The Instigator
carriead20
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
Zzmrnewbooty
Pro (for)
Losing
2 Points

Should the United States fought in the Spanish-American War of 1898

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
carriead20
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/10/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 895 times Debate No: 63029
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (1)

 

carriead20

Con

The tensions between the two countries was high in 1898 before the war broke out, then the Maine exploded in the Havana Harbor. The US used this as an excuse to invade the Philippines and Cuba, both were territories of Spain at the time.

Rules: Don't forfeit, actually try to debate.
Zzmrnewbooty

Pro

I begrudgingly accept your debate. I'm looking forward to an articulate and enjoyable debate. Cheers!
Debate Round No. 1
carriead20

Con

Thank You for accepting and may the best of luck come to you.

The main reason the US attacked Spain was The USS Maine, as most of you know, exploded in the Havana Harbor. After an official "investigation" the government said that the Maine was hit by a mine. They didn't call anyone out but everyone assumed it was Spain because they had control of Cuba at the time. So what happens? The US attacks Spain without actual proof. The best probable reason was the boiler exploded OR coal dust, which is combustible, built up and exploded. All it would take is a shovel hitting the floor and causing a spark.

http://www.americaslibrary.gov...
I cannot give any other sources as I have gathered this information slowly over the years.
Zzmrnewbooty

Pro

There are a few key aspects that sum up this entire period of United States domestic policy. Following the Mexican-American war in 1846, James Polk popularized the aspect of Imperialism. Within this ideology of Imperialism, the belief of Manifest Destiny led Americans to believe that it was their God-given right to expand in the continent and act as the hand of God to defend weaker countries and support those who are oppressed by colonizing European nations. To protect this belief, the Monroe Doctrine was established to protect the interest of the United States and other countries in North and South America. The Doctrine stated that any attempt to control, colonize or interfere with these countries would be seen as an act of aggression against the United States and would require military intervention. Spain, who had been in control of Guam, Cuba, the Philippians, and Puerto Rico (countries specifically involved during the Spanish-American War). Spain's interference with these countries violated the Monroe Doctrine and the US felt that they must take action against the oppression from Europe. The sinking of the Maine was the catalyst in the debate whether the United States would take action. Similarly to the sinking of the Lusitania, most of the United State wanted to take action, but they just needed the rationale to declare war on Spain

http://www.ourdocuments.gov...

http://www.pbs.org...

http://www.history.com...
Debate Round No. 2
carriead20

Con

Because of the uproar the sinking of the Maine caused in the United States, President McKinley demanded an immediate investigation into the cause of the explosions. A U.S. Naval Court of Inquiry arrived in Havana and began its investigation. Survivors and eyewitnesses testified for the court, and several navy divers explored the sunken ship, hoping to find clues as to what may have caused the disaster. All parties involved concluded without a doubt that the explosion of the forward six-inch ammunition magazines had caused the sinking. Why those magazines had exploded, no one could determine conclusively, and doubt remains as to the exact cause to this day. There have been four major investigations into the sinking since 1898. From the four inquiries, two hypotheses have emerged: The External mine hypothesis is that a mine in Havana Harbor had exploded underneath the battleship, causing the explosion of the magazines. The Coal bunker fire hypothesis is that spontaneous combustion of the coal in bunker A16 created a fire that detonated the nearby magazines.

The 1898 Court of Inquiry headed by Captain William T. Sampson began its work on February 21. Survivors and eyewitnesses testified for the court, and several navy divers explored the sunken ship, hoping to find clues as to what may have caused the disaster. Though several volunteered, no experts outside the Navy were called upon for advice. The Sampson Board concluded that the Maine had been blown up by a mine, which in turn caused the explosion of her forward magazines. The official report from the board, which was presented to the Navy Department in Washington on March 25, specifically stated that, "The court has been unable to obtain evidence fixing the responsibility for the destruction of the Maine upon any person or persons." This, of course, did not stop the U.S. from pinning the destruction on the Spanish, and war was declared one month later.
Zzmrnewbooty

Pro

Zzmrnewbooty forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by Zzmrnewbooty 2 years ago
Zzmrnewbooty
I feel that we both had convincing arguments, but Carriead20 did not give reasoning on why the US should not have entered the war. They only offered information on the sinking of the Maine, not justification on wether the United States should have not entered the war.
Posted by Zzmrnewbooty 2 years ago
Zzmrnewbooty
I apologize for not responding for my next round. I was having an issue with my internet and could not get on to DDO...
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
Like dinosaur bones. No one from today was there to know exactly what happened.
Posted by 18Karl 2 years ago
18Karl
wow.....Well firstly, the United States navy due to an influx of steam battleships decided to change from the usage of bituminous coal; this coal is more flammable than the previous anthracite coal used, and apparently the US did not utilize the usage of technical experts in creating and sustaining the USS Maine. There is no positive proof, seeing from photos, that the Spaniards did it; in fact, there has been a scientific experiment using bituminous coal which has proven that (a) the coal has a very high concentration of firedamp, which is flammable at 4-16%, and (b) that this firedamp could have caused the explosion of the USS Maine.
Posted by Alec_Rhodes 2 years ago
Alec_Rhodes
ARC-1 class battleships coal storage is a full 5 feet away! And coal doesn't explode it burns. Somebody would have hat to purposefully set fire to it.
Posted by 18Karl 2 years ago
18Karl
@Alec_Rhodes: uwotm8? The explosion was caused due to a fire in the coal room, not by the Spaniards =.=
Posted by Alec_Rhodes 2 years ago
Alec_Rhodes
Well it's not like the Japanese wouldn't have taken the Philippines in the 1940s. Battleships don't just randomly explode, someone must have made it explode. 💣
Posted by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
If this debate is still not accepted by tomorrow evening I'll take it.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
carriead20ZzmrnewbootyTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture