The Instigator
Kriss15
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
sg9425
Con (against)
Winning
2 Points

Should the United States continue to support Israel?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
sg9425
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/27/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 418 times Debate No: 74265
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Kriss15

Pro

Should the United States continue to support Israel?
For so many years the U.S. has been allies with Israel. Why now is there a question if we should support or defend them when the enemy comes up against them? According to the Washington Institute Israel continues to help the United States deal with traditional security threats. The two countries share intelligence on terrorism, nuclear proliferation, and Middle Eastern politics. Israel's military experiences have shaped the United States' approach to counter terrorism and homeland security. The two governments work together to develop sophisticated military technology, such as the David's Sling counter-rocket and Arrow missile defense systems, which may soon be ready for export to other U.S. allies. We need each other to survive. The land of Israel is very secrete. We are considered friends with so many benefits for each other. We are considered the richest and most powerful country in the world. I do know we did not become this way just on our own. Israel has always been there why should we turn our backs on them now? What has changed? Has the U.S. become so full of themselves that they have forgot about the people who has helped them?
sg9425

Con

While the United States should not turn its back against those who have helped them in the past, or even currently for that matter, they should not continue to support a country who has consistently shown that they do not think twice about torturing or murdering innocent people. According to Amnesty International, "Israeli forces committed war crimes and human rights violations during a 50-day military offensive in the Gaza Strip that killed over 1,500 civilians, including 539 children, wounded thousands more civilians, and caused massive civilian displacement and destruction of property and vital services." (1). They even go on to explain how "Israeli forces detained thousands of Palestinians, some of whom reported being tortured, and held around 500 administrative detainees without trial." (1). Are these types of actions what we want to support?

1. https://www.amnesty.org...
Debate Round No. 1
Kriss15

Pro

Should the United States continue to support Israel?
Why is it a issue?
According to an article by Noah Rothman some people get the impression that America"s broad support for Israel"s mission in Gaza over that of Hamas militants, support reflected in policy in Washington, is evolving into an obsession for members of the press. In fact, it seems that the more stubbornly Americans cling to their support for their country"s democratic ally in the Middle East, the more frenetic and scolding the media"s tone has become while covering the conflict. In spite of being lectured endlessly by the American government to expend even more energy in order to limit civilian casualties in Gaza, Israel"s rules of engagement are far more self-limiting and crippling than any to which the U.S. would agree to abide by. With that being said, if the American government has accepted the rules and regulations of the partnership and engagement with Israel then it is only proper to continue to stand by them. This is not to say that Israel is infallible, or that there have been no errors in judgment or unpleasantness in this conflict. Not every piece of ordnance Israel uses is precision, and Hamas is often successful in its efforts to put civilians in the line of Israeli fire. War is horrible, and it is a Utopian dream to suggest that all atrocities resulting from combat can be prevented. While America"s support for the Israeli cause is solid, the opposite appears to be true in Europe where anti-Semitic riots have become a regular feature of life in Western European nations like Germany, France, and England. In the American media, too, one gets the sense that America"s close intergovernmental relationship with Israel is a source of endless consternation.
sg9425

Con

The United States continuing to support Israel's war crimes and human rights violations will only give younger generations the wrong sense of what is right and wrong. We are allowing soldiers to be killed protecting individuals who are killing innocent children and civilians. When future generations look back on our support of Israel will they look back and think that we did it for the betterment of our country (developing military technology) or that we were supporting a nation whose values are shaded?
Debate Round No. 2
Kriss15

Pro

According to the article by Zach Beauchamp everyone knows the United States is Israel's best friend. The US gives Israel billions of dollars in aid annually, consistently blocks UN Security Council resolutions condemning Israel, and backs its military offensives publicly. American policymakers have seen US support for Israel as a way of showing Israel that the US is still taking its interests into account during negotiations, and thus convincing Israel that they can safely engage in peace talks. It's meant to draw the Israelis to the negotiating table, and keep them there. US support for Israel isn't just about strategic calculation and foreign policy interests, or at least not anymore. For a long time, at the very least since the 1980s, it's also been about domestic politics and the way American politicians read American voters. There is and has always been a need for the U.S. relationship and bond with Israel. Are there any changes that should be made and could be made on both ends, Yes. The fact still stands that we both need each other to survive and to continue to be protected from the enemies that rise up against us.
sg9425

Con

Currently the United States focuses more on what they can accomplish in other countries in order to benefit themselves, however, what they really need to focus on is what is going on in the United States itself. We need to work from the inside out. There are so many issues going on in the United States that need to be addressed, such as unemployment, health of veterans, educations system, etc. So much money is being spent on the war and in Israel which could essentially be used for things in the United States that directly affect its citizens. The United States ultimately makes other country's problems their own.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by salam.morcos 2 years ago
salam.morcos
Kriss15sg9425Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct was ok from both sides. Spelling and grammar was ok from both. Con provided the only sources, so I give him 2 points there. I wasn't able to award a winner of who had more convincing arguments. Pro should have shown how the US without Israel would be worse off. He could have mentioned the stability of the middle ease. Con stated the amnesty report, but didn't explain why the US should end its relationship because of it. He could have showed some examples of how the US treated other countries. Con did argue that the focus should be on the US, but he could have been more convincing had he shown numbers spent for Israel. Con wins for citing the only source.