The Instigator
Pro (for)
5 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
1 Points

Smaller First World Countries are Better than Larger First World Countries

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/10/2015 Category: Economics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 490 times Debate No: 69752
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)




I will argue that smaller first world countries are better than larger first world countries.

Definition of 'smaller first world country' - Any country on the list linked below under the population of ten million.

Definition of 'larger first world country' - Any country on the list linked below over the population of ten million,

First round: acceptance
Second round: arguments
Third round: rebuttals

A forfeiture results in an instant lose.

Good luck!


I accept on grounds that a smaller first world country is under the population of 10 million and larger first world country has a population over 10 million.

I look forward to your arguments.
Debate Round No. 1


Smaller first world countries are generally more astutely organised socially and economically than larger countries who are often found to be in momentous amounts of debts, corruption and other futile complexities, such as war. According to the World Happiness Report (1) published in 2013 which utilises factors such as real GDP per capita, healthy life expectancy, having someone to count on, perceived freedom to make life choices, freedom from corruption and generosity - smaller first world countries are far happier than larger ones. From the list, it can be seen that SEVEN out of TEN countries in the top ten of the report are all smaller first world nations. Larger first world nations such as the United States of America, Russia and China all fall below the top twenty spots. This proves that on average, smaller first world countries are socially more developed than larger countries and this results in a more pleased population as a whole.

Smaller first world countries also appear to be significantly less corrupt than larger first world nations. The Corruptions Perception Index (2) produced in 2014 again appears to deem smaller first world countries such as Denmark, New Zealand, Finland, Sweden, Norway, Singapore and Luxembourg all less broken than larger (world leaders) namely mass producer China (100th) and the vast land mass that is Russia that meanders depressingly at 136th. All countries that appear in the top five are smaller first world countries under the population of ten million and the only large country that exists in the top ten is Canada, which runs on a similar political structure to that of Denmark, Finland and Iceland. The fact is, smaller first world countries are generally less corrupt than larger first world countries.

To top things off, it has been proven that smaller first world countries are more bountifully more peaceful than larger ones, with the Global Peace Index (3) displaying similar results to the previous two lists. Once again, SEVEN out of the top TEN countries listed in the index are all small first world nations under the population of ten million. The United States of America are ranked 101th, China 108th and Russia 152nd. Other large populations of Brazil and India are all over the 100th mark.

To summarise, first world countries with smaller populations are generally happier, less corrupt and more peaceful than larger first world countries and are therefore better in the most crucial aspects for the basis of any countries well-being.

(1) -
(2) -
(3) -


I apologize because I have other things to work on and I don't have time for a serious debate. Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 2


Extend all previous arguments. I respect that con has limited time and cannot proceed with their argument.


Extend concession
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by JP_Hatecraft 1 year ago
Would you accept the Burden of the Proof?
Posted by ninjafifa 1 year ago
Is Canada a large Country?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:51 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession