The Instigator
kroshka12
Pro (for)
Winning
16 Points
The Contender
firefish12
Con (against)
Losing
6 Points

Should unicorns be able to farm?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+9
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
kroshka12
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/23/2013 Category: Economics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,827 times Debate No: 32842
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (9)
Votes (4)

 

kroshka12

Pro

This is an acceptance round. Should unicorns be able to farm? yes they should

the rules: must be completely based on what you know about unicorns
firefish12

Con

Unicorns should not be allow to farm.
They will poop all over the produce, making it insanitary for humans to consume.
They will destroy the ranch using their horns to dig holes.
Unicorns aren't even real.
Dreams aren't real life.
Debate Round No. 1
kroshka12

Pro

UNICORNS ARE REAL!!!!!!!!! DREAMS MAY NOT BE REALITY, BUT UNICORNS ARE REALITY!!!

1. Pooping: they poop butterflies, and butterflies are good!

2. Digging holes with horns: the more holes, the better! That means we can plant more seeds!
firefish12

Con

the butterflies would be unsanitary, would u want butterflies that came from a uncorn's BUTT to polliante the things we EAT?
the unicorn could dig holes on the newly planted plants
Debate Round No. 2
kroshka12

Pro

So now my opponent has admitted that unicorns are for a fact, real! Ha! I got you there, Emily!

Think about it: The only reason we think of butts and poop as unsanitary is because of the type of poop we humans and animals poop out. Since unicorns poop out butterflies, not the normal poop, their butt isn't unsanitary.

As for the digging holes problem, if it's even a problem, unicorns can be trained! If horses, dogs, cats, elephants, tigers, and even lions can be trained, so can unicorns!

There, I win all arguments so far!

Vote for PRO!!!!
firefish12

Con

You know what, UNICORNS aren't even real!!!!!!!
not all unicorns can be trained, unicorns are dumb animals, that only appear in dreams.
I mean, do unicorns farm, NO!!!
If they don't farm in the REAL world, they shouldn't farm at all
Debate Round No. 3
kroshka12

Pro

Have you ever seen a unicorn? No. That means they are SMART enough to not be seen by anyone. Imagine being smart enough to play hide and seek for your entire life, and never be found? That requires some kind of smartness!

And have you noticed? Things change! A long time ago, everything in space was thought to revolve around Earth. When someone suggested otherwise, people didn't believe him because that would change things, and they didn't like change! But they were WRONG! Things are meant to change, and unicorns farming is no exception!

You can't discriminate unicorns! What if there life long dream was to farm, and the only thing standing in their way is some law that they can't! We can make a difference! We CAN change that! Just VOTE FOR PRO, AND ALL UNICORNS CAN FOLLOW THEIR DREAMS!

And have you noticed something else? You have been using the same argument over and over again! I guess you have nothing left to say!

And that, I believe are my final words. This is an important cause, and should be discussed thoroughly. I really hope that people do the right thing, and VOTE FOR PRO!

If you vote for pro, you can:
1. Help unicorns achieve their dreams!
2. Help change the world.
3. Much, much more.

Thank you, Emily for this awesome debate, and thank you everyone who viewed it to make be #4 on the popular debates page!

This is the last round, right?

VOTE FOR PRO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
firefish12

Con

There have been Bigfoot sightings so how come there aren't unicorn sightings? And, unicorns could get tired of hide and go seek. Most people say uncorns aren't real. The unicorn originates from a children's fairytale that was wrtten for CHILDREN. And why would unirns want to farm?
Debate Round No. 4
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by kroshka12 4 years ago
kroshka12
Wow! Over 500 views!!!
Posted by zezima 4 years ago
zezima
unicorn sighting in North Korea
Posted by zebrafashionista 4 years ago
zebrafashionista
yep if you like this debate check out "Should Cheese Be Legal", a debate between firfish12 and I!!!!
Posted by firefish12 4 years ago
firefish12
k, this is the weirdest debate i've been in too, #morningstar100
Posted by zebrafashionista 4 years ago
zebrafashionista
go e go a who should I vote for? by the way a you stole my ideas!!!
Posted by Morningstar100 4 years ago
Morningstar100
Weirdest debate I've read.....POST MORE!!!
Posted by firefish12 4 years ago
firefish12
oops
Posted by kroshka12 4 years ago
kroshka12
firefish12-- I clearly stated that round one was an acceptance round, and the arguments were supposed to start in round two.
Posted by firefish12 4 years ago
firefish12
kroshka- you didnt put your argument for the first round.
your argument is rules
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Anjou 4 years ago
Anjou
kroshka12firefish12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Vote nuke.
Vote Placed by LotusNG 4 years ago
LotusNG
kroshka12firefish12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con never went in depth, and focused too much on the fact that unicorns weren't real instead of the fact that they shouldn't be able to farm.
Vote Placed by jdog2016 4 years ago
jdog2016
kroshka12firefish12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I voted ON THIS HERE DEBATE!!
Vote Placed by GeekiTheGreat 4 years ago
GeekiTheGreat
kroshka12firefish12Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16