The Instigator
Aviel
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
lescath
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Should the United States Outsource jobs to other countries

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
lescath
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2017 Category: Economics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 583 times Debate No: 101178
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

Aviel

Con

I don't believe in outsourcing jobs to other countries. We need to focus on growing our economy and our employment. When we focus primarily on profit of big business we are not benefitting the United States, but focusing on other countries to grow their employment through our businesses. Recent statistics show that over two million jobs were outsourced in 2013, with the bulk of them going to China and India. With American employment at a low, it"s easy to argue that those two million jobs would have been better kept for American workers. (1) While it is true that America is at the forefront of creative innovation, creating new jobs and outsourcing them around the world will only continue to invigorate the American economy. (2) Yet the end result is more products will be sold in other countries, but the loss of jobs in the United States every time a corporation moves its headquarters is detrimental to our country.

(1) The Cost of American Outsourcing
(2) America"s Future With Outsourcing
lescath

Pro

1.Some people are against outsourcing because they feel like they are losing local jobs to overseas countries, however I disagree..While companies like outsourcing because they are able to save a lot of money in hiring costs, they are also promoting goods to developing countries. I agree that we need to allow our country to gain employment, but by outsourcing we are helping our economy through importing goods.
2.The United States outsources a lot of their customer service jobs from major companies to overseas countries like India for example. An example of this would be outsourcing electrical industrial jobs to African countries like Rwanda, which allows the United States to promote our companies and providing factories in these countries we also promote technology.
3.I believe that outsourcing is good for the economy, it can help the American economy grow and become more stable. it allows other countries to raise their pay, which in term, raises our own pay.
Debate Round No. 1
Aviel

Con

Thank you for the chance for this debate.

Reply

1. We may be helping developing countries and selling items at a cheaper rate however how can we have a working economy while so many people are unemployed and need govt. aid just to eat if we encourage our nation to outsource more jobs we are just putting more people in that situation.
2. Giving jobs to people from other countries makes very little sense to me because at the moment we have so many unemployed people looking for jobs but, can't find any in part because of this. Why should we focus our aid on other developing countries whilst we still have a large percentage of the population without one.
3. If we accept outsourcing we are yes lowering the cost of goods but it won't matter because the more we outsource the less people will be able to afford them at all.
lescath

Pro

Actually the United States outsourcing less than people think. According to the NCPA, is increased economic globalization has caused jobs to move to the United States as well as away from it. The United States does outsource IT companies to India, however we have companies that stay within the United States and export products which is beneficial when the dollar is weak. Yet, as I stated before more developed companies are outsourcing their jobs to the United States. In the last fifteen years, For the past 15 years, corporations have moved jobs to the United States at a faster rate than jobs have left, for an 82 percent increase in insourced jobs compared to a 23 percent increase in outsourcing (1) We have insourced more maufactoring jobs at an even faster rate than outsourcing. Therefore for those people who are saying outsourcing is not beneficial to our country, I disagree. Due to the fact that other countries are outsourcing to us as well balances what people believe to hurts our economy.

http://www.ncpa.org...
Debate Round No. 2
Aviel

Con

1. I don't deny that outsourcing jobs may have temporary benefits but what are we going to do as a nation when all companies leave because they can triple there profit, we will have so many of our people out of work right now we need to hold to as many jobs as possible its speculated that by 2025 we may lose up to half of our jobs to technology that can do it faster and more efficiently. If we continue to outsource we will put many Americans in the position of inheritance where as it is hard to get out of a low economic status now this could make it nearly impossible

https://www.technologyreview.com...
lescath

Pro

You are correct regarding short term impacts when it comes to Outsourcing, however there are more long term positive impacts when it comes to outsourcing jobs to other countries. Not only does outsourcing help the consumer which would pump money into the economy, it also helps large businesses. By cutting costs in one area of the department, it can allow the company to staff up in other areas of the company. A paper written in in "American Economic Review" looked at over 57 businesses which outsourced some areas of the company to developed nations. The study showed that a small percentage lost their jobs in the short term, but the efficiencies that the business gained allowed them to hire more people than they first lost. It is definitely a two way street that not only benefits consumers but also companies. As I said before, we aren't the only country to outsource, countries outsource to us as well. If we stop outsourcing, we hurt the consumers by raising the prices which will slow production due to less of a demand, companies will stop being efficient and will not hire workers, and other countries will stop outsourcing to us as well. Therefore, outsourcing has more benefits that many people think.
http://money.cnn.com...
Debate Round No. 3
Aviel

Con

Overall I don't disagree that outsourcing has some definite benefits but the negatives outweigh the positives. In some cases or some countries this may work but America is structured different than said countries and were as that might work for one it has been shown to not work in ours. Outsourcing has been proven to cause unemployment and at the moment we already have high unemployment rates and are definitely looking at losing more. If we continue to outsource and allow it over time more and more companies will switch and cause more unemployment which we can't afford to have right now especially when we are looking at the future unemployment its obvious jobs are going to be cut and soon.

http://www.investopedia.com...

Thank you for this debate.
lescath

Pro

I understand what you are saying regarding unemployment rates. However according to the Bureau of Labor and Statistics, unemployment is at a low of 4.7. Therefore your argument about outsourcing causing more unemployment rates is not necessarily correct. Since some corporations are outsourcing and the unemployment rate is lowering, I disagree that we are harming our economy. As I stated before, outsourcing is justified in the long term by providing more efficiency within a corporation, it also helps the consumer, and lastly the more we outsource the more other countries we also try this practice. I believe that we must look at the federal numbers to prove whether outsourcing is hurting or helping the economy. According to the Bureau of Labor, it is definitely helping.

Thank you for your debate.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by RC-9282 1 year ago
RC-9282
There is nothing to debate about here. Both liberals and conservatives agree that this is a harmful thing to do to our economy. The question is, how do we get them back? That is where I suggest that you focus your topic. Unless you want to bankrupt the nation or live in a foreign nation, I suggest you fix it.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by august55433 1 year ago
august55433
AviellescathTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: It will make the U.S. more competitive