The Instigator
CatalyticConvertersRule
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Karolenc22
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Should the whole world be subject to mandatory vaccinations like California - even Adults?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Karolenc22
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/7/2018 Category: Health
Updated: 1 month ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 182 times Debate No: 106485
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

CatalyticConvertersRule

Con

I think it's a bad idea and can cause many problems!!!!!!!
Karolenc22

Pro

There is a myriad of health benifits to this and I am excited to debate this topic with you.
Debate Round No. 1
CatalyticConvertersRule

Con

You are a pure idiot. Do you know how strong the human immune system is?!?! Do you know why they call it HIS STORY? Because it was a LIE. How do you know that all of those people died in all those so called diseases? Easy. You got it from the SAME jew-written and edited books that the jew wrote about their BS "holocaust." The jew is the biggest liar on planet earth. All editing companies are jew and all media and banking. If that doesn't tell you something, then you are braindead.

https://www.youtube.com...
Karolenc22

Pro

I was under the impression that this debate would be civilized but that doesn't matter that much since the debate will prove the right decision anyway.
Firstly I would like to address vaccines efficiency

The time it takes to read this sentence 56 people would be infected with a deadly disease we could easily prevent vaccines. Every second 18 people would be infected. Multiply that by 60, 24, 30, 12, and 20. In 20 years around 16 million people would"ve died because of non-vaccination. Vaccines should be mandatory. Some people might say vaccines are not healthy because vaccines have mercury in them used as a preservative, but in fact, scientists took it out of vaccines in 2001.
Vaccines can protect us from a great deal of potentially deadly and fatal diseases. As can be seen,
"Severe physical handicaps present in so many of our older citizens who have experienced polio. It"s notable that you don"t see it amongst younger people at all. Also, I have personally seen cases of measles in unvaccinated immigrants from other countries while working at Oakwood In Dearborn but have never seen a case from a United States citizen because of vaccination. We have gone decades without significant concerns about diphtheria until recently because of waning vaccination rates chiefly driven by poorly educated and mislead individuals due to internet nonsense."(Coloya)
Written by an ER Doctor working in Ann Arbor Michigan, Dr. Coloya is expressing that vaccines were orchestrated and expedited so consumers can use them safely the media led the public into believing that vaccines are not only useless but actually doing harm when in truth they engineered are an immune system to be resistant. Affirmation in that is additionally proven and Dr. Coloya"s experience while he was working as a doctor in Oakwood of Dearborn. He protested the countless immigrants were shown to have measles, and children in the US were scarcely presented with it. Doctor Coloya"s personal experience helps authenticate the use of vaccines in children. If vaccines were never established many more of our older generation would be handicapped. Furthermore, many of our younger generation would have the multiple fatal diseases that so many of our older generation had to go through. Vaccines are essential for our survival to fend off the many critical epidemics that were wiped out by vaccines. Without them, numerous deadly diseases would still be around today.
The effect of vaccines are hidden by herd immunity, "Vaccines are very important there are many dangerous diseases that were stopped by vaccines, polio, tetanus, meseals, and rubbela, many people died from those diseases before vaccines were invented. People believe vaccines are useless because they see everyone else who does not have the disease but that is because most people have vaccines."(Lenczewski)
Americans today tend to believe that the vaccines we use currently are obsolete. Mrs. Lenczewski a nurse working in Troy Michigan as well is stating that we don't see the tremendous difference between acquiring vaccines and avoiding them. As she conveyed, a myriad of people has already acquired vaccines causing the handful of people who do not, the see a phenomenon called herd immunity. Because so many people are vaccinated fatal diseases look to be ancient, this, however, is not true. It is shown as Dr. Coloya stated previously in unvaccinated immigrants in other countries. This is vital information due to the fact if the viruses that disappeared suddenly came back because of the new trend of not vaccinating there would be many fatalities. That is shown in so many third world countries from diseases such as current viruses like Ebola, or the zika virus. The connections cultivated from Mrs. Lenczewski"s first-hand nursing experience has advertised to us that vaccines are as important as regular doctor check-ups or making sure you are healthy or fit.
Herd immunity saves many lives but also sparks debate on not getting vaccines. "The percentage of the population that must be immunized to achieve herd immunity varies for individual diseases, with thresholds for common diseases ranging from 75-94% [11]. Herd immunity is crucial to protecting those who are not eligible for vaccines, such as infants, pregnant women, and immunocompromised adults." (Chou) To put it another way, many people who are anti-vaccine believe our communities thriving because of sanitary reasons but in reality, the use of vaccines achieves herd immunity. Since 25% of children could not have vaccines and still be protected from the disease the only way you can accurately understand the impact that vaccines have in our lives is by comparing us to third world countries. There is a myriad of victims from diseases we haven't even heard of due to the lack of vaccines. Avoiding vaccines because of the false evidence caused by herd immunity will eventually decrease the percentage of vaccinated children, aiding the fatal disease to rampage. Outlining the connection between herd immunity and vaccines is very pressing. Herd immunity is the base for many anti-vaccine protesters, but as shown there is a reason for this.
Vaccines decrease diseases like measles by 99%, "Before the measles vaccination program started in 1963, an estimated 3 to 4 million people got measles each year in the United States. Of these, approximately 500,000 cases were reported each year to CDC; of these, 400 to 500 died, 48,000 were hospitalized, and 1,000 developed encephalitides (brain swelling) from measles. Since then, widespread use of measles vaccine has led to a greater than 99% reduction in measles cases compared with the pre-vaccine era. However, measles is still common in other countries. Unvaccinated people continue to get measles while abroad and bring the disease into the United States and spread it to others." (CDC) Ultimately, measles claimed the lives of 400 to 500 people a year and made three to four million people sick. This presents only one of the many deadly diseases. Once vaccines were pioneered there was a 99% drop in the fatal infection. This, in fact, analyzes the vaccine's effectiveness. The large drop measles had after vaccines highlight the importance of accepting vaccines. If we cast aside vaccines altogether millions of people would die not only from measles but other diseases. In conclusion, this illustrates my beginning claim promoting vaccines as shown by statistics the many pieces of evidence.

Chou, Vivian. "To Vaccinate or Not to Vaccinate? Searching for a Verdict in the Vaccination Debate." Science in the News, Harvard, 4 Jan. 2016, sitn.hms.harvard.edu/flash/2016/to-vaccinate-or-not-to-vaccinate-searching-for-a-verdict-in-the-vaccination-debate/.
"Measles (Rubeola)." Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, 22 Nov. 2016, www.cdc.gov/measles/vaccination.html.

Dr. Brad Coloya, M.D Emergency Room Doctor Genisis health system, September, 16, 2017
Renata Lenczewski, LPN Health and Wellness director Brookdale of Troy Assistant living, September, 16, 2017

Secondly, I would like to address your "Jews are liars" argument. Being Jewish is a religion and it does not have to justify itself to someone who can't do their own research.
Instead of embarrassing yourself with bigoted responses that you have no idea about do your research. I await your CIVILIZED debate thank you.
Debate Round No. 2
CatalyticConvertersRule

Con

HAHAHA!!!!!!!!! You are a TOOL!!!!!!
Karolenc22

Pro

I guess what they say about reasoning with idiots is true... It can"t be done.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Ramshutu 1 month ago
Ramshutu
CatalyticConvertersRuleKarolenc22Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con began first argument with a series of insults: conduct to pro. Stilted sentences, multiple exclamation marks, broken sentences: spelling/grammar to pro. Con made no appreciable attempt to make an argument at all, other than simply to assert everyone's lying. Arguments to pro. Pro made citations and references: con did not. Sources to pro. Really, con deserves negative points for an obvious troll.