The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
16 Points

Should we be vaccinated

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/2/2016 Category: Health
Updated: 4 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 285 times Debate No: 92228
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (3)




Vaccines can cause serious and sometimes fatal side effects.
According to the CDC, all vaccines carry a risk of a life-threatening allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) in about one per million children. [49] The rotavirus vaccination can cause intussusception, a type of bowel blockage that may require hospitalization, in about one per 20,000 babies in the United States. [49] Long-term seizures, coma, lowered consciousness, and permanent brain damage may be associated with the DTaP (diphtheria, tetanus, and pertussis) and MMR vaccines, though the CDC notes the rarity of the reaction makes it difficult to determine causation. [49] The CDC reports that pneumonia can be caused by the chickenpox vaccine, and a "small possibility" exists that the flu vaccine could be associated with Guillain-Barr" Syndrome, a disorder in which the person"s immune system attacks parts of the peripheral nervous system, in about one or two per million people vaccinated. [49]. The National Vaccine Information Center (NVIC) says that vaccines may be linked to learning disabilities, asthma, autism, diabetes, chronic inflammation, and other disabilities. [82] [83]


I. The Lives Saved

The lives of 2.5 million children are saved by vaccinations every year, yet each year, 1.5 million children die from diseases that vaccines can prevent. [1] Not only that, but vaccines save you for your entire life.

"Vaccines teach your body's immune system to recognize infections so it can fight them off in the future." [2] But which diseases do vaccines prevent?

"Vaccines protect you by preparing your immune system to recognize and fight serious, and sometimes deadly, diseases including:

"Haemophilus Influenzae Type B (Hib)
"Hepatitis A
"Hepatitis B
"Human Papillomavirus(HPV)
"Pertussis (Whooping Cough)
"Pneumococcal Disease
"Shingles (Herpes Zoster)
"Varicella(Chickenpox)" [2]

Every one of these diseases can be fatal. In fact, in the case of Diphtheria, Hepatitis A, Hepatitis B, HPV, Measles, Mumps, Polio, and Rubella, there is no cure. [3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10] Every one of these has an effective vaccine.

If we look at the Rotavirus vaccine, we see that it has prevented between 85% to 98% instances of the disease. [11] But what else happened when the Rotavirus finally got a vaccine?

"Millions of U.S. infants have received the rotavirus vaccine since it became available in 2006. Rotavirus disease among infants and young children has since decreased significantly in the United States. Each year, the vaccine prevents an estimated 40,000 to 50,000 hospitalizations among U.S. infants and young children. Rotavirus illness has also decreased among older children and adults that are not vaccinated; they are likely gaining indirect protection from rotavirus disease as vaccinated children are less likely to get the disease and spread it to others." [12]

Not only is your life in danger of you don't receive one, but many people around you are at risk too. All of the diseases previously listed are highly contagious, hence the reason for a vaccine.

II. The Rarity of Adverse Effects

"According to the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), in most cases vaccines effects are minor and go away within a few days. Side effects vary according to vaccine type, but generally mild side effects may include:

"Pain, redness, tenderness or swelling at injection site
"Itching at injection site
"Dizziness or fainting (most common in adolescents)
"Mild rash" [13]

Now, let me compare this to the symptoms of, arguably, the least severe of the diseases listed previously, this being influenza.

"Fever or feeling feverish/chills.
"Sore throat
"Runny or stuffy nose
"Muscle or body aches
"Some people may have vomiting or diarrhea; this is more common in children." [14]

Not to mention that in extreme cases, the flu can lead to pneumonia, ear infections, dehydration, and possibly death. [14] The difference is that the flu is quite common, [15] While adverse effects from vaccines are quite rare. [16]

“'There are no surprises here; vaccines are being shown over and over again to be quite safe,' said Cornelia Dekker, MD, medical director of the vaccine program at Lucile Packard Children’s Hospital Stanford, who chatted with me about the study earlier today. 'The safety record for our U.S.-licensed vaccines is excellent. There are a few vaccines for which they document that there are indeed adverse events, but the frequency is quite rare, and in almost all cases they are very easy to manage and self-limited.'" [16]

III. Recommendations From Major Health Organizations

The CDC, Food and Drug Administration (FDA), Institute of Medicine (IOM), American Medical Association (AMA), American Academy of Pediatrics (AAP), UNICEF, US Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), World Health Organization (WHO), Public Health Agency of Canada, Canadian Paediatric Society, National Foundation for Infectious Diseases (NFID), and American Academy of Family Physicians (AAFP) all recommend vaccines. [17] In fact, it's said to be one of the safest medical practices ever, despite its risks. [18]

To add to this, the FDA and CDC are very strict when it comes to vaccinations.

"The United States has the safest, most effective vaccine supply in its history. Years of testing are required by law to ensure that vaccines are safe before they are made available in the United States. This process can take 10 years or longer. Once a vaccine is in use, the CDC and the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) monitor any possible side effects reported through the Vaccine Adverse Event Reporting System (VAERS) and other vaccine safety systems. Any hint of a problem with a vaccine prompts the CDC and FDA to carry out further investigations. If researchers find that a vaccine might be causing a problem, CDC and/or FDA can:

"Change vaccine labels or packaging
"Issue safety alerts
"Inspect manufacturers' facilities and records
"Withdraw recommendations for the use of the vaccine
"Revoke the vaccine's license" [19]

In conclusion, vaccines do move harm than good, as they save many lives, have few side effects, and are recommended by many major health organizations. Thank you. I look forward to your rebuttals.

Debate Round No. 1


Vaccines contain harmful ingredients.
Some physicians believe thimerosal, an organic mercury compound found in trace amounts in one flu vaccine for children and other vaccines for adults, is linked to autism. [84] Aluminum is used in some vaccines and excess aluminum in human bodies can cause neurological harm. [85] Formaldehyde, also found in some vaccines, is a carcinogen, and, according to, exposure can cause side effects such as cardiac impairment, central nervous system depression, "changes in higher cognitive functions," coma, convulsions, and death. [86] Glutaraldehyde, a compound used to disinfect medical and dental equipment, is used in some DTaP vaccinations and exposure can cause asthma and other respiratory issues. [86] Some flu vaccines contain cetyltrimethylammonium bromide (CTMB), a compound used as an antiseptic, which can be a skin, eye, and respiratory irritant. Some polio, TD, and DTaP vaccines contain 2-phenoxyethanol, an antibacterial that is a skin and eye irritant that can cause headache, shock, convulsions, kidney damage, cardiac and kidney failure, and death. [86] Some vaccines for the flu contain chicken egg protein, which can be harmful to children who are allergic to eggs. [87] Some vaccines for PCV, HPV, DTaP, Hep A, Hep B, and Hib contain yeast proteins which, according to VaxTruth and Joseph Mercola, MD, an alternative medicine proponent, contain MSG that can cause migraines, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), asthma, diabetes, Alzheimer"s, Lou Gehrig"s disease, ADD, seizure, and stroke. [86] [88]


As my opponent hasn't rebuted any of my arguments, I'll respond to both of the arguments my opponent has given so far.

I'd like to point out that it appears that my opponent has no original arguments. He copied and pasted them from the following citation. [1] All he did cite a source and he was done. Because of this, he may not even take the time to respond to my arguments, as he clearly can't come up with any original content.

Anyway, first I'll go through my opponent's first round.

"According to Shot@Life, a United Nations Foundation partner organization, vaccines save 2.5 million children from preventable diseases every year, which equates to roughly 285 children saved every hour. The Centers for Disease Control (CDC) estimated that 732,000 American children were saved from death and 322 million cases of childhood illnesses were prevented between 1994 and 2014 due to vaccination." [1]

The amount of lives saved trumps minor adverse effects. Let's look at the rates of the allergic reaction anaphylaxis that my opponent discusses. In the sources words, it describes it as a" allergic reaction (anaphylaxis) [that effects] about one per million children." This is in every vaccine, mind you. While that happens in one per million children, 2.5 million children are saved by vaccines every year, as well as there being 322 million cases of childhood illness prevented between 1994 and 2014, according to the quotation used above.

With those statistics in mind, we can assume that, for every 2.5 million children saved by vaccines, 2.5 children are affected by anaphylaxis. For the 322 million cases of childhood illness prevented in the twenty year period described above, 322 were affected by anaphylaxis. Again, it's rare."Anaphylaxis may occur following exposure to allergens from a variety of sources including food, aeroallergens, venom, drugs, and immunisations." [2] Oh yes, not just vaccines are guilty of this.

"More than half of all cases of food-related anaphylaxis are caused by peanuts.

"Other foods known to trigger anaphylaxis include:

"nuts– such as walnuts, cashew nuts, almonds, brazil nuts and hazelnuts
"fish and shellfish
"some types of fruit– such as bananas, kiwi fruit, grapes and strawberries"

This is the most common cause of anaphylaxis. Does that mean we shouldn't let anyone eat peanuts because of the effects it may have on some people? In the case of vaccines, it saves more lives than it harms, as shown by the statistics provided earlier.

Again, like I said in my arguments, these effects and all the others proposed are incredibly rare, if not non-existent. We shouldn't risk the lives of many when we're trying to potentially save the lives of some.

Now on to my opponent's next round about harmful ingredients in vaccines.

"It’s true that these chemicals are toxic to the human body in certain levels, but only trace amounts of these chemicals are used in FDA approved vaccines. In fact, according to the FDA and the CDC,formaldehydeis produced at higher rates by our own metabolic systems and there isno scientific evidencethat the low levels of this chemical, mercury or aluminum in vaccines can be harmful." [4]

"Children are exposed to more aluminum in breast milk and infant formula than they are exposed to in vaccines.Paul Offit, MD, notes that children are exposed to more bacteria, viruses, toxins, and other harmful substances in one day of normal activity than are in vaccines." [1]

In fact, all of the components proposed are used in trace amounts, so it does no harm to the vaccinated children.

Thank you. I look forward to my opponent's rebuttals, if he has any.

Debate Round No. 2


The government should not intervene in personal medical choices.
Medical decisions for children should be left to the parents or caregivers. Barbara Low Fisher, Co-founder of National Vaccine Information Center, stated, "If the State can tag, track down and force citizens against their will to be injected with biological products of known and unknown toxicity today, there will be no limit on which individual freedoms the State can take away in the name of the greater good tomorrow." [89] Ron Paul, MD, former US Representative (R-TX), in an Oct. 19, 2011 article, "Government Vaccines " Bad Policy, Bad Medicine," stated, "intimately personal medical decisions should not be made by government" Freedom over one"s physical person is the most basic freedom of all, and people in a free society should be sovereign over their own bodies. When we give government the power to make medical decisions for us, we in essence accept that the state owns our bodies." [90]


Unfortunately, once again my opponent hasn't refuted any of my points. Again, my opponent copied and pasted his arguments from this citation. [1] In fact, Round Three is technically plagiarism, as they didn't cite any source, unlike last time. Because of this, I'm afraid that I refuse to refute Con's third round because of plagiarism.

When voting, keep in mind that I actually made an original argument, while Con hastily copy/pasted his arguments without adding in any insight or original content. Also, remember Con's blatant plagiarism in Round Three.

Thank you. So long and goodnight!

Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Heirio 4 months ago
I really like how Con actually refuted her own point.
Posted by Heirio 4 months ago
"Formaldehyde, also found in some vaccines, is a carcinogen"

There is more formaldehyde in pears than there is in any vaccine.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Udel 4 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: In Round 1 pro argued about how vaccines save lives and rarely have negative effects. As such many world health oranizations promote vaccines because they protect society. Con says that some vaccines have harmful ingredients but this does not negate Pro's point. Also this doesn't matter since Pro proved that vaccines aren't usually harmful. Con did not respond to any of Pro's arguments. Pro used sources that were factual, complete, thorough and validated all of her claims and arguments. Con copied and pasted his arguments which is pretty bad conduct and in some rounds failed to cite them completely.
Vote Placed by DomriRade4444 4 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct- Con cut and pasted all of his arguments, so Pro wins it. S&G- Pro for the same reason. Arguments- Pro wins this. As he correctly observed, con didn't make any rebuttals. However, for the future, there's never a downside to pointing out that it's plagiarism but refuting the argument anyway. It's not going to hurt you. Sources- Pro. Con plagarized.
Vote Placed by Rosalie 4 months ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro clearly won round 1. She effectively argued that vaccines do more good then harm, and successfully rebutted con, when she argued that they did more harm. Pro also argued that vaccines have been proven to effectively cure and prevent diseases, and to keep those around you, safe. R2, Con left all of Pro's arguments untouched. She only restated the same argument she made in round 1. Again, Pro successfully rebutted her argument that vaccines are not harmful, but in fact do more good by preventing diseases, Pro also used statistics, while Con didn't. Conduct to Pro, because Con had plagiarized in round 2.