The Instigator
101DelenaInforma
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
Chicken
Pro (for)
Winning
18 Points

Single Gender Schools

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Chicken
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/26/2012 Category: Education
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,708 times Debate No: 25842
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

101DelenaInforma

Con

I Think that single gender schools inflict a very bad opinion in the other gender. I also think, that they will have deal with other genders as they grow up during dating and other periods of time. It (not being around other gender) will make them uneasy or nervous around the other gender.
Chicken

Pro

I thank my opponent for an interesting debate. Just to clarify, Pro has the BOP, Con must disprove Pro's argumentation to win.

With that said, Pro will disregard round one's arguments by Con, because not only were they unwarranted (No source) But they are also pure speculation, no factual or logical input past a simple assumption.

PROS CASE

1) Best interest of the children

A) Strategic Employment of Learning Strategies- Single-Sex Schools allow for teachers to work nearly one-on-one with students, thus enhancing the students learning ability. This leads to not only better grades in school, but much more versatility for the teacher. Teachers can employ certain strategies that would only normally effect half the class (Based on gender).[1]

B) Differences in Learning- Each gender has a distinctive learning style, that extends far past that of simple audio vs visual learning. A clash of learning is the result of a teacher attempting to explain a concept to students of both genders. This hinders both the male and female students from learning, causing a small paranoia to be aroused in the classroom, that slows down the entire class [2]

C) Comfort in Numbers- Many Schools nationwide have found that many students actually prefer single-sex schools over co-ed schools. The reason for this is because children understand they are not going to school to flirt or hang out with the opposite sex, rather they are going to learn. Children in many single-sex schools are right next to the opposite sex, in fact many of the school's commonly labeled "Single-Sex" only refer to the classroom environment, where there are only male or female students. However during passing periods, lunch, and break times, both sexes come together to chat, to embrace one another, and to develop an understanding that education is the number one priority over "The Guy I'm taking to prom". [3]

D) Taming thyne hormones- As students mature, their hormones begin to react more and more, until the breaking point occurs (Beginning at the age of 16 for guys, and 13 for girls). This is possibly the biggest distraction for school. A boy may be distracted by a girl on the other side of the room while taking a test, and vice versa. Distractions hinder education, the whole purpose of going to school, and lead to lower grades. [4] [5]

2) NUCLEAR HOLOCAUST

Without a proper education, many philosophers believe that a possible WORLD WAR 3 is on the horizon for generation X. This includes hostilities, blatant racism, and of course, lack of education. If the first point in Pro's Case (Including all 4 points) Are taken down, then Con has initiated a nuclear holocaust and lost the round. [6] The Effecs of a nuclear holocaust include-

1) World War 3- Estimated death toll ( 1 billion dead) [7]
2) Elimination of all life on earth (Except for cockroaches) [8]
3) The Book "The City of Ember" coming to life [9]
4) Chicken being turned into a nuclear waste chicken [10]

3) Social Skills

A common misconception is that single-gender schools and classroom students lack social skills towards the opposite sex. In fact, many of these male and female students do participate with each other outside of school, and during breaks in school (Such as lunch or before and after school). Even those that do not converse with the opposite sex do not lack the social skills to, as a male will talk to another male about a girl, and male b will understand, just as a girl may talk to another girl about a boy, and girl b may understand. Stating that all single gender children lack social skills is an assumption rounded by no factual proof. [11]


[1] http://www.singlesexschools.org...
[2] http://www.msnbc.msn.com...
[3] http://www.edutopia.org...
[4] http://patsyraedawson.com...
[5] http://www.ehow.com...
[6] http://www-ee.stanford.edu...
[7] http://www.ibtimes.com...
[8] http://dsc.discovery.com...
[9] http://en.wikipedia.org...
[10] http://public.wsu.edu...
[11] http://www.smh.com.au...



If you are having trouble understanding something, you may be an agnostic.



Debate Round No. 1
101DelenaInforma

Con

"It may be easier for students to participate actively and do well academically at a single gender institution; the real world is not single gender. It may prove difficult for students from single gender schools to adjust to a co-ed work atmosphere after they graduate.

"Learning to talk to members of the opposite sex is a very important skill and one that can leave you at a significant disadvantage if you've never had a chance to practice. By experimenting with relationships now when things are less serious, your child will be better at managing and finding them when they leave (in theory anyway).

"Girls bring a lot to a school that boys don't and vice versa. If you go to a mixed school you will have a bigger wealth of experiences, and those who do not may feel as though they are 'missing out'. Particularly when you consider that perhaps the 'normal' overall is for schools to be mixed, it's very possible that a child might feel short changed by not going to a mixed school, and of course as a parent the ambition is to ensure that your child is as happy as they can be in their school.

"Children are going to have to deal with the opposite sex for the rest of their life, and teaching them how to do so respectfully is important.

"It can leave each sex uncomfortable around the opposite sex, or even socially inept.

"School also plays an important educational for social interaction. School is typically the place where many young people get to learn and grow about the opposite sex. If that's taken away by a single sex school then the young people are slow to learn about the opposite sex and will have a longer learning curve later on in life.
Chicken

Pro

Con plagiarized here
http://www.universitylanguage.com...

Also, Con never addressed any argumentation by pro, pro still stands while all of con's rebuttal/case is plagiarized and has not directly addressed any part of Pro's Case. Extend all arguments, clear victory for pro.
Debate Round No. 2
101DelenaInforma

Con

Ok, this is my first 'debate' if you want to know where i get my information from i can tell you, but from what i see this is not opinion. @Chicken
Chicken

Pro

I believe that that last speech was con conceding, I apologize as well, I'm still fairly new to DDO myself, this is only my 4th debate. Please extend all arguments, vote pro! Thanks everyone!











NUCLEAR HOLOCAUST
















Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by darkkermit 4 years ago
darkkermit
101DelenaInformaChickenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: The nuclear holocaust was really strong evidence that CON didn't refute
Vote Placed by socialpinko 4 years ago
socialpinko
101DelenaInformaChickenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Obvious. Arguments go to Pro for actually making some in favor of the resolution. Con never did this. Also related, Pro gets conduct for blatant plagarization by Con. Sources also for use of them by Pro.
Vote Placed by Clash 4 years ago
Clash
101DelenaInformaChickenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con plagiarized and basically concedes in her last round.
Vote Placed by One_Winged_Rook 5 years ago
One_Winged_Rook
101DelenaInformaChickenTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Welcome to DDO 101Delena, I hope you learned to Lurk more... on the other side to PRO, this isn't a high school debate.... you don't win by saying whatever will happen results in Nuclear Holocaust... that's just not going to win you votes when you're in a debate with an opoonent that knows the lingo