The Instigator
Hylian_3000
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points
The Contender
Acarr130
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points

Should we have year round school?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Hylian_3000
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/28/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 741 times Debate No: 69056
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Hylian_3000

Con

I would like to debate this topic with my friend Acarr130

Direct challenge to Acarr130
10,000 character limit
1 month voting time
Open voting
72 hour argument timer
5 rounds
BoP leans slightly more on Pro's side

My opponent must argue in round 1, and he cannot argue in round 5

We can rebut at any time

Good luck!
Acarr130

Pro

Thank you, this will be a fun debate.
==========
First, let me just say what year round school is. Year round school explains itself, except that every 45 days, not including weekends, schoolchildren will go to school. After, they will have 15 days off, again, not including weekends. You will still have holiday breaks, like Christmas and thanksgiving.
==========
Next, let me state what I see will be good about year round school...

1. Less Summer Slide

It"s easy to spend all of summer break on Facebook and on Netflix (except, of course, the last day of break, which is crammed with all the summer homework you should have been doing). There"s nothing wrong with having fun"you deserve it, after all"but months without learning lead to what is called the "summer slide": the loss of academic knowledge over summer break.

2. No Summer Boredom

Summer"s nice, but let"s face it: At a certain point, it can get boring. After watching every episode of Doctor Who on Netflix, re-reading every Harry Potter book twice, turning into a prune in the pool, and sleeping for twenty hours straight, there"s really nothing to do. School might be a pain, but at least it"s something, and every summer, there comes a point where you"d rather be in school"learning, socializing, and being a productive human being"than in front of your computer, reading every single post on your Facebook news feed for the sixth time that hour. Students who go to year-round schools may or may not experience this feeling, but certainly, any summer boredom that they do feel is reduced significantly.

3. Long Breaks

The school year, though extended over a long period of time, is still 180 days long. Time taken out of summer break is spread across breaks throughout the year, which means two and a half school-free weeks for fall, winter, and spring. The I"m-free-at-last feeling that usually precedes summer break comes at the end of each quarter at year-round schools, and it"s like Christmas every ten weeks.
========
Thank you, I will be waiting for your response.
Debate Round No. 1
Hylian_3000

Con

I hope this will be fun

Opening
============
I believe that the current school system is better than the proposed year round model. I will counter my opponents arguments and supply my own arguments to further reinforce my point.

Arguments
================
1. Knowledge Slide
A lot of year-round supporters think that we would have less knowledge slide if we have year round school. The reason for this is that during the summer you tend to forget about school, so the result is that the student forgets some of the things they learned the previous year. I propose the argument that you would have more Knowledge Slide in the year round model than the current model. "Madness!!" the audience screams, but I assure you I have ground to stand on. Why do kids forget things over the summer, because the break is long, correct? Why don't kids slide during the other breaks? Because they are short. Using these two pieces of information I have constructed my argument. Due to the longer breaks, there would be more slide, right? Since the breaks are longer, there will be more knowledge lost and it will happen more frequently. Sure, there is summer slide, but it's way better than having multiple slides.

2. Vacation
One of the biggest arguments in this debate. It's a lot easier to spend time with family and to take long vacations when you have a 3 month break. You have only 2 weeks or one month of break, so you won't be able to plan vacations easily.
============

I would explain more and I would have more arguments, but I don't have the time. I will explain next round (Hopefully). I have a busy life. Thanks for understanding.
Acarr130

Pro

Counter arguments
=======
1. The knowledge slide might go down slightly, you did state. The slide goes down because the breaks are shorter, as you stated. But the less summer slide, we will see the improvement on students. Their can be loses of small slides, but if their where less, the teachers will have slightly less to teach at the end of every cycle.

2. Actually, the 2 week/month long breaks will help people with their academics. For example, I always go on a ski trip in Wisconsin or out of state. But because we don't have a break in the spring, march-ish, I have to skip a week of school to travel. But with the year round school schedule, I can go on my trips and still stay ahead in my school work.
========
Thank you and I will hope to see your argument.
Debate Round No. 2
Hylian_3000

Con

Hello again, let's go.

Rebuttals
============
1. Knowledge Slide
Yes, the SUMMER slide may go down, but there will be more slides. If you think about it, more breaks mean more slide. Kids slide after winter break as well, if we are to extend these breaks and give more of them, we would have more slide. Remember, the more slide, the more time we need to waste teaching kids things they already knew from last quarter. I think I would rather have a somewhat large slide at the beginning of the year than multiple frequent slides during the year. This let"s teachers gets all the review out of the way on the first weeks or so, and then they can teach all the new things throughout the school year. Instead of having to re-teach every time there is a break (which would be a lot of times, since there would be more breaks).

2. Vacation
Umm... Ok. I was talking about vacation. Again, what if people want to go out of the country? The cost of the ticket is tremendous and if you were to take a brief vacation, the money is wasted. What if they want to stay with family outside of the country for 2 months? They need a long break to do that without skipping school. And what better time to do that, then summer?

I await your arguments.
Acarr130

Pro

Thank you for responding
========
1. Vacation
I see where your coming from with people going out of contury and others, but with these smaller and more frequent breaks, they can go out of contury while not losing very much education on their break. And also, with today's technology, the student can still skype of FaceTime with the teacher, or the teacher can email the assignments to the student.

2. Slides
Again, I am seeing your points. The calendar for normal school is about 180 days of learning and 185 days off (all in). For the year round school, their are about 190 days you learn and 175 days of break (all in). The formal calendar has more days off and less days to learn, while the balanced calendar has more days to learn, even though it's only ten more days in school, nobody knows what could happen during those ten days.
========
I await your arguments, this I a great debate.
Debate Round No. 3
Hylian_3000

Con

Round 4, let's go!

Rebuttals
============
1. Vacation
With the smaller, more frequent breaks, it would be harder both timely and financially for the family to schedule an out of the country trip. You spend lots of money for the flight and hotel, but you don't stay there very long. If you want to spend a lot of money to spend some time in France or something you might as well spend a lot of time there, otherwise that hefty amount of money you spent is sorta wasted. With a long summer break, you can spend a month out of the country and get back in time, and still have enough time to do other things. If you have a short break, you can really only stay there for a week or two, which wastes the money spent by the family to get there.
Regarding the FaceTime/Skype/E-mail argument. This goes both ways. Couldn't you also do that during the traditional school schedule as well? As you can see, this doesn't help Pro's case, as you can also do this during the traditional calendar.

2. Slides
It doesn't matter if there are more days off school, what matters is that there will be more frequent slides, which can be a nightmare for teachers. Imagine that you are a teacher, following the traditional calendar. You spend the first month reviewing what they learned last year, and then you teach a whole bunch of new things until winter break. After winter break you spend a week or two reviewing, and then you teach new things for the rest of the year. So the number of learning days lost was about 1 month and 2 weeks. Now imagine you are a teacher following the year round school calendar. You spend 3 weeks reviewing after summer break, and then you teach new things. Then you review for 2 weeks after winter break. Then you review for 2 weeks after spring break. All together you spent 1 month and 3 weeks reviewing. That's a longer time you spend reviewing in the year round calendar, compared to the traditional.

Arguments
=============
3. Free time
This is a pretty obvious argument, but I need to put it out there. Kids love their free time. Sure, we will get more time or ski or snowboard or do whatever you want during the winter, but summer is the time where you can do a lot of things. You can play sports, go swimming, run at the track, play with your friends outside, and much more. There's not a whole lot of things exclusive to fall and spring. Winter has things you can do, but it's not a lot. Plus, the freezing cold weather will scare off kids from going outside and playing. Summer doesn't discourage this, and there's a lot of things to do. Truth is, kids need a childhood to remember, they only get one, and they don't want to remember it as the boring part of their life with school running them into the ground.

4. No data
There isn't any data saying that year-round school benefits students. There are some cases where it does, but there are some cases where it doesn't. There are even cases that show that the performance have gotten worse. Why switch to a potentially disastrous system when we've had a working one for a long time?

Sources
============
[1]: http://www.theprospect.net...
Acarr130

Pro

Acarr130 forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 4
Hylian_3000

Con

Unfortunately, I cannot extend in round 5.

Vote Con!
Acarr130

Pro

Great job! You did very well
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by aaron2021 1 year ago
aaron2021
im having a debate on the same topic with acarr130
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
9spaceking
Hylian_3000Acarr130Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
lannan13
Hylian_3000Acarr130Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:61 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con due to Pro's forfeiture. Spelling and grammar goes to Pro for Con's noticeable grammatical errors. Con gets sources concidering that he is the only one to have used a source in the debate. Arguments goes to Con, for the most part of the debate I was believing that Pro had this point, but sided the opposite when Round 3 hit and Con pocked a huge hole in Pro's case by showing that there is nothing to back up Pro's case and Con responded by providing evidence for his side and Thus I have to give him these points.