The Instigator
Acedia
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
ItAintEasy
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Singularity will eventually destroy the human race.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Acedia
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/12/2015 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 631 times Debate No: 73349
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Acedia

Pro

I would first like to define the topic. Singularity is a scientific theory that sooner or later computer will eventually become exponentially smarter than the human race. For the sake of this debate, humans aren't apart of anything like a computer program a virtual world, etc. Humans are mammals that live on the planet, Earth. Destroy is to completely obliterate or make the human race into something that we don't know today such as slaves to AIs. Pro has to prove why singularity will eventually destroy the human race and Con has to prove that it would be saved instead. Rebutting isn't needed since it's only two rounds. The first round is for accepting.
ItAintEasy

Con

Intelligence and "evil" and "destructive" thoughts don't go hand in hand. Just because AI and rapid advancement of technology will allow for "smarter" computers, this doesn't mean that the AI and computers will begin to rationalize, make choices, and look to future outcomes. Slavery and ownership is a human thought, computers will never have this
Debate Round No. 1
Acedia

Pro

You say that, "Slavery and ownership is a human thought, computers will never have this." But the thing is that as you said slavery and ownership is a human thought, but realize that computers are made by humans meaning that these AIs will inevitably have some thoughts like humans since humans created these AIs. There are various outcomes when singularity happens all of these outcomes will destroy the human race as I defined it.
Here are the possible outcomes that come out from singularity (also my arguments):
1.In order for singularity to happen of course it would require us to create AIs that can become autonomous. In the best case scenario, supported by Ray Kurzweil, all humans will share the benefits of the intelligence explosion by being connected to the ASI through neural implants. There won't be an ASI and us, but a single harmonious entity. The intelligence explosion will continue indefinitely, and eventually spread to all the universe with human-machines. Like I said in the definitions destroy can also mean to change the human race completely into something else. Also what would happen if a virus comes and spreads through these AIs? Wouldn't that mean that the human race is screwed because we are linked to them and we have the possibility to be taken And even the best case scenario supports this what can the worse case scenario possibly be?
2. One of the worse case scenario is that we create AIs that are autonomous with positive feelings. Obviously, we would want an AI with positive feelings only such as being compassionate. Well the thing is that the risk is that creating one positive feeling necessarily implies creating its opposite too. The laws of the universe want that things exist in duality. Heat cannot exist without cold. Light cannot exist without darkness. Also there is the possibility that a bug can happen and it will allow these AIs to perform the opposite of what they were created for.
http://www.vitamodularis.org...
ItAintEasy

Con

ItAintEasy forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Acedia 2 years ago
Acedia
Vote for Pro, Con forfeited.
Posted by Acedia 2 years ago
Acedia
Sorry I could put the rest of my sources because I didn't have enough space. And please vote for Pro thank you.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Chaosism 2 years ago
Chaosism
AcediaItAintEasyTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by Con. Pro used the only source.