The Instigator
polticialwiz
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
footballwiz
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Social Security Cuts

Do you like this debate?NoYes-3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
polticialwiz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/23/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,470 times Debate No: 18938
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (8)
Votes (4)

 

polticialwiz

Con

I oppose the Republican/Tea Party idea that Cutting Social Security will help reduce the deficit. There are millions of Americans whom are struggling to make ends meet because they are living on Social Security and no other income. If anything both Parties need to call upon Congress to form a Joint Social Security Committee to discuss serveral proposals that would significantly reform Social Security so that this issue of Social Security "ending as we know" will be laid to rest for good.
footballwiz

Pro

I think that it will reduce the deficit
Debate Round No. 1
polticialwiz

Con

If we are that desprate to reduce the federal debt than Congress ought to seriously consider cutting the DOD 2011 BUDGET OF $928.5 Billion dollars. There is no need for Congress to immediatly attack SS and Medicare when deciding what to cut from the budget to lower the National Debt. I have heard arguments from both sides of the isle in both Houses and I feel that the logical idea would be to requst each federal agency to cut their own budget by 10% every year for 5 years. Another program that Congress ought to consider cutting from the budget is $1 billion in a cut across non-defense agencies.

President Obama has sent congress a list of Programs he is comfortable of Congress cutting fromt he budget to lower the Debt. The list includes:
■$18 billion in cuts deemed unnecessary by the Pentagon
■$13 billion from funding for programs at the Departments of Labor, Education, and Health and Human Services
■$8 billion in cuts for State and Foreign Operations
■$2.5 billion in transportation funding
■Over $1 billion in a cut across non-defense agencies
■$630 million in earmarked transportation projects
■$35 million by ending the Crop Insurance Good Performance Rebate for subsidized insurance premiums
■$30 million for a job training for specific certain student loan processors
■Reductions to housing assistance programs
■Reductions to some health care programs

If I were a member of Congress (regardless) of political party, I would seriously consider the list of recommendations submitted by President Obama
footballwiz

Pro

Politicalwiz, think about this carefully i meant to put and thought i had put ' i think it wont reduce the deficit'
and i agree with this:
President Obama has sent congress a list of Programs he is comfortable of Congress cutting fromt he budget to lower the Debt. The list includes:
■$18 billion in cuts deemed unnecessary by the Pentagon
■$13 billion from funding for programs at the Departments of Labor, Education, and Health and Human Services
■$8 billion in cuts for State and Foreign Operations
■$2.5 billion in transportation funding
■Over $1 billion in a cut across non-defense agencies
■$630 million in earmarked transportation projects
■$35 million by ending the Crop Insurance Good Performance Rebate for subsidized insurance premiums
■$30 million for a job training for specific certain student loan processors
■Reductions to housing assistance programs
■Reductions to some health care programs
Debate Round No. 2
polticialwiz

Con

As I was saying, Congress needs to seriously compose their own list of Programs to cut fromt he budget and then sit down with President Obama and Vice President Biden and work through the list and agree to the top ten Budget programs that will definitly rece the debt. Our debt is 14 trillion and climbing. Washington can't wait till November 2012 to decide when and what will reduce the debt. They need real soultions.

So CALL YOUR CONGRESSMAN AND TELL THEM TO WORK WITH OBAMA/BIDEN
footballwiz

Pro

you may say that i can call my local gongressmen but they dont do noting
Debate Round No. 3
8 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 8 records.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
Am I the only one who thinks that both people in this debate are two accounts owned by the same person?
Posted by Spritle 5 years ago
Spritle
This is his only win too. Pretty hilarious that he is all about government and politics but totally decimates all his debates.
Posted by nickd 5 years ago
nickd
I have to agree with Double_R here. Pretty obvious, really.
Posted by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
So I guess you are the same person, otherwise you clearly would have responded to my allegation.
Posted by randolph7 5 years ago
randolph7
And I dont think thats the republican proposal but nice regurg of talking points.
Posted by polticialwiz 5 years ago
polticialwiz
We are totally not related. We may have the same last name, but we are definitly not related
Posted by Double_R 5 years ago
Double_R
Why do I get the feeling these two are related (if not the same person)? Or is this just a spam move to gain voting privileges?
Posted by Kinesis 5 years ago
Kinesis
"I oppose the Republican/Tea Party idea that Cutting Social Security will help reduce the deficit."

I uh...don't think that's arguable.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Spritle 5 years ago
Spritle
polticialwizfootballwizTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Disappointing.
Vote Placed by randolph7 5 years ago
randolph7
polticialwizfootballwizTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Con dont accept if you dont know what your supposed to be arguing.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
polticialwizfootballwizTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: I agree, the debate could have been better, so I look forward to seeing a debate that is much better planned out so i can get a strong opinion with this topic.
Vote Placed by Lordknukle 5 years ago
Lordknukle
polticialwizfootballwizTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Awful debate from both sides. Con's debate was pretty much a rant/politcal commercial. Pro copied the exact same thing that Con said. No side deserves to win.