The Instigator
stuforyou
Pro (for)
Winning
9 Points
The Contender
masterdrave
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Should women be allowed to be topless in public like men?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
stuforyou
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/3/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 877 times Debate No: 74689
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (2)

 

stuforyou

Pro

I believe that women should be allowed to be topless in public wherever men are allowed to be. This is because both men and women have breasts of one kind or another. Undeveloped children's chests look pretty much the same for all sexes. Also, it can't be about the swelling because there are also some women's breasts are smaller than some men's breasts. Telling women that they can't be topless in public simply because they are women regardless of breast size or lack of thereof is like telling a man that he can't show his neck in public so he always has to wear a turtleneck or a neck warmer or a scarf because his neck MAY BE more or less developed than a woman's. Necks are also sensual and private zones. To conclude, women should be allowed to be topless wherever men are allowed to be because they have breasts like men, or they don't have breasts like men. They are being unconsentually clothed only because of the fact that they are women.
masterdrave

Con

Allowing women to go topless is subjecting them to harassment. How many filthy men are there out there who will take advantage of this? A lot I presume. They'll be incessantly subjected to abuse, sexual and verbal.
Debate Round No. 1
stuforyou

Pro

If women decide to go topless despite the harassment, they are doing the same thing that we encourage minorities to do. We are encouraging them to stand for their rights and not let society define them, but let them define themselves. It's like sending your child off to school. If they are getting bullied, you're going to tell them to keep being strong and to not let the bullies take away their right to get a safe and pleasant education. Telling women to not go topless because they might be abused physically and sexually is like telling our imaginary child that they shouldn't go to school because they will be bullied and that the mere sight of them will have the bullies pinning them down and cursing at them. In our child metaphor, it is clear that the issue is with the bullies and not with the kids, so why is it so hard to see in our argument that the problem is the abusers and not the topless women?
masterdrave

Con

How is taking your top off making a stand? I don't see men putting their tops on and saying "look at me, I'm advocating equality!" "Not let society define them." IT'S CLOTHES. You don't have to take your tits out just to make a stand. What does taking your top off and walking around show? All it looks like you're doing is scratching for attention. You really believe that men will look at that and be like "oh wow, that woman is half-naked in the middle of winter, what a stand she's making. What a strong example of womanhood."
Please. Keep dreaming.
Debate Round No. 2
stuforyou

Pro

Taking your shirt off is something you want to do when you're hot. To the best of my knowledge, everyone gets hot once in a while. Getting hot is not just a thing that men experience, so why is relieving themselves from the heat reserved just for men? Men don't put on their shirts when they're hot to advocate equality because they are simply hot, so why would they do something so irrational? Women who are hot and take off their shirts are looked down upon as "slutty" and "easy" or may even get arrested instead of simply trying to relieve themselves from the uncomfortable heat that they are experiencing. Women who go around half naked in the middle of winter either just want attention or have a serious body temperature regulation problem, but hey. That's the same for men. If you saw a man walking down the street, you would also think "Oh wow, that man is half naked in the middle of winter, what a stand he's making. What a strong example of manhood." To conclude, men get hot. Women get hot. Men are allowed to cool off. Women are not. There are crazy women in this world, but there are also crazy men in this world. Women are not allowed to make themselves comfortable when they are hot despite breast size but men are.
masterdrave

Con

You win, I concede. I'm such a terrible person, please will you forgive me? You're just too good to handle.
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by drag0vien 2 years ago
drag0vien
Stefy, there is no problem with women having their breasts out and open. I am not against it. I agree on that point. I just think bad will come from it. If we could somehow change our culture then sure, nothing wrong with woman boobs. Still, seeing woman boobs is going to increase the sexual arousal of men and will drive them to do things. One being (If the man was a rapist) wanting to rape the woman. Another could be other forms of sexual assault such as verbal. There will probably be an increase in harassment because of this. I can't assert that these things will happen but I can only assume. Yes, men should be taught not to abuse but remember, some people just don't follow the law.
Posted by ImaRealMeanie 2 years ago
ImaRealMeanie
What I'm trying to say is females should keep their tops on because, first of all, female breasts are oft considered their 'private parts'. A male's breasts aren't considered that because they are not exactly useful in anyway to help reproduction, childcare, are anything to do with a kid. A female's breasts, however, are used to help take of a child, and I'm sure you know what that use is.
Posted by Stefy 2 years ago
Stefy
drag0vien: Yeah they are seen that way because of societal pressure and attitudes. But that doesnt mean we cant change our culture for the better. Continue to civer your genitals please but if mens chests can buncovered ao should womens be able to. And it is hust because theyre women. Literally that is why. Havung breats is part of what makes you biologically a woman. And there is absolutely zero evidence backing up that abuse to women would increase. In fact probably nothing would happen. Women have gone topless and many cultures. A lot of European countries have topless beaches and he men arent abusing those women just because they saw them topless. Also, even if that was true, ots the men that would need to be educated not to abuse because abuse is a crime. There is not excuse for it. So women should be able to cool off.
Posted by ImaRealMeanie 2 years ago
ImaRealMeanie
Guys, lemme give you a little, itty bitty lesson in science- when a baby is being developed in the womb, the mother automatically gives the child the X chromosome. However, whatever the father gives, it is given at a later time in the child's development. Basically, during this time, every single baby has nipples, simply because the body is going with the female 'blueprint' until the Y chomosome affects the 'blueprint'. So, let's say that the Y chromosome did kick in at the same time as the X did. Then, men wouldn't have nipples. It's like showing something that's useful and non-useful. women's actually does somthing, (give milk, swell) and men's don't (all they do is sit there). Pretty easy to debate, actually.
Posted by drag0vien 2 years ago
drag0vien
The more I think about it, the more I like it.
All joking aside though, as masterdrave stated, an increase in abuse towards women will definitely be seen.
stuforyou, they are not being clothed just because they are women. They are being clothed because it is what is expected from all people. Boobs, arse, penis and vagina are seen as embarrassing, uncomfortable body parts. That is why humans do not willingly show them to others. Men boobs are not as uncomfortable as woman boobs. It's mostly just done to respect others to not make them feel embarrassed when being confronted with said body parts.
And mostlogical, just because some tribes have topless women doesn't mean it is suitable for women to go topless and certainly does not make it normal to anyone outside of that tribe.
And Stefy, yes any woman can be harassed but this will only make the rate of harassment increase.
Posted by mostlogical 2 years ago
mostlogical
there are many tribes where women walk topless, it is normal, and could be everywhere
Posted by drag0vien 2 years ago
drag0vien
Can you fap to mens tits?
Posted by Stefy 2 years ago
Stefy
A woman could walk down the street in a burka or topless and theyd still be harrassed it doesnt matter.
Posted by Stefy 2 years ago
Stefy
Con: Thats the mans problem. Just because a woman is tooless diesnt give him justification, an excuse, or the rigt to harass her. Women dont harrass topless men even close to as much so why cant men just stop doing it? a mans behaivior is his responsibility not a womans. Society should teach men not to harrass (which is a crime by the way so why dont we treat it as such) intead of teaching women not to get harrassed.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Theunkown 2 years ago
Theunkown
stuforyoumasterdraveTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession.
Vote Placed by Phenenas 2 years ago
Phenenas
stuforyoumasterdraveTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments were intangible, based on logical fallacies and generalization of certain people. They used less formal language and turned rather hysterical near the end, taking personally a completely professional rebuttal. Neither used any sources.