The Instigator
calebmanion6
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
frozen_eclipse
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Smoking should be banned from outdoor public places as well as indoor public places

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
frozen_eclipse
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/4/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,523 times Debate No: 22571
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (5)

 

calebmanion6

Pro

Smoking is becoming a big issue in society, lots of people are dieing or sick in the hospital smoking is deadly therefore it should be banned. Smoking is a very bad health issue smoking is like being trapped in a burning building with no air just smoke. Somebody challenge me or i'll come find you.
frozen_eclipse

Con


cigarette industries pay taxes . Thus they have influence on politics. - find out how many members of your parliaments smoke. You won't get it illegal, as long as people vote for smokers. - there's taxes on cigarettes. So the if the government made smoking illegal, then people would smuggle cigarettes and still smoke. But the state would not get the money.

Electronic cigarettes
The electronic cigarette allows you to “smoke” to your heart’s content: without inhaling benzene; formaldehyde; cyanide; or any of the 4,000 other constituents of tobacco smoke likely to do you harm. E-cigarettes smoke is not the same as regular smoke....its scentless and doesnt have many health risks. .........http://goeshealth.com...



Debate Round No. 1
calebmanion6

Pro

isn't this debate about smoking in public places?!!! I mean your second argument is on topic but your first isn't!!. I'm talking about banning smoking in public places. How would you like to be a victim of second hand smoke voters? second hand smoke is like being trapped in a smokers lover paradise with all the fumes drifting around you trying to get into your lungs waiting to choke you and get you addicted. plus when you try to quit it can be a living hell.
frozen_eclipse

Con

If something is banned then obviously it will cause a effect on things. If we ban smoking completely, then we will loose 19 billion dollars a year.....http://www.nytimes.com...

If we ban smoking completely then our government might not be able to fund welfare, and or some other operations of state. Also if we ban this then the government might exponentially raise taxes to make up for this lost revenue.

part 2....

My opponent agrees with this point and doesn't refute it. e- cigarettes don't produce the smell, or smoke as regular cigarettes. So there is no second hand smoke so say to worry about. Also e- cigarettes don't pose as many health risks.

Unless he can defeat all my points then con should win.
Debate Round No. 2
calebmanion6

Pro

your only focusing on the electric cigarette now i for one have never heard of this type of cigarette lets focus on the big picture on the non healthy ones. The non healthy ones. "Cigarette smoking kills over 400,000 people a year Smoking is one of the largest problems in the United States. There are constant lawsuits over the effects smoking has on people. Smoking is the largest leading cause of death in the US; In college dorms we are all living in a small space where different people have different preferences. This leads to the question of just how much effect does smoking cigarettes have on general health"
go to http://jrscience.wcp.muohio.edu...
frozen_eclipse

Con

In order to ban cigarettes completely my opponent needs to explain why we should get rid of all types of cigarettes. Since I've proven at least one type of cigarette that wont bother others or induce a lot of health concerns, Then we should not ban all cigarettes. My opponent has never tackled the fact that the government will raise taxes exponentially to make up for the lost revenue of 19 billion a year. Silence equals concurrence. With that being said my opponent hasn't rebutted any of my points. E- cigarettes don't cause cancer,lung disease nor does it produce an offensive smell that will bother others. Since I have proven a good form of cigarette so say, since I have proven the detriment of banning this I believe that con should win.




Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by calebmanion6 5 years ago
calebmanion6
hey this is my first debate i thought that 750 would be plenty.
Posted by Multi_Pyrocytophage 5 years ago
Multi_Pyrocytophage
RFD:

Arguments were almost even on both sides. However, Pro completely drops the E-cigarette argument. Smoking an E-cigarette is in fact smoking, and since it does not have the same side effects as normal cigarettes, smoking should not be banned, which is Pro's entire case. In addition, even if smoking was banned, people would smuggle these cigarettes and still smoke in the first place. In the end, Con gets the Arguments.

Also. Con gets sources. He had more sources, and they were more explanatory, too.
Posted by frozen_eclipse 5 years ago
frozen_eclipse
I am definately never accepting a 750 word cap ever again....sigh
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by Yep 5 years ago
Yep
calebmanion6frozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling wasn't exactly great in this debate, however I give con both Arguments (E-Cigarettes) and Sources (Topicality). Pro had a source, BUT IT DIDN't CONNECT TO CON'S ARGUMENTATION. The BOP WAS ON PRO to refute con's arguments and to set a limit, neither of which were achieved. Clear con win.
Vote Placed by Nur-Ab-Sal 5 years ago
Nur-Ab-Sal
calebmanion6frozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ignored parts of Con's case, and since Pro set no limits to the ban, Con's case shouldn't have been ignored.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
calebmanion6frozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: e-cigarettes act as cigarettes too, and pro said he would not ban them.
Vote Placed by SeelTheMan 5 years ago
SeelTheMan
calebmanion6frozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro ignored e-cigarette which is a vital piece of con's argument.
Vote Placed by Multi_Pyrocytophage 5 years ago
Multi_Pyrocytophage
calebmanion6frozen_eclipseTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: RFD in Comments.