The Instigator
shaksham20
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ryuuikari
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Should we eat the food which create toxins in our body and provides low energy ?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Ryuuikari
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/13/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 548 times Debate No: 43882
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

shaksham20

Con

The food which generally comes under this category is the junk food that we all love to eat..Now-a-days all of us are so busy that most of the time instead of having a diet full of nutirents,high in energy and having many more positive prospects we prefer that food which creates toxins in our body lowers our working level and has many adverse effects like obesity,heart related diseases,tooth decay and many more.............
Ryuuikari

Pro

I'll take up your debate, arguing that we should eat the food which creates toxins in our body and provides low energy.
Since it's your debate, I'll let you put your points across first.
Debate Round No. 1
shaksham20

Con

My dear contender it's debate and in debate u can put my fingers across only when u have a specific amount of knowledge for going in favour of the topic.......so, before commenting next time better gear up ur knowledge
Ryuuikari

Pro

Eh? Sorry, I honestly didn't think you'd put your points across yet. My bad!
Right I'll begin then!

The first reason why we should eat 'junk' food is because most of it can be prepared very quickly in a manner that suits the consumer. When a person is low on time and needs a quick fix to get them through the next few hours, 'junk' food can, in a lot of cases, provide them with the sustenance they desire. It would be a waste of time, better spent elsewhere, to prepare a 'healthier' meal just to ease a guilty conscience.

The second reason is simply that 'junk' food, in most cases, tastes better than 'healthier' alternatives. I'm more than sure that the majority of people (in Western societies especially) would much prefer to tuck into a cheeseburger, a plate of chips/fries or a chocolate bar than an organic home-made healthy super salad or a tasteless low-fat sandwich. 'Junk' food is our guilty pleasure and who are we to deny someone from indulging in their pleasures?

The final and main reason is that that 'junk' foods are perfectly fine to eat; as long as it's in moderation. It's an obvious point, but excessive amounts of anything can be damaging. Even something as vital to human life as water can be fatal if too much is in a short space of time consumed. So as long as a person regulates how much 'junk' food they eat they should be fine.
Also, as a side-point, not all junk foods provide low energy. Chocolate bars and cakes, which are full of sugar, actually provide quite a bit of energy albeit fast-release energy. In addition the supposed 'healthier' foods aren't always as healthy as they seem. Fat-free and sugar-free foods may contain less fat and sugar but the other substances shoved inside of them more than make up for it and can contain more toxic chemicals than in 'junk' food. Even the containers contribute as certain canned foods, such as healthy old fruit or oily fish, can break down the metal and absorb toxic residue (which is never good if it gets into your body).

Sources:
http://www.healthstatus.com...
http://www.doctoroz.com...
Debate Round No. 2
shaksham20

Con

You may not want to admit it, but sooner or later we all have to accept the fact that toxins are ingested into our bodies regularly. And most of the toxins that we consume mainly come from junk foods that we eat everyday. Experts believe that this toxin build-up is the cause of a wide range of illnesses, ranging from heart disease to cancer. Because of this, many people are now taking time and energy to detox their bodies and follow a new, healthier way of life....................some of detoxifying elements are...............green leafy vegetables,fruits,lemons,garlic,green tea etc...................
Ryuuikari

Pro

"You may not want to admit it, but sooner or later we all have to accept the fact that toxins are ingested into our bodies regularly."
I never once stated that I disagreed that toxins were ingested into our bodies regularly. It's an obvious, undeniable fact that takes nothing away from my argument.

"And most of the toxins that we consume mainly come from junk foods that we eat everyday."
Actually most of the 'toxins' that we consume come from substances that make up a staple part of our diets such as refined flour, omega-6 industrial seed oils, processed soy and high-fructose sugars. Skim through the following link to see why: http://chriskresser.com...

"Experts believe that this toxin build-up is the cause of a wide range of illnesses, ranging from heart disease to cancer."
This statement, due to the way it's written, is not completely true. One would think that 'junk' food is the main cause for many illnesses/diseases, but it is not; there are a lot of other, more potent, factors that can contribute to the many illnesses/diseases that a person may contract.

"Because of this, many people are now taking time and energy to detox their bodies and follow a new, healthier way of life"
You provide no evidence of this, so this statement can be nothing more than a baseless opinion.

"Some of detoxifying elements are...............green leafy vegetables,fruits,lemons,garlic,green tea etc"
Certain fruits are full of fructose, with some containing more fructose than decidedly unhealthier products. For example red and green grapes contain more fructose than a can of Coca-Cola. High levels of fructose consumption can lead to non-alcoholic fatty liver disease which is directly linked to diabetes. Also while green leafy vegetables possess high nutritional value, due to the way they are prepared and generally consumed, they are responsible for almost half of all food poisoning cases.

Just to reinforce my point, regardless of everything else, 'junk' foods are fine to eat if consumed in moderation. Ingestion of toxins are guaranteed to happen; it's unavoidable. So as long as one is not binging on said 'junk' foods, they can lead just as 'healthy' a lifestyle as anyone else. Therefore we should eat the food which creates toxins in our body and provides low energy or, if I substitute into the title Con's definition for the food that comes under this category, we should eat 'junk' food.

Thank you for the debate.

Sources:
http://chriskresser.com...
http://nutritiondata.self.com...
http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 3 years ago
johnlubba
shaksham20RyuuikariTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was Ok but Pro argued better
Vote Placed by TheLastMan 3 years ago
TheLastMan
shaksham20RyuuikariTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:02 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't know what to say here, but pro did provide sources to back up his points.