The Instigator
swalker
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
kohai
Con (against)
Winning
23 Points

Should there be a curfew for people under 18 years to reduce crime?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
kohai
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/24/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 16,107 times Debate No: 16672
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (5)

 

swalker

Pro

I am for the curfews because to many young people are doing what they want to do.
(1)Establishing a curfew center or using recreational, religious, or educational facilities to hold violators while they await their parents.
(2)Curfews are credited by some with restoring and maintaining order in lowering crimes in neighborhoods, according to the Ruefle and Reynolds analysis. In addition to equipping law enforcement with tools to keep youth off the streets, curfews provide parents with a legitimate, legal basis for restricting the activities of their children. It is easier for parents to place boundaries on their children's activities, proponents argue, when other youth in the neighborhood are similarly restricted by a specific time to return home.57 Sanctions for curfew violations, which are status offenses for juveniles, also may vary among jurisdictions. Offenders can be fined from $50 to several hundred dollars or charged with a misdemeanor. Some ordinances include a parental accountability provision, under which parents can be held partially or fully responsible for children's curfew violations. Sanctions against parents may include participation in diversion programs, fines, and, in some jurisdictions, jail time. For example, the 1994 curfew ordinance in Denver, CO, does not mandate a fine be levied against parents whose children violate the city's curfew ordinance. Rather, the law provides for the assessment of a fine only if the youth and their parents fail to participate in a court-assigned diversion program.54

Other factors that contribute to the implementation of successful curfew policies include:

Staffing centers with community social service providers and volunteers; providing intervention services for juveniles and their families.
Creating specific procedures for repeat offenders; recreational, educational, and job opportunities for offenders; and antidrug and antigang programs.
Providing a hotline for community questions or problems related to curfews and juvenile delinquency in general.
www. http://www.ojjdp.gov...
kohai

Con

I thank my opponent for this debate. Also, welcome to debate.org. I will be voting AGAINST curfew laws.

These are my opening arguments. Rebuttals will begin in the next round.

Contention 1: The constitution

“All persons born or naturalized in the u.s. and subject to the jurisdiction thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside. No state shall make or enforce any law, which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens in the United States. Nor shall any state deprive a person of life liberty or the pursuit of happiness. Nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction equal protection of the laws.”

The constitution clearly states that EVERY PERSON that is a US citizen has the same rights--including those that are under 18.

One of those rights as indicated in the bill of rights is the right to assemble.

Therefore, curfew laws are unconstitutional.

Contention 2: Curfew laws are ineffective.

"Statistical analysis does not support the claim that curfew and other status enforcement reduces any type of juvenile crime, either on an absolute (raw) basis or relative to adult crime rates. The consistency of results of these three different kinds of analysis of curfew laws point to the ineffectiveness of these measures in reducing youth crime." -Dan McAllister (1)

"On virtually every measure, no discernable effect on juvenile crime was observed. In fact, in many jurisdictions serious juvenile crime increased at the very time officials were toting the crime reduction effects of strict curfew enforcement." (See source 1)

Back to you, pro!

Source:
1. http://www.youthrights.org...
Debate Round No. 1
swalker

Pro

Having a curfew is very important for kids today. One reason is obvious, safety, but there is also the need for them to learn responsibility in making smart, healthy choices. A child or teenager needs to be aware that they have to earn trust. The more they earn from their parents, the more freedom in their choices they'll be given. Making responsible decisions is also part of their future and being successful as adult
They need to be home

Teenage under 18 should have a curfew because

1. They may damage any things like street lights and fire up the sign board in the road

2.They may murder or kill any one with a gang of Teenagers

3. They will take drugs that their parents wont know it

4.some could suicide them selves in a public bus and that may also cause injuries to many people in the public bus

www.createdebate.com
kohai

Con

I thank my opponent for his/her speedy reply. I thank my opponent for the good conduct thus far.

They may damage any things like street lights and fire up the sign board in the road

Sure, but so can people over 18! Why do you think that there are so many police out after a major game? Well, it is for safety and to prevent a riot from occuring! This argument holds no water.

They may murder or kill any one with a gang of Teenagers

So can people over 18. Besides, how will a curfew stop a murder? Can't they just do it outside the curfew time?

They will take drugs that their parents wont know it

Many teens are already taking drugs and their parents have no clue. If a teen wants to take drugs, he will find a way to take the drugs--even outside the curfew time.

some could suicide them selves in a public bus and that may also cause injuries to many people in the public bus

Is there any point to this nonsense argument.

Additional Details

My opponent has not refuted or attempted to refute any claims from the previous round. All of those arguments are easily resolved by the fact that I posted in my previous round that curfew laws don't make a difference in crime!

My opponent has completely ignored the fact that it is unconstitutional as it violates the freedom of assembly right. This right is to all US citizens and the rights don't expire because of a time.

I agree, teens do need to stay home...but that is the parents jobs to do that--not the states.
Debate Round No. 2
swalker

Pro

swalker forfeited this round.
kohai

Con

Arguments extended. Vote con
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by swalker 5 years ago
swalker
excuse me!!!! if you want to be a bad parent go right ahead. And when you see your child being in prison because you let them stay out pass curfew then It's going to be your fault thank you very much for your smart comment and I UNDERSTAND VERY WELL!!!!
Posted by i8JoMomma 5 years ago
i8JoMomma
there should not be a curfew...people should be able to do whatever they want whenever they want and if you can't deal with it ....too bad...stop crying
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by medic0506 5 years ago
medic0506
swalkerkohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro could have won but forfeited the last round.
Vote Placed by headphonegut 5 years ago
headphonegut
swalkerkohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Although con made a good argument about the status quo the resolution was should there be and pro made the argument of why it should be done Point for con due to forfeit
Vote Placed by RoyLatham 5 years ago
RoyLatham
swalkerkohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Cons statistics that curfews are ineffective was not refuted. "some could suicide themselves" by Con loses S&G. Forfeit by Con loses conduct. The Constitutional argument by Con seems weak, but as far as I can tell, the Supremes have not yet ruled. Do five-year-olds have unlimited rights to come and go as they please? They are citizens.
Vote Placed by Lionheart 5 years ago
Lionheart
swalkerkohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had more convincing arguments with the support of the United States constitution as support. Pro made unreasonable arguments that are based purely on personal opinion and not on how a curfew actually reduces crime in any way.
Vote Placed by quarterexchange 5 years ago
quarterexchange
swalkerkohaiTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: counter bomb