The Instigator
GodChoosesLife
Pro (for)
Winning
43 Points
The Contender
Buckethead31594
Con (against)
Losing
40 Points

Singing Contest

Do you like this debate?NoYes+10
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 23 votes the winner is...
GodChoosesLife
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/20/2014 Category: Arts
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,667 times Debate No: 44275
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (116)
Votes (23)

 

GodChoosesLife

Pro

Hello and welcome to this singing contest!

I'll begin my singing with this first round as my opponent may do the same or just accept. http://www.smule.com...
(I will be using Smule to post my songs that I will sing whether acepella or with music)

Please any song or songs you choose nothing vulgar or profane. Please keep it clean and appropriate and of course HAVE FUN! :)
(And you may sing in whatever way acepella or with music).

Best wishes to my opponent!
Buckethead31594

Con

I apologize for the poor quality, I was limited to using my ukulele since I'm away from my house for the weekend. Besides, I thought it would be fun and unique to record:

www.youtube.com/watch?v=L1kU1_VMh1U




Debate Round No. 1
GodChoosesLife

Pro

Thank you my opponent for that lovely song and you have a beautiful voice! Look forward to the rest of this debate!

Here is my second song, hope you and my viewers enjoy.
http://www.smule.com...
Buckethead31594

Con

One of my favorite songs from my childhood. When you listen to this song, please make sure to turn the volume down in the player and turn your speaker volume up. I say this because the karaoke app I used to make this recording has a strange playback function where it is hard to hear my voice over the music, haha.

http://bit.ly...

Enjoy!
Debate Round No. 2
GodChoosesLife

Pro

Thank you my opponent for another lovely song and beautiful voice!

With this next song, I tried something different. It's a slow song, but I recorded myself twice singing suprano then tried harmonizing in alto form. And style of it is in popstar. So hope ya like it. Sorry for the background noise, was my little sister.

http://www.smule.com...
Buckethead31594

Con

Another wonderful round by my opponent. Unfortunately, I am not capable of using using an autotune with my software:( Regardless, here is my song:


http://bit.ly...


I am no Matthew Bellamy, but I thought I would try something a little higher than I'm used to.

(Again, if it skips, please pause for one second and it will sync. Also, you may need to adjust your volume accordingly)
Debate Round No. 3
GodChoosesLife

Pro

Thanks to my opponent for his posted song! And it is perfectly alright, you used a ukulele for another song you did, so that's different too than what I've been using..

Here's a song I did acapella style this time though... Sorry if it sounds extremely loud lol, but hope you enjoy it!

http://www.smule.com...
Buckethead31594

Con

Another remarkable performance!

Here's another one of my favorites, on guitar too:

http://youtu.be...
Debate Round No. 4
GodChoosesLife

Pro

My my!! That almost sounded like the actual singer!! Good job!!

Here Is my last and final round! When you (everyone) listens to this song, think of it as my way of saying goodbye and thanks to my opponent for an outstanding and wonderful joint and participants in his performances!! I had lots of fun!! As I hope my opponent did too and all of my viewers listening too!!

http://www.smule.com...
Buckethead31594

Con

This was an awesome debate! I thank my opponent for such a fun experience, and a awesome final round :) I made a few recordings, and ultimately chose this as my "goodbye" song:


http://bit.ly...


It has been an honor to compete against such a talented singer!
Debate Round No. 5
116 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by GodChoosesLife 2 years ago
GodChoosesLife
hey lol... remember this? we still need to do another one..
Posted by GodChoosesLife 3 years ago
GodChoosesLife
So acapella?! I'm down with that!! :P
Posted by Buckethead31594 3 years ago
Buckethead31594
Sounds good to me! Camera only- no background music?
Posted by GodChoosesLife 3 years ago
GodChoosesLife
@buckethead, booo you were supposed to WIN!!! We need a rematch, this time camera though lol
Posted by Buckethead31594 3 years ago
Buckethead31594
Lol
Posted by DudeStop 3 years ago
DudeStop
Go Bucket.
Posted by GodChoosesLife 3 years ago
GodChoosesLife
Hey bucket looks like your getting your wish!! A TIE!!! Lol
Posted by GodChoosesLife 3 years ago
GodChoosesLife
No such thing as "LUCK"!!
Posted by Buckethead31594 3 years ago
Buckethead31594
Haha, beginners luck, we'll see what happens!
Posted by GodChoosesLife 3 years ago
GodChoosesLife
Haha, suuuuuuurrree ya would haha jk! Your winning!! :P
23 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by whiteflame 3 years ago
whiteflame
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Close guys, very close. R1 went to Con, big fan of Mad World and love the way you did it. R2 went to Pro, though in this case it had to do partially with the recording quality from Con (difficult to hear even when I turned up the volume). R3 was a tie, both of you were fantastic. I was tempted to just call it a tie in R4, but Pro really manages to pull of Whitney's singing beautifully, and so that round goes to her, as does the "debate."
Vote Placed by dtaylor971 3 years ago
dtaylor971
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: GodChoosesLife is just an amazing singer, let's just leave it at that.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 3 years ago
Maikuru
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had me at Mad World, though I'd say his performance was a bit superior in general. Pro's song choices were ambitious and showed wider range. However, I felt Con hit his notes a bit cleaner and staying within his wheelhouse for the majority of the debate allowed him to showcase his talents.
Vote Placed by Mysterious_Stranger 3 years ago
Mysterious_Stranger
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: I shall make this even for now, I also liked pros first song.
Vote Placed by AgnosticRadar 3 years ago
AgnosticRadar
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Although both performers were quite good. I thought that Con was better. Nice job guys
Vote Placed by NateTheFirst 3 years ago
NateTheFirst
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Based on other votes, I think I just award points to whatever side I think one. GJ con.
Vote Placed by FREEDO 3 years ago
FREEDO
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:42 
Reasons for voting decision: Round 1: Goes to Con. Not a good song choice for Pro. Round 2: Goes to Pro. Much stronger performance from both. Round 3: This round is a tie. Points off from Pro for editing the audio so much. Prevents me from focusing on your vocals. Round 4: Goes to Pro. Good performance by both. Con should sing louder and not be afraid to give the vocals more emotion. Round 5: Goes to Pro, great performance. I still needed more emotion from Con. Score: Pro - 4 Con - 2
Vote Placed by Defro 3 years ago
Defro
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:23 
Reasons for voting decision: It was hard to hear Con's voice unless I turned the volume down. Honestly, I thought both Pro and Con's singing skills are equally matched. They were both equally passionate in their singing. Therefore I will judge this song based on who triggered a more emotional response within me, and that appears to be Buckethead's singing. I'm sorry Pro, my voting might seem unfair, I don't know how to judge singing, and I can't explain why Buckethead's singing affected me more emotionally, it just did.
Vote Placed by bsh1 3 years ago
bsh1
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was occasionally hard to hear--Pro was far more ambitious and chose more technically challenging songs. Con has (esp. in R5) an operatic quality to his vocals, while Pro shows an ability to pull off beautiful runs. While neither was absolutely flawless (Pro was slightly pitchy in the Whitney song, and Con fell flat once or twice in R4) I was more impressed by Pro. Her willingness to challenge herself, her larger displayed range, and her technical performance persuaded me to vote Pro. Great job--you both have amazing voices!
Vote Placed by donald.keller 3 years ago
donald.keller
GodChoosesLifeBuckethead31594Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Unable to reward points to one side without fairly giving points to the other, I am voting 5 points total, one for each round. Pro won R2,R3, and R4. Con won R1 and R5.