The Instigator
TheChristian
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
harrytruman
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Socially, America is a feminist country.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheChristian
Voting Style: Open Point System: Select Winner
Started: 9/19/2015 Category: Society
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 842 times Debate No: 79878
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (19)
Votes (1)

 

TheChristian

Pro

In this debate, I will be using a series of YouTube videos and my own summary and research.

For the purpose of this debate, I will set a series of strict rules, which I rarely do.

Rules

1. Con assumes full BoP.
2. Americans are preferred, for this debate, however, anyone can accept.
3. Should you choose to accept my debate, PM me before accepting if any rules are to be contended with, I tend to be lenient in this area.
4. No insults or vulgar comments out of context.
5. Select winner voting.
6. Enjoy the debate.

Layout-
R1- acceptance/ reason for accepting, if desired.
R2- Arguments
R3- Rebuttals of arguments in round 2.

Topics of focus-
1. Domestic abuse
2. Penal system

Good Luck.
harrytruman

Con

So what are you arguing.
Debate Round No. 1
TheChristian

Pro

I am arguing that America is overwhelmingly feminist, in every field except, of course, pay.

These sources will all demonstrate that in social situation, women have an advantage.

Social Situation-
Domestic Violence.
https://www.youtube.com...
https://www.youtube.com...
https://www.youtube.com...

To summarize the point of these videos, in domestic violence, men underreport their abuse. This is due to social pressures against hurting a woman. This proves the point that if a man is abused by his wife/girlfriend, he is statistically less likely to report said abuse. Allow me to quote the psychiatrist who made one of these videos.

"I want to share my reasons for not breaking up with my wife though she repeatedly physically attacked me throughout our marriage. We had a 5 year old daughter, to whom she was inattentive. I thought I could be the attentive parent. My wife was jealous that our daughter "liked" me better than her. One day, my wife attacked me with a 2x4 while I was sleeping. I left the house so she could cool off, but when I got back, my wife had called the police and accused me of beating her. She even had the bruises to prove it, even though I had only held her back and run away as soon as possible. She filed for divorce and won sole custody of our child. I was a Psychologist, but because of my "violent nature", the court never allowed me to ever see my daughter privately again. She is now 23 and hates and fears me because she believes her mother's story about me. Getting back to my original point, I stayed to protect my daughter's emotional development, and because I knew that if we ever got divorced, I would never be allowed to have a close relationship with my daughter"- Stefan Molyneux, respected psychiatrist.

This man was sadly robbed of his daughter because of abuse.

Now, on to prison sentences.

Women can commit the same crimes as a man, and receive lighter sentences, at least in America.
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...

http://www.ifeminists.com...

https://creativedestruction.wordpress.com...

To summarize- One of these is a news article, one a feminist webpage, and one is a social paper.

Every single source in this round provides evidence that women have it better than men in America, in every field but money, and even in that respect, they are rapidly approaching beyond equal rights.

To summarize all the videos- In America, women receive cheering when they beat up a man. Even when a man acts in self defense, they are still booed, scorned, and humiliated. A woman wrestled him to the ground in one of those videos and nobody cared. However, in both videos,, someone intervened when the roles were reversed.

And the articles say that women receive lighter prison sentences, especially if they are rich, and/or a U.S. citizen.

In conclusion- In both of the areas we are arguing, I have proven that women have it better than a man.
harrytruman

Con

We have a higher rape rate than south Africa, no further comment needed.
Debate Round No. 2
TheChristian

Pro

Though I was unable to find a legitimate source, Wikipedia is a site used commonly in my debates, so I will use it now.
" 1 in 33 men and 1 in 6 women have experienced an attempted or completed rape...More than one in three American Indian and Alaska Native women will be raped in their lifetimes."
https://en.wikipedia.org...

Now, on to South Africa.
"One in three of the 4,000 women questioned in Johannesburg was raped, according to Community Information, Empowerment and Transparency (CIET) Africa.[4] While women's groups in South Africa estimate that a woman is raped every 26 seconds, the South African police estimates that a woman is raped every 36 seconds."
https://en.wikipedia.org...

So it would seem you are incorrect in that front, but nice try.

Also, it would be fitting to point out that my opponent has insulted me in the comments section, violating my rules.
"Perversion
"Sexual behavior that is abnormal or unacceptable"
Homosexuality is unnatural, according to Webster's dictionary it would be perverted, you're a homosexual, hence making you by definition a pervert."

He also called me a "straw man".

But I digress.

My opponent now can only do one thing- refute only my R2 arguments, as I did with his.

It has been a pleasure to debate with you, harrytruman, and I wish you luck.
harrytruman

Con

http://www.wanderlust.com...,
There's a link, Wikipedia Is not reliable you know that right?
Anyway my comments are separate, and you did not even rebuttals them.
Debate Round No. 3
19 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
This is a separate debate, I sent you a challenge for this argument.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
This is a separate debate, I sent you a challenge for this argument.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
Uh, I'm not challenging any layouts.
Posted by TheChristian 1 year ago
TheChristian
I originally had three topics in mind, I would have allowed my opponent the right to another topic had he introduced it in R2, now, however, as per my format, he cannot submit it, or he forefeits all his points for violations of my reasonable and fair layout, which was unchallenged.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
Perversion
"Sexual behavior that is abnormal or unacceptable"
Homosexuality is unnatural, according to Webster's dictionary it would be perverted, you're a homosexual, hence making you by definition a pervert.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
Perversion
"Sexual behavior that is abnormal or unacceptable"
Homosexuality is unnatural, according to Webster's dictionary it would be perverted, you're a homosexual, hence making you by definition a pervert.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
Perversion
"Sexual behavior that is abnormal or unacceptable"
Homosexuality is unnatural, according to Webster's dictionary it would be perverted, you're a homosexual, hence making you by definition a pervert.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
Perversion
"Sexual behavior that is abnormal or unacceptable"
Homosexuality is unnatural, according to Webster's dictionary it would be perverted, you're a homosexual, hence making you by definition a pervert.
Posted by harrytruman 1 year ago
harrytruman
No, I can provoke it, straw man.
Posted by Midnight1131 1 year ago
Midnight1131
You'll notice harrytruman has this issue of not being able to defend his statements and therefore simply saying "they're true because I say so" like it's enough.

Btw harry, you can easily win the debate, you don't only have to debate the two topics that thechristian doing, you can add your own. In the rules he states that you'd be focusing on those two topics, but he didn't say those two topics alone.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Sarra 1 year ago
Sarra
TheChristianharrytruman
Who won the debate:Vote Checkmark-
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is the only one that tries to put forth an argument. Pro provides many more reliable sources.