The Instigator
SammyPujji
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Swagmasterpoopoo
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points

Single Gender schools are better than mixed gender schools.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Swagmasterpoopoo
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/25/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 37,852 times Debate No: 44589
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

SammyPujji

Con

Con believes that Mixed gender schools are much better than single gender schools. Mixed gender schools provide the opportunity for students to interact with the opposite gender and not to be shy when it comes to talking to them in real life and later on, after school. It prepares them for the real world, and prevents gender stereotyping.
Swagmasterpoopoo

Pro

Hello. I will be proving why single-gender schools are better than mixed-gender schools. (Just for your information, I believe that mixed-gender schools are better, but for the sake of this debate, let's pretend that that is not the case).

Definitions since Con didn't make any:

Single-Gender Schools: (Education) (of schools, etc) admitting members of one sex only; not coeducational

Better: Greater in excellence or higher in quality.

1. Students of the opposite sex can be a distraction.
Many teenagers in high school will be distracted by members of the opposite sex who they find attractive. Students (mainly teenagers) will prioritize getting a girlfriend or boyfriend instead of focusing on academics, which is more important for their life than a high-school partner.

2. Single-gender education can broaden the perspectives of learning for students.
For example, girls who want to study science or math often face the pressure of having to compete with mostly males. Girls who go to all girls schools no longer feel this pressure, since they are only competing with other girls. Same thing goes for guys who want to pursue more feminine subjects, such as poetry or other arts programs. In a all boys school, guys can more easily achieve their dreams of becoming successful in those areas because of less competition.

3. Boys and girls learn differently, therefore, creating two different environments of education for them will enhance their learning experience.
I think this one is pretty self-explanatory. Single-gender schools have teaching methods which can be applied more successfully to that specific gender, and therefore, improves the quality of education for both genders.

http://www.greatschools.org...
http://dictionary.reference.com...
http://www.singlesexschools.org...
Debate Round No. 1
SammyPujji

Con

1. Gender Differences are not the same across the board (Meaning, you can't just split the population as boys and girls)
2. There are social benefits in mixed-gender schools.
3. It helps not to be socialy awkward infarct of the opposite gender.
4.Discuss relationship problems and life problems better.
5.Helps dating and getting into relationships later on.
Swagmasterpoopoo

Pro

Again, I would like say that I do not personally believe that single-gender schools are better than mixed-gender schools, but I am arguing this side of the debate because I thought it would be interesting

Refutation:

"1. Gender Differences are not the same across the board (Meaning, you can't just split the population as boys and girls)"

Just because there are single-gender schools does not mean that the population is all of a sudden split by gender. We are debating about whether or not single-gender schools are better than mixed-gender schools, not if it is practical to replace mixed-gender schools with single-gender schools. Also, students have the choice to decide which school they would prefer. The students are not being forced to go to either type of school. For people with non-binary genders (No gender, both gender, others), they can just go to a mixed-gender school.

"4.Discuss relationship problems and life problems better."

How? My opponent seriously needs to elaborate his points. I suppose CON is referring to health classes and sex education. However, many high schools (mine for example) split the girls and boys into different classes for physical education and health classes. Single-gender schools also provide the same knowledge, just at a higher degree of learning since the methods of teaching relate directly to the students' gender.

"5.Helps dating and getting into relationships later on."

Con is stating that a school boyfriend or girlfriend would help dating and getting into relationships in the future. So are you saying that my middle-school ex would help me with my marriage in 10 years? Con has failed to explain why dating at an early age will help with relationships in the future. If anything, I believe that early relationships harm dating experiences in the future. Many relationships often end badly at a young age and that bad experience could affect the student's willingness to date in the future.

In conclusion, single-gender schools are better than mixed-gender schools. Students are not distracted by opposite members of sex in a single-gender school, allowing the students to focus on more important things like their education. Single-gender schools remove pressure from students by putting them in an environment where male-dominated or female-dominated subjects are non-existent. Single-gender schools have a more effective approach to education since they apply learning methods that correlate with the attributes of the specific gender.

Con has failed to prove that mixed-gender schools are better than single-gender schools.
Vote Pro! Swag.

http://en.wikipedia.org...
Debate Round No. 2
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by tswizzle36 3 years ago
tswizzle36
ending with swag is ALWAYS a good idea. swag
Posted by Clarity 3 years ago
Clarity
I would have to say the Pro side's argument is inherently flawed as it states that men and women are inherently better at certain tasks than the opposite gender without offering any sources that prove such.

The claim is also rather sexist.
Posted by Swagmasterpoopoo 3 years ago
Swagmasterpoopoo
someone vote plz?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
SammyPujjiSwagmasterpoopooTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Better argument by Pro.
Vote Placed by Complicated_Mind 3 years ago
Complicated_Mind
SammyPujjiSwagmasterpoopooTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct is tied. Neither were particularly spiteful or anything; S&G was tied as far as I could see; Pro wins arguments. Con COULD have gotten these points if he had elaborated more rather than simply stating them without further explanation. Pro wins this for specificality; Sources goes to Pro for using them.