The Instigator
cute_angel
Con (against)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
Mikal
Pro (for)
Winning
15 Points

Single- sex education is better for education

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/13/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,376 times Debate No: 56554
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (5)

 

cute_angel

Con

I don,t understand why some people are in favour of single- sex education. When we say boys and girls are equal then why not during the studies.
Co-ed schools / colleges increases ones self confidence. The students are more free and comfortable with students of opposite sex. If they have not been to co-ed school / college, they might find it difficult to adjust in future when they are doing their jobs. So we can say co- education makes the base of a student stronger for better future.
Debate Round No. 1
cute_angel

Con

Hey! you have to give arguments against me. If you can't so you must not have accepted the challenge.
Mikal

Pro

first round is generally acceptance and r2 is cases.

The first thing we need to do is define education. Education for the purpose of this debate is the ability to gain scholastic knowledge. This is based on test scores, or that is within the scope that my adversary wanted to debate this.

Higher Scores

This is in general a truism. Single sex schools always produce higher test and exam scores[1][2]. Some studies even show this

" Our analyses show that single-sex schools are causally linked with both college entrance exam scores and college-attendance rates for both boys and girls. Attending all-boys schools or all-girls schools, rather than attending coeducational schools, is significantly associated with higher average scores on Korean and English test scores. Compared with coeducational schools, single-sex schools have a higher percentage of graduates who moved on to four-year colleges." [3]


In addition more boys tend to pass reading in single sex schools





On balance people in single sex schools often spend more time with homework and studying as well











Also just all around grades tend to be higher. Test grades on balance are always higher in single sex schools [1][2][3]






[1] http://ftp.iza.org...
[2] http://digitalcommons.georgiasouthern.edu...
[3] http://www.singlesexschools.org...

Debate Round No. 2
cute_angel

Con

Advantages of co-education
Healthy competition:- The most important, obvious and natural merit of co-education system is that it creates a very healthy and competitive environment among the students of both sexes. In co-education system both the sexes compete with each other because there exists a natural tendency among boys and girls to beat the opposite sex and to be declared as a winner. Co-education encourages them to try to do better than the opposite sex as a result they use advanced techniques in order to get better grades and jobs.

Building confidence:- It has been analyzed that the students which have got their education under co-education system are more confident as compared to the students who have been learning in single sex school system through out their educational career. Such students hesitate to interact with the opposite gender in their later lives on the other hand student who has learned under co-education system they freely interact with opposite sex and do not hesitate or feel uncomfortable in their presence. In mixed schooling system both the sexes can take help from each other and they can also share their ideas on different topics normally girls and boys have different point of view so the mixed schooling system enables them to share their ideas, removal of differences and also creates team spirit among them it also promotes mutual understanding between them.

Preparation of real world:- Co-education system enables the students of opposite sexes to freely interact with each other which is an essential and mandatory skill for all adults who are working and living in a society. It is important that the students relating to different sexes should not fee annoyed in the presence of opposite gender they should feel comfortable especially when they are discussing something with the opposite gender, they should also feel comfortable while socializing with the different sex. This is very important aspect which will make them more confident in their future lives.

Respect for opposite sex:- If the students of opposite sex interact with each other on regular basis it encourages and cultivates a relationship of respect among them this kind of environment discourages the discrimination on the basis of sex and gives them a chance to work on equal level and it also enhances their ability to think and work efficiently. If the students are learning under single sex educational system both the genders will develop stereotypes against each other sex, boys normally creates stereotypes against the female students when they don"t see them in a environment which is promoting equality.

Best of both world opportunities:- Students learning in co-education system can participate in the class discussion while the students learning in single sex education system remain hesitant to take part in discussion in the presence of opposite sex. In co-education system students have the opportunities in different activities with opposite sex peers which boosts their self confidence.They can share their view points and learn together.

Boys engagement: Research shows that boys in co-education environment are more eager and enthusiastic as compared to males learning in single sex education system, co-education enables them to comfortably voice their ideas and opinions in the presence of girls and they also learn to interact, behave well with girls and gain respect from them and the group assignments and discussions provides them a chance to learn from each other socially and intellectually.

- See more at: http://datasmoke.blogspot.in...
- See more at: http://datasmoke.blogspot.in... - See more at: http://datasmoke.blogspot.in...
Mikal

Pro

R1) Competition

My adversary asserts that the natural tendencies for boys and girls wanting to beat each other would benefit them in co education school. He is basically asserting that co ed schools offer better competition.

(a) This is an assertion and not sourced

Competition is competition and will exist regardless of single ed or co ed schools. Children always want to do better than the next. If anything as I will show below it discourages competition in some ways because boys are girls are constantly sticking to the basic idea of what classes they should and should not take

That barrier is lifted with single sex schools, and the competition fact is still present.

R2) Confidence

I am going to call false on this. This is a baseless assertion that is just wrong

"Studies show that one-quarter of the female members of Congress and one-third of the female board members of Fortune 100 companies attended girls" schools. This staggering statistic might be in part because girls in single-sex schools learn to feel confident about their ideas, and they more readily jump into class discussions when they are not self-conscious. In a girls" school, students are not worried about what boys will think about them, and they shed the traditional idea that girls should be demure or quiet."[1]

Through this study we can see that girls and boys build confidence and often can shed traditional ideals about what classes they should take. This gives them the confidence to take other classes and end up being more well rounded in all types of areas.

R3) Prep for real world

I disagreed with this sentiment again. The purpose of school id education not interaction. You go to learn, and it is a truism that single sex schools produce higher test scores, Iq scores, and even sat scores. This is not limiting interaction with the opposite of sex at all, there are all after school programs where both sexes can interact, and they still have a social life outside of school. The measure of school itself is about producing grades and results and gaining knowledge. This is primary more feasible in single sex schools.

R4) Respect for opposite sex

This is false and not proven. Just because you interact with someone of the same sex more does not mean you are not going to have respect for the opposite sex. This is a baseless assertion.

R5) best of both worlds

again false, this is a baseless assertion with no evidence to back it up

R6) Engagement

Again my adversary asserting that interaction with the opposite sex is limited in single sex schools. Again there are programs that are usually set up that allow both genders to interact with each other outside of the classroom. This allows interaction , sociability, and the ability to grow while maintaining high test scores in the class room, and even leaving the ability for boys and girls in single sex schools to explore different career ideas without competition from the other sex

There is often ideas that are set up. Boys are good at math, girls are good at reading. Boy's never hardly taking cooking classes. Ideas like this are heavy in co ed schools. In single sex schools you can remove that barrier, and still have the ability to function and grow with the opposite sex in after school programs and on your own time.

Conclusion

My adversary flat dropped my point about test scores, sat scores, and homework improvement being higher in single sex schools which was the entire purpose of this debate. Overall all single sex schools tend to make higher scores on tests and do better in scholastic areas. This is the purpose of education. The good news is that it does not limit interaction with the opposite sex, but maintains the focus on work and knowledge in the class room. After school in their own time or even in after school activities, you have the ability to communicate and learn how to interact with the opposite sex and you do so without losing the high test scores and grades that single sex schools usually lead in.

[1] http://privateschool.about.com...
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
Just saying to Con, you do realize what you did is WRONG, right?
Posted by Scienist 2 years ago
Scienist
it isn't rule..
single sex education just creates unequlity ...
which creates disturbances in society
Posted by cute_angel 2 years ago
cute_angel
Then you could have accepted the challenge.
Posted by MetalheadWolfman 2 years ago
MetalheadWolfman
Whew, I thought the person who created this debate was going to be a pro... that was close.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by ejoseph061901 2 years ago
ejoseph061901
cute_angelMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:14 
Reasons for voting decision: Unbiased
Vote Placed by MetalheadWolfman 2 years ago
MetalheadWolfman
cute_angelMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Observation
Vote Placed by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
cute_angelMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was able to refute all of Con's arguments, and used sources while Con wasted round 2 and Con just C/Ped from his source, which is wrong.
Vote Placed by Linkish1O2 2 years ago
Linkish1O2
cute_angelMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct god to pro because con had no set up rules on whether pro had to except or produce an argument apon first round. Convincing arguments go to pro for the use of visual graphs and great sources!
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
cute_angelMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to pro for con surrendering the second round in that fashion.