfeited this round.
katie.snappy

Pro

I would like to thank my opponent for a great debate!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Hayd 1 year ago
Hayd
Senator1katie.snappyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Con forfeited a round.