The Instigator
JesusFreakAshley97
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ragnar
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Smallville is the best Superman thing ever made

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Ragnar
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/11/2013 Category: TV
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,716 times Debate No: 42158
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

JesusFreakAshley97

Pro

I believe that Smallville is the best version of Superman for several reasons. My main reason is because of character development.

In a lot of Superman comics, movies, ect. Lois Lane is just Superman's girlfriend. I like how it took a while for them to start dating on Smallville because it let you really get to know Lois Lane, the sarcastic, funny, loud, obnoxious, unique girl, instead of just Lois Lane, Superman's reporter girlfriend.

Another big example of character development is Lex Luthor. You get to see his softer, wanting to be good side before he turns into a bad guy. You get to watch his slow decent into darkness and truly didn't start bad.
Ragnar

Con

---SPOILERS AHEAD---

"My main reason is because of character development."
While much of character development was good, it is far less than in the comics which have had many years to evolve them. However both have their bad moments, yet I feel that Pete Ross' reimagining was an insult to fans. They took a potentially interesting character, and turned him into a complete token black guy who was there to to do little more than tell Clark how "whack" various situations were (YouTube video) [1].

The poor treatment of this character created a multiplying effect with the lazy casting. It's a show about superheroes, and they got a drug-dealing porn-star to play Superman's best friend (granted he was not so deep into the spiral, yet it still indicates how careless the casting was). Worse the actor takes offence at the being called a mere drug dealer "The fact is, I never was a drug dealer," he claims. Rather he was a drug smuggler, caught with 586 pounds of marijuana and 10,000 Oxycodone tablets [3].


"...instead of just Lois Lane, Superman's reporter girlfriend."
First of all, even the characters asked when he'd "Wake up and smell the Chloe?" If they had explored their decision to make Clark blind enough to not even hook up with her when they were both high on drugs (an actual event from the series, Pete got them all high on drugs to go party), it could have been an interesting one. But him with his super eyesight failed to notice this? I know he's an alien, but he's been socialized to be a human male.
Proof that Smallville's Kal El was blind.

Second on the Lois issue, is Man Of Steel introduced an inventive new take on Lois Lane. A competent female reporter, capable of uncovering the identity of a mask-less superhero. While there was less time for character development, they did fit in more character development per hour, as she grew as a person while investigating him, cumulating in their shared respect leading to a simple kiss.

"Lex Luthor. ... You get to watch his slow decent into darkness and truly didn't start bad."
Invalid due to destiny. There was zero room for the character to grow, as by the conclusion of the series he had to turn evil, no matter how senseless and against the prior character development it would be. We also never needed to fear for the character, since due to him having to survive to turn evil, he was never in any real danger.


While I believe Smallville is a decent Superman property, it falls short of the comics, and falls well sort of Man of Steel.
Best take on Superman.

1. Man of Steel had more character growth per hour.
2. It had better graphics (obviously).
3. It honored the characters in better ways, even having senseless bonus clips of Perry White which did nothing for the overarching story.
4. It let Superman have to sacrifice his father... twice!
5. Counting Christina Wren's "I think he's kinda hot." Line at the end, it was tied on babe quality (more of on a bonus category).
6. Plus how many audience members cried when he had to put down General Zod? To save Earth, he literally had to destroy his own species, and then with his bare hands kill the last person who knew anything about their society.
7. Heck the emotional arc for the character Zod alone made the movie worth watching. Zod, a man who just wants to save his people, and but the means to do it are ugly; then when the means are gone, he forces another to kill him since he can't go on living, this moment was comparable to Russell Crowe in Les Misérables taking his own life at the end.

Smallville was good, but Man of Steel was better.



Sources:
[1] YouTube Video
[2] http://radaronline.com...
[3] http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
Debate Round No. 1
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Gohan12345 3 years ago
Gohan12345
superman was the worst thing ever made!!
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
JesusFreakAshley97RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro barely had an argument, while Con used logic and sources.
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 3 years ago
iamanatheistandthisiswhy
JesusFreakAshley97RagnarTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree with Cons view that Man of steel is better than Smallville with respect to character development. His argument was better formatted and he used sources. The debate would have been more meaningful over three rounds, as Pro would have had a rebuttal chance. Anyway it was Pros choice and as such Con did a better job in the allocated one round.