The Instigator
kfonseca93
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points
The Contender
jtorres
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Should the legal drinking age be changed to 18?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
kfonseca93
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/17/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,604 times Debate No: 22935
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

kfonseca93

Con

I would like to argue about changing the drinking age. I believe that the age should be kept at 21. So many factors go into this topic and I feel that this can be a very strong argument. I am looking for some one to argue for 3 rounds, and have at least 2000-3000 characters. Please keep it clean, and do no take anything that is said personally. So many things happen now with underage drinking, blood alcohol poisoning, drunk driving, uncontrolled fights, why would anyone want to give that privilege to someone younger?
jtorres

Pro

the legal drinking age should be changed to 18 for the fact that at the age of 18 is the age where boys and girls are considered adults. It is when we are allowed to vote and when we are suppose to register ourselves so why not be able to drink. We are convicted as adults when arrested but not to be able to drink.
Debate Round No. 1
kfonseca93

Con

The only thing that changes when you turn 18 is your license, you can enter a club, and you can vote. Other than that you still are denied priviliges for good reasons. One, your liver still is not developed to drink at 18. Besides, most teenagers, because 18 you are stilll a teenager, do not know how to drink. People think that it is "cool" to be drunk and sloppy and pathetic. How many car accidents do you hear about with drunk driving? How many fights do you see happen because of drunk people? Starting to drink at an early age might make teenagers worse then they already are in this society. Other countries do allow a younger drinking age like my country, Portugal, but if you see the teenagers there they are beligerent and rediculous. They only care about drinking beer and smoking ciggerettes. There are numerous amounts of accidents in portugal because of drunk driving. Teenagers do not care over there because they have the liberty to do things we do not have. But we still do it. So many teenagers die of so many things, drugs, fights, why would you add alcohol to the list?
jtorres

Pro

your license is not the only thing that changes. Your allowed to vote for your country and are considered an adult when convicted. People are able to register for their country whether they want to or not. Why not keep our youths out of jail and change the legal age because regardless if you change the age or not people under the age of 21 are still going to drink why not keep the out of jails and let them have the right to drink without worrying about being arrested. Like you said they are allowed in a club an are surrounded by liquor. Regardless if your 18 or not age doesn't change the decisions people make. People still get into drunk driving accidents regardless of the age. Drinking at any age still impairs your vision and decisions you make being 3 years younger does not. Your are considered and adult at 18 and are considered to be independent why not give the privilege to drink the same way your given the privilege to vote.
Debate Round No. 2
kfonseca93

Con

So you want more people to die? Lowering the age to 18 would mean more car accidents. From personal experience I know that teenagers can not handle them selves drinking. I had a friend almost beaten to death with a ciroc bottle at some stupid teen party where every one thinks its cool to be all messed up. Voting is not a privilege it is a right, remember that. Your convicted as an adult when you do something wrong because if the justice system let every 18 year old hat committed murder go, then what would our society be like when that happens? I know so many police officers who say the same thing, teenagers who drink are the ones who get into more trouble. Why give a teenager the power to possible kill them selves? Not to mention alcohol is a depressant, people drink to forget their problems, what you think teenagers wont use that as an excuse. By the way lowering the age here in America, means it makes it easier for younger kids to get alcohol. The parents of these teenagers that already put up with so much now have to deal with their teenagers coming home drunk as well? Wouldn't you think with lowering the age, schools would be affected. Teenagers would drop out or be dropped from their schools? Most kids do not make it to college now a days for so many reason, lets give them another reason not to make it to college.
jtorres

Pro

i forfeit
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by owen99999 5 years ago
owen99999
I'm 15 and I drink but I do so responsibly; it's not just age that is a problem I always see people on the streets of my city who look 25-30 and are falling over and fighting because of drink. I don't think age is actually that relevant. To be honest, if you know someone who will buy for you (most teens do), you're going to get drink anyway so the legality doesn't make too much of a difference.
Posted by FREEDO 5 years ago
FREEDO
It should be entirely eliminated like it is in Denmark.
Posted by kfonseca93 5 years ago
kfonseca93
lol thanks, but it doesnt matter. theres another debate of mine as well but its written the same way.
Posted by Mrparkers 5 years ago
Mrparkers
If you wanted to debate 3 rounds, you should have made this a 4 round debate. Since you basically used the first round for someone to accept your challenge, that leaves you with two rounds that you can really debate.

I can accept the challenge now, or later if you want to fix that.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
kfonseca93jtorresTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession
Vote Placed by RacH3ll3 5 years ago
RacH3ll3
kfonseca93jtorresTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: FF.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
kfonseca93jtorresTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
kfonseca93jtorresTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: FF