The Instigator
Pro (for)
1 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
0 Points

Should we have relations with Cuba?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/29/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 367 times Debate No: 78224
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (6)
Votes (1)




Recently the administration, has resorted full international diplomatic relations with Cuba
. Cuba has been isolated from the US since the early 1960s due to Cuban missile crisis And bay of pigs mission. I feel that we have punish the government of Cuba long a enough. After putting them basically on "time out", the Cuban economy has suffered huge unreasonable blows and the citizens of Cuba want to see their families and friends who left the nation and sought refugee status in the United States. I feel like things that happened a generation ago, are not working need to have open arms to Cuba. Why ;
1. They are not trying to attack us
2.they are not working with the USSR
3. You have to empathy with the people


I agree that on the surface this new gesture towards Cuba seems progressive but I have to disagree with it for a few reasons. I will also state my main arguments in this round, and rebuttal your opening arguments in the next round.
1) The diplomatic relations will only help prop up the Castro regime, allowing them to further abuse their power.
2) Cuba consistently violates human rights, and relations will never be successful as long as that aspect remains unaddressed
3) We can never have relations with Cuba as long as the embargo exists, and the Cuban government does not want it lifted
Debate Round No. 1


Lifting the isolationism type of relations between us and Cuba is a good thing. If we open it up, we could then,press them in to stop them from violating human rights and the so called tyrannical Castro brothers. Plus both of them are old and will likely retire from power or pass away.(NO OFFENSE). When Castro leaves office, we can help them setup a constitution and held a democratic elections.
Thus, we can help the Cuban people and economy.

We are friends with China, but they are communist and take away human rights. Same deal as Cuba!

Remember we once owned Cuba.


Opening up these relationships with Cuba is a bad thing. We cannot pressure them into stopping the violation of human rights without ultimately going to war. Even the last 10 presidents agree that this approach to normalizing relations was actually just appeasement to one of the world's leading dictatorships.

In addition, the Castro brothers will eventually leave office physically, but these tyrannical government mentalities and policies don't go away overnight. We won't be able to help them set up a constitution or democratic elections, and in fact we will not be helping the Cuban people. It will lead to the lifting of the embargo, which is not a good thing for revolutionaries because it will result in stronger resistance and more violence. The Cuban government uses the embargo as an excuse for denying their people access to the internet, which in this day and age is a huge deal. Senator Marco Rubio agrees and he said "This entire policy shift announced today is based on an illusion, on a lie, the lie and the illusion that more commerce and access to money and goods will translate to political freedom for the Cuban people. All this is going to do is give the Castro regime, which controls every aspect of Cuban life, the opportunity to manipulate these changes to perpetuate itself in power."

Yes, we are friends with China, but we also rely on them heavily in an economic sense and thus the government will find many ways to excuse their behavior for the sake of the economy. That's the way our corrupt world works.

We did own Cuba once, but that is irrelevant. In fact, the Cuban people have made it very clear that they want their independence from Cuban and American influences. Not to say they will deny our help, but there is a very fine line drawn on this issue.

What's sad about this diplomatic relation is that it started during hostage negotiations that even the Pope himself became involved in. Mr. Castro himself says in regards to the recent events "This in no way means that the heart of the matter has been resolved. The economic, commercial and financial blockade, which causes enormous human and economic damages to our country, must cease." Yes, he did acknowledge wrongdoings, but that will not stop the Cuban government from taking advantage of this new opportunity for their own personal agenda.

Below our sources for my claims. The national geographic specifically is a great article which takes perspective of the Cuban people and makes some excellent points. I highly encourage you read because it's very well written, and interesting.
Debate Round No. 2


you oblivious don't understand the importance of Cuba and Us. We can go in there and setup more companies, thus make more jobs for the Cuban people and helping their economy and ours. Once The Castro brothers leave office, they don't have anyone to give the job to. During the time after they leave, there will be a crisis and riots. we can set in and pressure them into setup elections. we have done this before in other nations. (Panama). Yes it will take time. But didn't it take to setup this great nation. again, I will remind you of the people who leave Cuba and still have family and friends in Cuba. Imagine if you had to leave the USA and leave behind family members and friends, which you can NOT talk to, or email ,or visit them.

Yes, I heard of Presidential candidate, Marco Rubio and his anti Cuba views. He obvious has some personal issue with the Cuban Government because his family left Cuba. But a VAST MAJORITY of Cuban Americans want this. We want them to help us as a world to reach our goals of have a peaceful world. WE also, want them to join The U.N.(United Nations).


marymac150 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by Theunkown 1 year ago
As if the USA is any better at human rights than Cuba.
Posted by srhelsel609 1 year ago
It,gives me a great joy and happiness to announce that the United States of America , today,August 14,2015 raised the American flag over the USA headquarters in Cuba today after 54 years! I would like to express how great and powerful this historical day is between the United States of America and cuba.But that is beyond words to describe at the current time. Now families across the United States of America can reunite as one once travel limits have been removed. We as a world, will work with this and win.
Posted by Feyerabend 1 year ago
Absolutely not but they should leave Guantanamo. Are you aware that the number of United States Americans with passports is 15%. We need to bring that figure down.
Posted by stargate 1 year ago
Posted by Hanspete 1 year ago
When I first saw the title I thought is said something way different.
Posted by stargate 1 year ago
Um........the only reason I think to help them now. Is to make sure they do not ally with China or Russia.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF