The Instigator
awesomegable
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheResistance
Con (against)
Winning
21 Points

Should there be one day out of the year where everyone pretends it is the 1980s?

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
TheResistance
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/28/2015 Category: Technology
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 403 times Debate No: 84365
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

awesomegable

Pro

I think one day out of the year everyone should just go back to the 1980s. This means no cell phones, iPods, computers, TVs, nothing like that. Just for one day, PLAESE. Do you agree or not?
TheResistance

Con

I negate the resolution resolved,
Should there be one day out of the year where everyone pretends it is the 1980s?
To clarify, I provide the following definitions.
1980s-As defined by thefreedictionary,
the decade from 1980-1989
Thus, people can pretend any even, style, and things from 1980-1989 happened and continue to use them.
Contention 1: Horrible Events will remind us about the dark history about our countries
From: The National Geographic Channel
On April 24, 1980, the US failed to rescue hostages
When people pretend it is the US failed to rescue some hostages, it will hurt all the families that see this failure, and remind them of their loss.
Also, on March 24, 1989, Exxon Valdez spilled million gallons of oil on the Alaskan coastline
This will remind us of the millions of dollars spent to protect wildlife, and it will make us so saddened to see these animals suffer from the oil.
Then, on June 4, 1989, Student protesters were killed in China.
400-800 people were killed! This will again let us remember the loss of all these families and make them mourn.
From:Jennifer Rosenberg, who is a 20th Century History Expert
On 1984, there was a huge poison gas leak in Bhopal, India
This will lead to many people remembering how many people died! 3k-6k people died! Again, many families would mourn.
We cannot pretend 1980s will occur. This will lead to many families mourning.
Contention 2: The ugliest time for decor occurred.
Brie Dyas, 2013
"It was an ugly time...at least for decor. "
The article then continues to post how there are overstuffed couches, dusty pastels, ugly wallpaper borders, and stupid Laminate cabinets.
If you aren't convinced, look at:
https://www.pinterest.com...
Subpoint A: All of the technology and music was OLD.
Ronni Bennett, 2015
"I will regale you with my first-ever tech troubles story. It took place back in the mid-1980s when personal computers were relatively new to the general public. I was sort of familiar with them from work (actually, only at the network video library for searching footage; we still used typewriters at our desks) and a few tech-savvy friends. It cost a frightening $1500..."
2008, NPR
"Were the 1980s the worst years for music? NPR listeners seem to think so, according to the results of our poll. When asked to pick the best year for music, nearly everyone skipped the '80s entirely."
We cannot go back to the 1980s. We will attempt to listen to the music and use the technology, and it will be HORRIBLE.
Contention 3: Children would be in constant danger.
Brooke Bosca, 2015
"1. Dad would let you "drive"
2. Parents did NOT watch their children all the time
6. Unsupervised cooking was a normal part of being a kid
7. The cargo areas of station wagons were used as mobile play areas.
Seatbelts? What"s that?
12. Kids had more time alone to do illicit things like smoke cigarettes " considered the ultimate "cool adult" activity by tweens in 1985.
13. Kids had access to more dangerous toys".and got to play with fireworks
16. Kids used to ride around in the flatbeds of pickups"
Kids were in constant safety dangers. If we pretend the 1980s will happen, children will be in danger.

Conclusion: We cannot pretend the 1980s will happen due to:
1. Sad events will reoccur.
2.Technology and music would be a liability.
3. Children would be in constant danger.

So with these reasons and many more, I strongly urge for a Con ballot in today's debate. Thank you,

`TheResistance

Sources used:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
http://history1900s.about.com...
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
http://www.natgeotv.com.au...
http://www.nytimes.com...
http://history1900s.about.com...
https://www.pinterest.com...
http://www.npr.org...
http://toprightnews.com...
Debate Round No. 1
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by armandos209 1 year ago
armandos209
y that's dum
Posted by BlazingRodent 1 year ago
BlazingRodent
@TheResistance

Good arguments. I legitimately agree that the 1980's would result in the lowering in safety and happiness. On a side note, a believe since Pro said in the resolution that it would be pretending, then it is sufficient to assume that he likely is talking about a day where people use only virtual methods of doing what they did in the 80's (e.g. using toy fireworks). He might also just be talking about a day where people resort to pretending that the culture is in the 80's style. For example, people wearing Mohawks with a rat tail or something like that.

That being said, Pro didn't really describe this alleged event, so I believe it gives you a free pass to describe it yourself. I am just talking about what I think he meant.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by U.n 1 year ago
U.n
awesomegableTheResistanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: Con supported his argument by citing web link sources; Pro did not.
Vote Placed by RarityIsReady 1 year ago
RarityIsReady
awesomegableTheResistanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con gives more than one reason, and uses proper spelling, grammar, and sources. Pro also spelled 'Please' wrong, and only provided one reason for her statement that wasn't even a reason.
Vote Placed by RNG_REKT 1 year ago
RNG_REKT
awesomegableTheResistanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: The "Con" clearly won this challenge, in my opinion. First of all, Pro spelled "please" wrong in his speech. Not to mention the fact that a few sentences counts as a "speech." Con actually made arguments, and also stated his sources.
Vote Placed by Fartbubble 1 year ago
Fartbubble
awesomegableTheResistanceTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided no reasons on why people should pretend like it is the 1980s.