The Instigator
Conscience
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
LatentDebater
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Should the wealthiest Americans be taxed?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
LatentDebater
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/30/2013 Category: Economics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,281 times Debate No: 29701
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

Conscience

Con

For starters, I'm a bit stunned.

I cannot believe that Obama wishes to tax the wealthy Americans more heavily than they are already being taxed. Why does he want to do this? Well, the president doesn"t believe in asking "students and seniors and middle-class families to pay down the entire deficit" while people like him"who are "making over two hundred fifty thousand dollars""aren"t expected to pay "a dime more in taxes."

Hahaha.

Frankly, it has become my personal belief that Obama"s efforts have begun to seem like a single-minded struggle that is based on ideology more than reality. When you compare the numbers, it is evident that the rich, who are paying an average of " of America"s taxes, are already paying too much money. What Obama is asking for seems impractical. It's like he expects the wealthy to pay off the entire American deficit, when they didn"t even create it in the first place.

The constitution states that all men are expected to be treated "equal." However, if there is anything that I've learned, it's that people only want "equality" when it's benefiting them. Equality is sameness, not fairness. If you want equality"which a lot of people have always complained of not having"then pay your "equal" share of taxes! You wanted this, lol.

Additionally, it doesn't really seem like the President is trying to get rid of this governmental deficit. Rather, he seems to be asking the wealthy to pay for every one of his large government programs"such as Foodstamps, or Obamacare"which are currently not improving our economy at all. They are freakin' expensive! The government is, oh so uselessly, squandering money on unnecessary bureaucracies.

A bit off topic, but: I feel like taxing the rich more heavily is like asking a straight A students to give their excess grades to those who are struggling to keep up.

So, yeah.
Don't tax the wealthy! They are hard-working people who've always to utilized their success. Let them live the rest of their lives in peace.
LatentDebater

Pro

Do enlighten me as to the following:

How do you justify a child born into wealth not being taxed since practiclaly everything they have in life was due not to their own, but their ancestor's, success?

How do you suppose we get the money to create a safety net of welfare for the poor so the children go on a bit more than a bowl of rice a day (as many in less economically developed countries do, and obviously they die young)?

How do you suppose we draw the 'line' and explain to the man earnig one dollar less than that threshold "sorry mate you gotta pay tax but if you had one more dollar of disposable income, you wouldn't have to"?

There is very much to prove here.

The BOP lies on you.
Debate Round No. 1
Conscience

Con

I do understand that not everyone works for the money they get; but money doesn't grow in trees. Someone, if they are wealthy, must have had a family member who worked their damn butt off at one point in history! A poor person, as I mentioned before, learned how to utilize his/her success and become wealthy. If they did it, why can't you?

I'm not exactly understanding the second question, sorry.

I think that at one point, the wealthy will become so numb of being taxed so much, that they'll just take the initiative to not be rich. (Or to lie about their incomes.)

Contrary to popular belief, not all rich people are greedy snobs. They actually do a lot of work.

When people are buying goods, such as smartphones, cars, electronics, houses, the wealthy are the ones who examine the different products, looking for best combinations of price and quality. In addition, the rich also evaluate business plans, management, and create growth opportunities. It is safe to say that the richest Americans are our country"s biggest hope to greater opportunities. If the government decides to seize the wealthy Americans' money, many new ventures will be maaaaaaaaaad [lol] unsuccessful.
LatentDebater

Pro

"I think that at one point, the wealthy will become so numb of being taxed so much, that they'll just take the initiative to not be rich." but everyone is taxed apart form peopel living off of welfare or like minimum wage so that really fails.

"Contrary to popular belief, not all rich people are greedy snobs. They actually do a lot of work." So do poor people, if not more.

"When people are buying goods, such as smartphones, cars, electronics, houses, the wealthy are the ones who examine the different products, looking for best combinations of price and quality. In addition, the rich also evaluate business plans, management, and create growth opportunities. It is safe to say that the richest Americans are our country"s biggest hope to greater opportunities. If the government decides to seize the wealthy Americans' money, many new ventures will be maaaaaaaaaad [lol] unsuccessful." What is your point?

"I'm not exactly understanding the second question, sorry." How will we fund welfare and benefits for disabled and unemployed.

"I do understand that not everyone works for the money they get." The why are you con to taxing the rich?

"money doesn't grow in trees." irrelevant and the paper that makes money comes from trees so what really is your point?

"Someone, if they are wealthy, must have had a family member who worked their damn butt off at one point in history!" Good for them... Why should their children unfairly have no tax at all on their huge income?

"A poor person, as I mentioned before, learned how to utilize his/her success and become wealthy. If they did it, why can't you?" They did it when the rich were taxed. When the rich are not taxed a poor person has such a huge income gap that generations down the line will be millions apart since literally no money is being circulated back into the economy form the profit these filthy rich families make.

You do realise that all anarcho-capitalist nations on Earth are in poverty right? As in... EVERY...SINGLE...ONE?

Debate Round No. 2
Conscience

Con

Darling, please just get yourself a fine-paying job. You'll survive.
LatentDebater

Pro

What you forget is the people who are forced,by circumstance, to work just as hard as a CEO but instead on doing their first 12 hour shift as a shopkeeper then finishing that and working a night shift as a waiter/waitress then having their little four hour sleep still on little more than minimum wage barely raising their kids but trying desperately to give them a loving childhood instead of the harsh one they'd receive in foster care, and leaving so little for they themselves to eat and drink after having paid off bills.

You forget how hard the poor have it even though they work harder than most rich do.

You are ignorant and have been thwarted.
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by Sleezehead 3 years ago
Sleezehead
There's a percentage of 1 that has a percentage of 40% of the US money... Naw let'em keep it. Thanks capitalism
Posted by zgmiletich 4 years ago
zgmiletich
I believe it's fair that the rich should be taxed. But if President Obama is taxing the rich too much, then he needs to pay the national debt down to size and not get anymore spending power than he deserves.
Posted by Conscience 4 years ago
Conscience
Haha, poor ppl.
Posted by LatentDebater 4 years ago
LatentDebater
She's a 14 year old girl.

Let her be.
Posted by DWolf2k2 4 years ago
DWolf2k2
I'm too new to vote, but if I could, It would be 5-0 in favor of Pro, with sources left unscored. Ad Hom attacks are extremely poor form Con, and your arguments sounded more like a rant rather then actual contentions.
Posted by Conscience 4 years ago
Conscience
Nah, just talking morally. I'm not wealthy either. I just find it wrong. I wouldn't mind of they were somewhat taxed, but the money they're expected to pay is a lot. It's gotten to the point where the poor are reliant on the wealthy. Lawl, if the wealthy keep paying taxes, why do you even need jobs? If you're poor, Obama will cover everything for you.
Posted by LatentDebater 4 years ago
LatentDebater
Is this what they call trolling nowadays?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Deadlykris 4 years ago
Deadlykris
ConscienceLatentDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con shows a remarkable lack of understanding of financial reality; such is never more apparent than in his response to the second question; he did not understand it! His attitude is like the Mitt Romney meme: "why don't poor people just buy more money"
Vote Placed by Jessalyn 4 years ago
Jessalyn
ConscienceLatentDebaterTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro clearly made better arguments, however the win was clear in Round 3 when Con made a rude comment to Pro.