The Instigator
LaylaM
Pro (for)
Losing
6 Points
The Contender
amanda.huang
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Single Sex schools are better than Co-Ed

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
amanda.huang
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/1/2015 Category: Education
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 734 times Debate No: 77190
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

LaylaM

Pro

Hello my name is Layla, today I will be on the pro side of this debate of single sex schools are better than co-ed schools. So I for what the moot point states.
To clarify what this means: A single sex school is a school with only boys or only girls. A co-ed school is a school with boys and girls.

Today I will talk about 5 points.

My first point is that having a single sex school will create equality in P.E as there will only be one gender competing against each other. This could mean that girls and boys will be happier to participate in physical activities as they will not be afraid of what the other gender thinks of them.

My second point is that having single sex schools will create less distractions from the opposite gender. As we know how teenagers are at their age. The result of having genders schooled separately means more concentration which leads on to better achievement in work.

My third point is about the fact that uniform costs will be smaller for the school. This is because there is only one uniform to manufacture as there is only one gender. This cuts manufacturing costs quite a bit. This result is the school has more money to spend on the students instead of uniform.

My 4th point is that the curriculum of a single sex school will be specifically for that gender. Also teaching methods will also be for that gender specifically. The curriculum will also have good extra curricular activities, suited to that gender. And a study in 2012 showed that more students from single sex schools graduated to university than co-ed students.

My fifth point is many teenagers suffer from rejection. They are not beautiful enough, or strong enough and those differences, in a co-ed school, are more liable to cause bullying. Example : A girl has a crush on a boy. The boy finds out and says something like "ew you"re ugly". The girl will therefore suffer from laughs from classmates. She will also feel embarrassed and will not be able to focus. The same may also happen in a single sex school but it is much less likely.

Thank you for listening.
amanda.huang

Con

Single Sex schools are indeed no better than Co-Ed, for several reasons.
First off, in our modernized world, competition for success will always be between males and females, and single sex schools are not going to halt that competition. Single Sex schools only prevent the two genders from mixing and socializing with each other, and when the two genders do meet in the "real world", things will be much tougher for each, because they have no idea how to interact with each other. Boys going to a co-ed school will learn how to behave properly around girls and to treat and respect them like they should, and likewise for girls as well. Humans depend on sociality and the nature of society, where both genders can mix, in order for each and every student to function properly.
And honestly, it really does depend on the student and their personality and way that they "work". Single-sex schools may work better for them, and co-ed schools may work better for others. However, research and analysis have proved that most students do actually prefer co-ed schools over single-sex schools, therefore the majority of them enjoy attending co-ed schools.
At co-ed schools, teachers will also give each student more attention than they would at a single-sex school, because they will realize that each student, girl or boy, will learn differently. Therefore, teachers will have more one-on-one time with each student, helping them learn the right way and therefore helping them excel academically.
In addition to that, what about transgender children? Transgender children will feel uncomfortable fitting into a single-sex school, and they would be taunted and teased at those schools. The other students at single-sex schools wouldn't accept them for who they were, so at co-ed schools, transgender would be able to fit in better and be accepted for who they are- opening the minds of other students to what the world is like now.
And lastly, single-sex schools offer less extra-curricular activities than co-ed schools, and extra-curricular activities where boys and girls can cooperate and learn teamwork is a really valuable time and spot. To develop our next generation and prepare them for a successful future, co-ed schools are the way to go- giving each individual and taste of the real world and society, teachers each student to respect and work with the other gender, and students will also get more attention to their academic needs at co-ed schools- therefore, co-ed schools will boost any student on the way to success.
Debate Round No. 1
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by F-16_Fighting_Falcon 1 year ago
F-16_Fighting_Falcon
==================================================================
>Reported vote: IllinoisanLibertarian// Mod action: Removed<

4 points to Con (S&G and Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: above

[*Reason for removal*] (1) No explanation for arguments, S&G.
===========================================================================
Posted by LaylaM 1 year ago
LaylaM
Thank you for joining me Amanda. Before you think I am a jerk or such, I actually used to attend a Co-Ed school and found amazing. But I just found this speech that I had done in my English class for a debate and thought it might be worth sharing. My real opinion is actually that Co-Ed are better. Thank You.
Posted by LaylaM 1 year ago
LaylaM
Thank you for joining me Amanda. Before you think I am a jerk or such, I actually used to attend a Co-Ed school and found amazing. But I just found this speech that I had done in my English class for a debate and thought it might be worth sharing. My real opinion is actually that Co-Ed are better. Thank You.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by DCPolitical 1 year ago
DCPolitical
LaylaMamanda.huangTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's argument was more detailed and brought up important nuggets of information such as that it is harder for men and women to interact in the real world since they are so sheltered from one another.
Vote Placed by Wylted 1 year ago
Wylted
LaylaMamanda.huangTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: This is why single round debates are bad. Neither side can offer rebuttals for the other's argument. Please do bigger debates in the future. I will give pro spelling and grammar points for better formatting, spacing of paragraphs, numbering of arguments etc. arguments are even.
Vote Placed by ThatChristianGuy 1 year ago
ThatChristianGuy
LaylaMamanda.huangTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument was nicely presented, while Con's was one blob of text. Con also claimed that co-ed schools teach more polite treatment of the opposite sex, while that is blatantly false. After reading these arguments, my opinions now lie with Pro.