The Instigator
HeartOfGod
Pro (for)
Losing
4 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
30 Points

Smoking marijuana is not unhealthy

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 7 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/27/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,351 times Debate No: 21545
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (16)
Votes (7)

 

HeartOfGod

Pro

I will argue for marijauna not being unhealthy, first round for the contender to accept!
imabench

Con

I accept this debate and will argue that smoking marijuana is ineed unhealthy

Other than that,

Debate Round No. 1
HeartOfGod

Pro

Argument - Marijuana helps with Cancer and HIV/AIDS, Multiple sclerosis , Chronic pain, and Glaucoma.
http://www.dfaf.org......
Nothing that can be prescribed as medicine could be unhealthy.
Also, ANY smoke can harm your lungs but this is about marijuana specifically.

I believe I have shown marijuana is not unhealthy.
imabench

Con

Before I tear into the Pro's argument (yes, singular term) Lets examine his own source.

http://www.dfaf.org...

Drug Free America Foundation, not the best source you want to use for an argument PROMOTING Marijuana. Thats besides the point though lets look at what the Pro's own source says under the Marijuana tab on the home page.

"The Use of Marijuana can produce adverse physical, mental, emotional, and behavioral changes and it can be addictive."
- The opening statement on the site
" Research to date has found limited clinical value in one compound of its FDA approved form, not in its smoked or raw form."
- First Line regarding Medical Marijuana
"Smoking is an ineffective and illogical way to deliver medicine"
- The Second Line
"In fact, Dr. Robert DuPont, former director of NIDA, says, “There is no acceptable role in modern medicine for using burning leaves as a drug delivery system because smoke is inherently unhealthy.”"
- Third Line

So apart from the Pro's own source providing a large amount of data showing how Marijuana is harmful, allow me to examine the Pro's logic and arguments.

"ANY smoke can harm your lungs but this is about marijuana specifically."
The Pro's argument that Marijuana smoke is unhealthy is that it doesnt matter because ALL smoke is unhealthy. Thats like saying that Handguns hurt people, but since ALL guns hurt people it doesnt mean that handguns are unhealthy.....

"Nothing that can be prescribed as medicine could be unhealthy."
Here is a list of things that used to be prescribed as medicine.....
Cocaine
Maggots
Leeches
Opium
Cocaine
Coca Cola
Beer
Tobacco
Heroin
Morphine
Chloroform
Meth
http://www.pharmacytechs.net...

For my other sources that show how not all medicines are healthy, turn on your tv on to any channel that grown ups watch, record the amount of time that passed before you hear a commercial come up that sounds like this.....

"Did you take the drug ____________ and suffered from _______ , ____________ , ___________ , ___________ , __________ , ____________ or other serious side effects ? Call ____________ Now!"

It took me 3 minutes, I got one for the anti acne cream Accutane which was shown to cause Inflamatory Bowel Disease, Chron’s Disease, Ulcerative Colitis, suicidal tendencies, and even birth defects

http://www.drugwatch.com...

So to summarize at this point, not all medicines are safe, the Pro's one source actually shows how unhealthy smoking Marijuana can be, and his only argument about how its not healthy revolves around the concession that Marijuana smoke is healthy. I will no proceed on listing as many sources and arguments as I can find showing that Marijuana is indeed dangerous. If you already believe me and dont need an armada of sources and arguments showing that Marijuana is simply bad, then skip to round 3..... See you then :D

If you still are reading then good for you, here are my sources showing that Marijuana is unhealthy.

- Side effects of Marijuana
" Paranoia, emotional disorders, increased risk of schizophrenia and other neuropsychiatric disorders, memory loss, increased tolerance to intoxication, addiction to marijuana and other drugs (especially with its increasing potency), loss of ability to concentrate and loss of inhibition."
http://www.dfaf.org...

- Marijuana can be harmful even if if it is technically a plant
" Many medicines are derived from plants but are neither safe nor distributed in their raw form because of complications with dosage measurements and negative side effects."
http://www.dfaf.org...

- Dependency of Smoking Marijuana
" The prevalence of marijuana abuse and dependence, however, has increased significantly"
http://www.dailystrength.org...

- Marijuana smoking can kill your sperm
"In men, marijuana causes decreased serum testosterone levels, sperm count, and sperm motility"
http://www.dailystrength.org...

- Suddenly not smoking Marijuana can hurt you
"if you are a chronic user you may have withdrawal symptoms after abrupt cessation"
http://www.dailystrength.org...

- Side effects of Marijuana withdrawal
" Marijuana withdrawal begins within ten hours of the last dose and consists of irritability, agitation, depression, insomnia, nausea, anorexia, and tremor. Most symptoms peak in 48 hours and last for five to seven days. Some symptoms, such as unusual dreams and irritability, can last for weeks."
http://www.dailystrength.org...

- Marijuana causes Lung Cancer
"Marijuana smoke contains nearly four times as much tar and 50 percent more carcinogens than tobacco"
http://www.dailystrength.org...

- Marijuana use can cause people to be less successful
"Young people who do not smoke marijuana end up with a better quality of life and higher levels of educational achievement than their peers who do smoke marijuana."
http://alcoholism.about.com...

- Pot smokers end up having lower incomes
"Compared responses from the marijuana users at age 29 with data from age-matched abstainers, researchers found that abstainers had an overall higher level of educational attainment, better health, greater life satisfaction, and a lower rate of other drug use."
http://alcoholism.about.com...

- Marijuana Smoke is bad for you
"Marijuana smoke contains many of the same carcinogens and toxins found in tobacco smoke, sometimes in higher concentrations."
http://www.abc.net.au...

- Marijuana affects blood
"Increases of up to 50% in heart rate and increases of up to 16 points in diastolic blood pressure have been reported. These effects could be quite serious in individuals with diabetes or heart disease."
http://www.abc.net.au...

- Marijuana affects personality negatively
"Marijuana also impairs emotions. When smoking marijuana, the user may have uncontrollable laughter one minute and paranoia the next. "
http://serendip.brynmawr.edu...

- Marijuana use can impair memory later in life
""compared to the light users, heavy marijuana users made more errors and had more difficulty sustaining attention"
http://serendip.brynmawr.edu...

- Marijuana affects how the brain works
"Not surprisingly, marijuana intoxication can cause distorted perceptions, impaired coordination, difficulty with thinking and problem solving, and problems with learning and memory."
http://www.drugabuse.gov...

- Marijuana has withdrawal symptoms
"Long-term marijuana abusers trying to quit report withdrawal symptoms including: irritability, sleeplessness, decreased appetite, anxiety, and drug craving"
http://www.drugabuse.gov...

- Second hand smoke from Marijuana is very harmful
"Even second hand smoke from marijuana is very dangerous. It is never a good idea to be using this type of drug around children for that reason"
http://www.tobaccolaw.org...

- Marijuana chemicals cause decreased coordination
"Loss of coordination. Cannabinoid receptors located in parts of the brain associated with coordination and movement can drastically inhibit motor skills and coordination."
http://www.healthadel.com...

I await the Pro's arguments
Debate Round No. 2
HeartOfGod

Pro

"The Pro's argument that Marijuana smoke is unhealthy is that it doesnt matter because ALL smoke is unhealthy. Thats like saying that Handguns hurt people, but since ALL guns hurt people it doesnt mean that handguns are unhealthy...."

True I shouldn't have added smoking in the title. Either way I guess I concede the debate, I clearly didn't know what I was getting into (new to this site, I didn't know the debates were that intricate).
imabench

Con

I ask voters to at least grant Pro the conduct vote for honorably forfeiting the debate

I thank the Pro for a fun debate anyways and I thank the voters for reading :D
Debate Round No. 3
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by FourTrouble 5 years ago
FourTrouble
lol I haven't done one yet but I'm sure I will eventually
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
nah, im getting sick of marijuana debates...
Posted by FourTrouble 5 years ago
FourTrouble
I would debate Pro side of this if you ever want to, most of those 17 reasons are very easily refutable
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
nah, now I can reference this debate in other weed arguments for 17 quick reasons why its unhealthy ;D
Posted by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
Poor imabench. Researching all that work just to get a concession from your opponent. I grieve for your spent time.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
That outta do it
Posted by Anotheranon 5 years ago
Anotheranon
"Nothing that could be prescribed as medicine could be unhealthy."

That's a ballsy statement.
Posted by THEBOMB 5 years ago
THEBOMB
"ALL smoke is unhealthy so that doesn't prove smoking marijuana specifically is unhealthy!"

I'll let imabench take a crack at this I don't want to give anyone ideas....
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
take it easy there skippy Im a little busy at the moment
Posted by HeartOfGod 5 years ago
HeartOfGod
I think my opponent is scared to dive into this, there is no reason why marijauana should be considered unhealthy (besides the fact that it's smoke, but ALL smoke is unhealthy so that doesn't prove smoking marijuana specifically is unhealthy!)
7 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
HeartOfGodimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded.
Vote Placed by FourTrouble 5 years ago
FourTrouble
HeartOfGodimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro conceded...
Vote Placed by Doulos1202 5 years ago
Doulos1202
HeartOfGodimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Per Cons request conduct awarded to Pro aside from that easy win.
Vote Placed by Mak-zie 5 years ago
Mak-zie
HeartOfGodimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Con easily crushed Pro's weak debates anyway, then came the lovely concession. Nevertheless, I will give Pro a conduct point like Con asked.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
HeartOfGodimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: He refuted all of pros points while pointing to the many risks of marijuana. He really did well in he smoke and medicine refutations. He also showed marijuana had more tar, hence creating cancer. That right there proves it is unhealthy, therefore I have no need to continue.
Vote Placed by Xerge 5 years ago
Xerge
HeartOfGodimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:15 
Reasons for voting decision: Concession by Pro...
Vote Placed by Zaradi 5 years ago
Zaradi
HeartOfGodimabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:16 
Reasons for voting decision: So was I the only person who read through the invasion of sources that imabench provided?