The Instigator
younglaw
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
sereneharsh
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points

Should you be allowed to smack children?

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
younglaw
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/12/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 786 times Debate No: 60356
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

younglaw

Con

The first round is acceptance along with your first argument.

The law that allows you to smack children in school/out of school has been abolished since July 1979 for a reason, because it was wrong. As a 13 year old boy, I know how and what a child thinks, if I was smacked by a teacher yes I would be more obedient in that class but that would distract me from learning. My brain will constantly be alert of that particular teacher and be aware of everything.....but the actual lesson, I would never be able to concentrate on the actual work I am suppose to be doing. Schools have been made for children, for their well being, for their learning not to terrify them. When a child is terrified, a child is distracted and scared and if the child is strong mentally he/she can cope with it but if it turns out to be a very 'weak' child it can lead to depression.
sereneharsh

Pro

Spanking becomes necessary in this fragile age.This teaches children many lessons.
To be feared(in the sense of reverence) is to be respected.Children should be weary of going against the rules.It also teaches them to submit authority regardless of whether or not they agree.
If they are aware of the consequences of the bad decision then they will think twice before making it .In this way they learn decision making.
Every decision has an outcome, good or bad. Just as children are rewarded for the good, they should also be punished for the bad.
Children need limits to learn how to grow up with restraint.They will never be able to do whatever they want.Spanking teaches them to live by the rules set in place.
Spanking children does not affect their self esteem.Accepting mediocrity and poor behaviour teaches them to indulge in being weak.
Debate Round No. 1
younglaw

Con

If children are introduced to this 'physical' punishment then as they grow up they will start thinking that it is ok to hit someone if they think the other person is wrong, therefore increasing the amount of violence in our world. Why do you think violent games are 18, 16 or 15, why do you think that some violent films are rated like that as well?. Here is a line from your argument "It also teaches them to submit authority regardless of whether or not they agree", this means that you think that children shouldn't be allowed their own opinion, when these children grow older they have a possibility of turning weak because if they are being forced to do something, they'll do it even if they think it is completely wrong. If the smacking a child law is re-introduced then future generations will be filled with either raging, violent humans or depressed, weak people and that doesn't look so bright!

As this is the last round I would like to say Good Luck to my opponent!!
sereneharsh

Pro

According to oxford dictionary smacking means a slap given with the palm of the hand.How can you compare it with the violent games that have lot of bloodshed.These are totally different things.
If you go through the line that you highlighted then you would understand that submitting authority meant respecting rules.Rules are meant to be followed.But the new generation thinks that rules are meant to be broken.So smacking becomes necessary to bring them on the right path.
Teachers never punish you if it's not your fault.They only punish when you make a mistake.If children are not punished then they will think they can do anything.When these children grow up it would be very difficult for them to survive in the society.
Earlier teachers used to scold or smack children if they made a mistake and it would have been over.Nowadays teachers are not allowed to smack or even scold students.Because of this teachers don't give their 100% as this thought haunts their mind that students will not change.This affects their teaching.
Because of being punished children remember their mistakes and they do not make it again as they know the consequences.
You can take the example of the previous generation.How disciplined they are.We are nowhere near to them.If you ask them about their school life then they would tell you what role smacking and scolding of their teachers helped them to grow as an individual.
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by YoungLawyer 2 years ago
YoungLawyer
younglawsereneharshTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:31 
Reasons for voting decision: Haha. I'm having this exact same debate. First of all, this debate wasn't structure well. It states "Should you be allowed to smack children", who is "you" in this case? It could simply be Pro. He could say yes I should be allowed to smack children. Instead both of you discuss beating within the school. It would be fair to say the title should have been "Should teachers be allowed to smack children" as this was the primary focus on this debate. For this reason conduct goes to Pro. For convincing argument, though not to strong, I will say Con gets this one. He had a good rebuttal about "authority. Being teachers does not give full authority to them. What about your opinion? Edu is to foster that. Another key point is: "Schools have been made for children, for their well being, for their learning not to terrify them." The purpose of school is to learn and in some cases correct the wrong from the right, not through smacking, but through communication. Not a bad debate. You both try
Vote Placed by saboosa 2 years ago
saboosa
younglawsereneharshTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Nobody used sources