The Instigator
MCB2700
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
jenkinsm
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Social Media Should Be Banned For Children Under The Age Of 18

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
jenkinsm
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/26/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 8,404 times Debate No: 68971
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

MCB2700

Con

Social media shouldn't be banned for children under the age of 18 because social media give children/teens a chance to gain technology skills and gives children/teens a chance to collaborate with friends online with social media. Social media can give children/teens social skills if the child and/or teen has trouble with face to face communication skills. Social media can also give a chance to show achievements and awards that he or she has earned during their lifetime. Social media can also give you a chance to find old friends and/or get you into contact with family members you have not been able to be in touch with for a while.
jenkinsm

Pro

Social media should be banned for children under the age of 18. You said that it helps children that have bad social skills but that is really where the problem starts. Social media stops children from connecting with people in person and developing those important social skills. Did you know that over 5 million kids under the age of 10 are on Face book. No one would have thought it would be starting that young but hey it is. Also there are about 4 billion people in the world that use Face book. There are 3.5 billion people that use a tooth brush. What's more important, dental hygiene or social media? Looks like people have chosen the one thing that could not become a painful physical problem for them. If you think that you can ask some company a question and they will answer you on Face book you are only 30% right. 70% of the time the company will not answer you. So, now you know the truth. While what their mom's may threaten isn't proved. As in the classic "that's going to rot your brain." Children need to get outside and exercise and have fun with their REAL friends, not just people that post pictures they like. Children under the age of 18 already have plenty of technology skills and don't need anymore. There are kids under the age of 10 that design apps. Social media will not give you real friends. You have to actually meet in person and hang out to get that kind of bond. Not to mention that it is more polite and family-like to actually call your family members. Just because there is social media doesn't our phones don't call people anymore.
Debate Round No. 1
MCB2700

Con

Social media shouldn't be banned, there are 2.55 billion users using social media as it is. it is said that %90 of the futures technology will be either unsocial (aka over a type of social media and/or technologize equipment). Social media can introduce people to new experiences such as the Oculus Rift and Project Morpheus. People can use social media to contact their friends if they have no time to call and/or meet the other in person. Social media can also be used as a quick and easy way to show if your available or unavailable during the day.
jenkinsm

Pro

First of all, that has barely anything to do with the question. It is about children using social media not people in general. That statistic is wrong, 5 billion people use Face Book. That does not even include any other social media sites. The fact that the future is going to be full of only connecting over the screen is even a better reason that social media should be banned for children under the age of 18. If we make a change now children will develop better habits and get off their electronics. It would take just as much time to text a friend that you are free to hang then make it available for the whole world to see. I have read countless stories about children who's lives have been destroyed and even have committed suicide because of social networking.
Debate Round No. 2
MCB2700

Con

Social media shouldn't be banned for children under the age of 18 because social media can give children tips about ways to live and tutorials on how to do certain things. Also, using social media, you can find out about news 10x faster than any other media. Children can also use social media to find out about new game releases and new products. For these reasons I do not think social media should be banned for children under the age of 18.
jenkinsm

Pro

I know about children under the age of 18. They don't care about the news. You don't only learn how to do things on social media. Have you ever heard of websites and Google images? I can get easily inspired by those. Is it really necessary for them to be exposed to more new products? Children already view 40,000 ads a year. They are exposed to many new products and they don't need to be exposed to more. Doctors have found that social media can lead to anxiety and low self esteem. When children use social media they can be bombarded with mean things said by people they may or may not use. Not to mention, many children ignore and stalk each other. This should not be a problem. It does not have to be either. All we have to do is ban social media for children under the age of 18. It's that simple.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by o0jeannie0o 2 years ago
o0jeannie0o
MCB2700jenkinsmTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: No sources! con didn't debate (argument) and had unimportant info (conduct). Also I could not really read cons round two. (spelling)